How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96299
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LOOKING FOR AN EXAMPLE TO WRITE A LETTER TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT

Customer Question

LOOKING FOR AN EXAMPLE TO WRITE A LETTER TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY TO PROVE "EXTREME HARDSHIP" BASED ON A) FAMILY B)ECONOMICAL C)HEALTH.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
It this for an I-601 waiver? That the person is outside of the U.S. and you are petitioning for them to be able to come back?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

THE PERSON IS RESIDENT IN MEXICO, ON 6/22/2009 WAS INTERVIEW BY THE US CONSULATE AT CIUDAD JUAREZ MEX. AT THE TIME SHE WAS NOTIFIED OF THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT "EXTREME HARDSHIP " EVIDENCE. I-601 WAVER WAS ALREADY COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED WITH THE PACKAGE, BUT SHE WAS INFORMED OF THE LACK OF EVIDENCE TO PROVE EXTREME HARDSHIP.

A)SHE IS MY SISTER IN LAW, (LIVING IN TIJUANA MEX.)

B)MY BROTHER (HER HUSBAND) LIVES IN SAN DIEGO CO.

C) 2 KIDS US CITIZEN KIDS LIVING APART FROM MOM (18 YEARS, 15YEARS) SAN DIEGO CO.

D)ATTENDING SCHOOL IN SAN DIEGO CO.

EHUSBAND; MEDICAL ISSUES: DIABITIS .

F)ECONOMICAL; SUPPORTING WIFE LIVING EXPENSES IN MEXCO PLUS LIVING EXPENSES OF KIDS AND SELF PLUS RENTING EXPENSES TO KEEP THE TWO FAMILIES TOGETHER. PLUS MORE

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Ok, the important thing to remember is that it is ONLY his (your brother's) hardship that counts. The hardship of the kids and the rest of the family does not count. So you have to focus only on his hardship. You can write about how their hardship would make his hardship worse, but it is still only his hardship that counts. It is not easy to do, I sometimes lapse into talking about the alien's hardship or other persons' hardship as well and I have to catch myself.

 

The best thing I can do for you is send to a couple of official government links that have information on the I-601 and even an outline that will help you write it, Where better to get that information than the source? The first is from the U.S. Embassy in Syria, but it is a good description and the process should be similar in all U.S. Embassies.

 

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html


and here is another link:


http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/hcis601.html

 

In the 2nd link you should find a link to a document that has the outline you need. Let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96299
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
THANKS, XXXXX XXXXX HAVE ANY OTHER INFORMATION THAT CAN BE USE TO WRITE THE LETTER, WHAT DOCUMENTS CAN BE SENT AS PROVE, OR EXAMPLE OF PRE APROVED LETTER PLEASE HELP ME. RAULXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Just information on what his hardship would be, medical, financial, emotional, etc. They have to of course rise to the level of extreme, but maybe a combination of all those things together would rise to the level of extreme. Documents that can be used to prove those things would be medical reports, psychological reports, financials statements, letter from the employer, for example, that he has to work full-time and would not have time to care for the children, etc. etc.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney At Law
35143 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.