Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Getting married without a K1 visa for an immigrant to married

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20501
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

Getting married without a K1 visa for an immigrant to married American. Is this possible and if so, what do I need to do? I know that it is legal for a immigrant to get married as long as they are here in the United States for over 60 days. What is the process?

 

Optional Information:
Council Bluffs, Iowa

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1470 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1470 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm not sure if you are asking the process to marry. YOu can find the individual state requirements at this link

http://marriage.about.com/cs/marriagelicenses/a/usmarlaws.htm

Or you may be asking what the process is following the Marriage to have that person become legal.

The immigrant must have entered the US on A visa of some kind or have proof of inspection if they came from Canada or Mexico in the form of an I-94 card.

If they have that, this is the process

 

Here is what you will need: Find instructions for each here: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

I-130 Immigrant Petition (signed by your US citizen spouse)

 

I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status (signed by alien)

 

I-765 Employment Authorization Application (signed by alien)

 

I-131 Application for Travel Document (signed by alien - this document permits you to travel during the pendency of your "Green Card" case) DO NOT APPLY FOR THIS IF HERE IN THE US MORE THAN 180 DAYS UNLAWFULLY. DO NOT DEPART THE US UNTIL GREEN CARD IS APPROVED.

 

G-325A Biographic Sheet (one for wife and husband)

 

A medical examination in a sealed envelope performed by a civil surgeon (find one here: https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

 

I-864 of US Citizen spouse

 

Two passport sized photos of US citizen spouse

 

Six passport size photos of alien

 

Copy of alien passport including all blank pages and I-94

Copy of alien birth certificate

Copy of spouse's birth certificate

Copy of any divorce decrees

Copy of marriage certificate

 

One check in the amount of $355 for the I-130

One check in the amount of $1,010 for the I-485/I-765/I-131 packet

 

The packet get filed at the Chicago Lockbox

 

You can read about the process at this site http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=5aa3e6b0eb13d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=34519c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1____

Conditional Resident status is granted for 2 years. You and your spouse have to file a joint petition to remove this conditional status within 90 days of the 2nd anniversary date of the adjustment approval. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=54db96981298d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

Judith

 

 

Customer replied 1468 days and 4 hours ago.

Question 1: She doesn't need a K1 Visa for us to get married in the United States?
Question 2: For instance, she is arriving exactly 60 days in the States before our actual date of getting married. I heard that the immigrant must be in the States for at least 60 days to be ok to get married to a US Citizen, is this true?
Question 3: If everything goes as plan, how long after we get married does it take for her to apply for residence and a work permit?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1468 days and 3 hours ago.

#1 No, if she enters the US as a visitor and changes her mind and decides tp get married and stays, she doesn't need a K visa to marry.

#2 the 30/60/90 day theory is often applied to determine whether the 'tourist' had a fraudulent intent upon entry.

The rule is if you apply for adjustment of status within 30 days of entry, there is an almost unrebuttable presumption that you had a immigrant intent when you entered as a tourist and hence are deemed to have committed visa fraud. Between 30 and 60 days, the presumption is rebuttable. Between 60 and 90 days the rebuttable presumption reverses and unless the Immigration service has knowledge that the intent was preconceived, it will grant the adjustment of status. After 90 days, the issue is hardly ever raised.

#3 see above #2. then once married can file the next day.

 

Judith

 

 

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC