How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24432
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need an Nigerian Immigration lawyer or lawyer to help

Customer Question

I need   an Nigerian Immigration lawyer or lawyer to help   get Nigerian fiance   to USA.   been told to file Visitor Visa and a K2 after here...due to K1 denied-I owed too much... now going through Bankrupcy....long story... so qualify by tim e he gets here????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 5 years ago.

Hello

I have answered you before.

The K2 visa is for a child of the K1. So what they are telling you is a lie. You can't get a visitor visa and then file for the K1 or K2 here. K visas are only issued abroad through a consulate.

I believe you are being scammed again and it really distresses me to see you being taken advantage of once again by this "police officer".

Your true love is playing on your vulnerable state and going to put you into more debt than you can handle.

Please let this go!

Judith

You need to be concerned about not only your 180 days, but abandoning your resident status in the US.

At any time you go through inspection the officer can look at all the time you have spent out of the US and decide he thinks you have abandoned your ties to the US. You say you "have your life set up on London". That is a big concern.

If you can' show a US job, residence, financial ties, etc, they can set you up for removal proceedings as one who is only visiting the US and who has abandoned their residence here. It happens all the time. You are a prime candidate. You need to read this link and pay particular attention to Maintaining Status

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=fe17e6b0eb13d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

So you are only focusing on one issue here and ignoring the bigger problem of totally loosing your resident status. Google "abandoning us resident status" and read what you can find on the subject. You can also put that into the USCIS home page search engine and read about it. http://www.uscis.gov/

What I am telling you here is you are walking a tightrope. You might skid by, but I'd not go beyond the 179 days and then spend more than a weekend in the US!

Judith

 

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24432
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

That is what representative telling him there.... or group thing..... will confront him... TY.... sorry to take so much of your time, but have no one else to ask... and only ones whom give me advice do not know these answers....

TY, Donis

Expert:  Judith replied 5 years ago.

Hi, I don't know how one of my other answers got put into your answer. I am sorry if I have confused.

This is your answer:

Hello

I have answered you before.

The K2 visa is for a child of the K1. So what they are telling you is a lie. You can't get a visitor visa and then file for the K1 or K2 here. K visas are only issued abroad through a consulate.

I believe you are being scammed again and it really distresses me to see you being taken advantage of once again by this "police officer".

Your true love is playing on your vulnerable state and going to put you into more debt than you can handle.

Please let this go!

Judith

 

I am so concerned for you. I don't believe this new love is going to treat you any better and that you are going to loose more money. You can't afford another $4000 in debt. Also, the process they are telling you about is not true. That is NOT the way the getting a fiance visa works. A K visa is what allows you into the US. Once you are in the US on a visa, you apply right for the green card. What they are trying to tell you is a scam to get you to give them more money. Don't do it!

Judith

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions