Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what does it mean when they say your inmate is in transit

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26727
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

what does it mean when they say your inmate is in transit

 

Optional Information:
WOODBURN, Oregon

Already Tried:
I'VE TRIED DIFFERNT LAWYORS,WELL PUBLIC ATTORNEYS. ANYWAY MY BOFRIEND IS BEING HELD BY FEDERAL FOR RE-ENTRY,FED WANTS TO GIVE HIM 76 MONTHS FOR THAT, WELL THATS WHAT THEY TELL ME,BUT MY BOYFRIENDS SAYS THEY ARE BRINGING UP OLD CHARGES FROM LIKE FIFTEEN YEARS AGO IS THAT FAIR? SO HE FIRED HIS FIRST ATTORNEY AND WAS INTRODUCED TO ANOTHER ATTORNEY WHO ENDS UP BEING PARTNERS WITH THE FIRST ATTORNEY.WELL THE JUDGE QUESTIONED THAT ATTORNEY WHY HE WAS REPRESENTING HIM IF THEY HAD BEEN FIRED. ANYWAY HES BEEN ASSIGNED A DIFFERENT ATTORNEY BUT NOW I DON'T TRUST ANYONE WHAT CAN I DO?

Submitted: 1435 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1435 days and 23 hours ago.

That means he or she is being transferred from one detention center to another, or he is physically being deported from the U.S.

Customer replied 1435 days and 22 hours ago.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF HE IS BEING DEPORTED?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1435 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, it is fair. I have seen people be deported for things that they did more than 20 years ago. Back then, they weren't enforcing things as much and in 1996 the laws changed and many things that were not deportable crimes suddenly became deportable crimes, and yes, it has been litigated up to the Supreme Court that it is not fair to go backwards like that, but the Supreme Court decided that Congress can regulate Immigration laws and the penalties are not criminal penalties, they are civil penalties, meaning that they are not to serve any jail time, they are just removed from the U.S. While that may seem to be a criminal penalty, it is not. And then after 9/11, they really got down to business. So is it fair? Probably not. Is it legal? Yes it is. So until the law changes, many people are at risk.

 

Your boyfriend might have some waivers available to him, but he needs a good attorney to look into the possibilities of those waivers. The problem is that he came back in illegally after Deportation. That is a criminal offense with a maximum of two years in prison.

 

As his girlfriend, they probably will not talk to you. It would have to be an immediate relative or an attorney. You can look for an attorney at http://www.ailalawyer.com/. And here is the link to the detention centers:

 

http://www.ice.gov/about/dro/contact.htm

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26727
Answered: 5/1/2009

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC