How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28071
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the maximum age a person can be adopted by a U.S. Citizen,

Customer Question

What is the maximum age a person can be adopted by a U.S. Citizen, the person adopted is from Scotland.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 7 years ago.

Adoption must take place by the age of 16.



The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.


If I answered your question and you agree with the above, please click ACCEPT & leave positive feedback.

Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Judith replied 7 years ago.

Here are two helpful websites you may want to read.

Thank you for the Acccept.


Related Immigration Law Questions