Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Como puedo saber si mi caso fue cerrado, o esta pendiente

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26824
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?

Customer Question

Necesito saber el estado de mi caso, porque quiero tratar de arreglar mi situacion legal en este pais, pero no se si mi caso sigue abierto y que formularios tengo que mandar??

Submitted: 1477 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

De que se trata su caso y que fue lo ultimo que usted escucho sobre su caso?

Customer replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

Mi esposo es ciudadano americano y yo soy mexicana y entre con visa en el 1999. Cuando me case iniciamos los tramites legales para ajustar mi estado en este pais, la peticion fue acceptada, tambien el permiso de trabajo se me dio, pero cuando tuve mi cita con el juez de inmigracion, se me dijo que la persona que yo tenia de affidavit tenia un income muy bajo, y no era aceptado, ya que mi esposo no hacia suficiente income para una familia de 4. Mi caso quedo asi, no renove permiso de trabajo, y asi quedo mi caso. Ahora quiero volver a iniciar los tramites pero no se por donde empezar?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

Usted esta segura que fue juez de inmigracion en corte? O era oficial de inmigracion?

Customer replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

Fue la persona que me hizo la entrevista para la tarjeta de residencia, iba yo con mi esposo, y el abogado que me llevaba el caso.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

No me esta respondiendo la pregunta. Necesito saber si era juez de inmigracion o oficial de inmigracion. Es muy importante porque los consejos son distintos. El unico abogado en el entrevista era su abogado? Si era juez de inmigracion, el gobierno tambien hiba tener abogado ahi. Asi que hiba ser el juez, usted, su esposo, su abogado y el abogado federal.

Customer replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

No era un oficial de inmigracion. Fui al departamento de inmigracion a donde fue asignada mi entrevista. En el cuarto mostramos pruebas de que estabamos realmente casados, Eramos mi esposo, mi abogado, la persona que me hizo la entrevista y yo. Se nos dio la opcion de mandar los income taxes de mi sponsor del 2005, ya que no contabamos con ellos al momento de la entrevista, haber si asi calificaba para la residencia. Despues de haber mandado estos papeles, me llego una carta donde decia que mi peticion para residencia habia sido negada por ingreso insuficiente de parte del sponsor mio.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1477 days and 10 hours ago.

Bueno, entonces ahi tiene la respuesta. Su peticion fue negada y si a pasado mas de 30 dias desde cuando ellos mandaron esa carta, entonces no va poder reabrir ese caso tan viejo.

 

La manera de segir adelante es enviar todo de nuevo y esperar que su esposo ahora si tiene sufriciente ingreso o si no, que busque un "joint-sponsor" que si gana lo surifiente.

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC