How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94408
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied for EAD requesting class C9. My I-485 is pending

Resolved Question:

I applied for EAD requesting class C9. My I-485 is pending with Immigration Court. Last week, 112 day from the date of the receipt for my EAD application, USCIS sent me a request for evidence. They want proof that my original I-485 was filed with immigration court prior to my filing for EAD. Per my lawyer, no it wasn't (although this could definitely and easily be done) and the readings quoted by USCIS do not support the requirement. He believes my EAD should be approved since my I-485 is pending now. I desperately need to get my EAD so I can continue employment. What should I do? Is my lawyer right? Should I submit another application for EAD before I receive decision on my 1st applicaton just in case my 1st application will be rejected?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
What you have done is feed in your I-485, but you have not filed it. So since it is not filed, it is not considered to be pending. You must file the I-485 with the Immigration Court and provide UCSIC with evidence of the filing. You better hope that USCIS does not reject your EAD because you filed the EAD before the I-485 was actually filed. If they do, you will need to file the EAD again and you may have to pay for it this time. I know it is not the news you want to hear, but think about it logically. All you did was fee in the application. You did not file it. While yes, USCIS wants a copy of the I-485 when you fee it is, that does not mean that you are filing it with them. They are not adjudicating it, the Immigration Judge is, so it must be filed with the Immigration Court.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The Immigration Judge does have my original I-485 now. We sent a package with all requested docs, including I-485 in the beginning of March. I filed for my EAD in December. I did pay $340 then. I had my receipt for filing (feeding) my I-485 with USCIS which I attached. I had no idea that my I-485 needed to be filed with IJ prior to my filing for EAD. I wonder how come my lawyer wouldn't have known and advised me. (Is it likely that he indeed did not know?) I am eager to receive my EAD asap. My employment and medical insurance for the whole family depends on this. Can I send another application for EAD to USCIS with proof that my I-485 was filed with IJ before they make a decision on my first application? What are my chances to get approved for my current application if I-485 has been filed with IJ, but not prior to my applying for EAD?
Thank you very much!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Lawyers are like mechanics. Not all are good and not all are trustworthy. The proof that you filed with the immigration judge is the copy that the judge gave back to you with a time and date stamp on it (or that the clerk gave back if you filed at the window).

 

You can try to send another application, but it may be denied for lack of a fee. If your problem is time more than money, send in the application with the evidence and the fee because you do not want it denied because they say they already denied the first one which was included in the $1010 price and now you have to refile and pay again. So to not waste time, just pay again anyway.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94408
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney