Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My girlfriend is a Philippine citizen and I am an American

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27067
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

My girlfriend is a Philippine citizen and I am an American citizen. I am also female so we are a gay couple. WHat are our options for getting her to the States? She is also a nurse and is preparing to petition for a nursing job in the states but we are hearing that can take up to 5 years. Is that true?

 

Optional Information:
Los Angeles, California

Already Tried:
Nothing :(

Submitted: 1481 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1480 days and 22 hours ago.

You would not be able to petition her as a spouse because federal law does not recognize gay marriages, at least not yet. So the options would be through another immediate family member, through employment, through the diversity lottery (though I am not sure that the Philippines qualifies at the moment), through investment, or through Asylum.

 

Since I doubt the other methods will apply, we will focus on employment. There is a shortage of nurses. It would not take 5 years for her to be able to enter the U.S. Probably more like 3 months to a year or so. What she needs to do is secure a job wherein they will help her with that type of paperwork. There are many services available to nurses that wish to immigrate, you just have to look. Perhaps do a Google search for foreign nurses Immigration to the U.S., etc.

Customer replied 1480 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you so much and I promise to accept this answer I just had one quick follow up question!

 

I was born and raised in Massachusetts and I have since moved to LA, but I know MA leglaized gay Marriage so I checked out the law behind it and it said that MA would recognize the marriage even if one of the individuals is from another state or country. So even though the state of MA recognizes it, is the option to being a fiance over here still based on the Federal ruling regardless of the state?

 

And one last question on the employment information: She is still working on taking the necessary exams which is maybe why she was quoted up to 5 years...so you know exactly what exams she needs and if the US will require her to have experience in a hospital in the philippines prior to immigrating?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1480 days and 13 hours ago.

Unfortunately, yes. It does not matter that a state recognizes it and even if both of you live in that state. Federal law does not recognize it and thus there can be no benefit derived from that marriage.

 

That last question I cannot answer for you. Whatever service, company, employer, etc. offers her a job will know what is required for that job (exams, licenses, etc.) and as long as the job is for nursing or some profession and she qualifies, the should be granted.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27067
Answered: 4/3/2009

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan