How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107550
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ley de los 10 anos

Customer Question

hace 7 anos vivimos aqui soy asistente de enfermeria graduada en mi pais y mi hijo nacido aqui en 2003 tiene problemas neurologicos como ya explique. quisiera saber si de acuerdo a sus problemas y siendo el ciudadano americano podriamos acogernos a la ley de los 10 anos.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

No lo puede hacer hasta que llegue a tener 10 años en el pais. Pero tenga cuidado porque si inmigracion le envia una carta que se llama Notice To Appear, eso para el tiempo de correr. Cuando llega a los 10 años, usted va poder solicitar y usar su hijo para poder quedarse.

Related Immigration Law Questions