Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM TRYING TO GET A PERSON LIVING IN GHANA AFRICA.....TO COME

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20741
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

I AM TRYING TO GET A PERSON LIVING IN GHANA AFRICA.....TO COME TO UNITED STATES.GHANA IMMIGRATION SERVICE STATED THAT WITH REFERENCE WITH THE LAW ENACTED BY THE COUNTRY`S PARLIAMENT AND THE GHANA IMMIGRATION BOARD IN 1992 IT IS DEEMED APPROPRIATE AND CONSTITUTIONALLY ACCEPTED THAT ANY ONE WHO TRAVELS TO UNITED STATES....HAS AN AMOUNT OF $5000 TO $10,000 DOLLARS RESPECTIVELY ON HER TO SHOW IT TO THE IMMIGRATION OFFICERS AT THE TIME OF HER DEPARTURE AT THE AIRPORT. THIS AMOUT OF MONEY IS CHARGED CONSIDERING THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO COUNTRIES,THAT IS THE COUNTRY OF DEPARTURE AND THE ARRIVAL DESTINATION. THESE EVALUATIONS.ARE MADE TAKING THE HOTEL BILLS,TRANSPORTATION AND OTHER EXPENDITURES INTO CONSIDERATION.THIS IS TO ASSURE THE IMMIGRATION AUTHORITIES THAT THE PERSON TRAVELING OUTSIDE THE COUNTRY CAN CATER FOR HERSELF INCASE THERE IS AN AIRLINE FAILER, ACCIDENT,AND OTHER MAJOR PROBLEM DURING THE TRAVELING IN-OUT OF THE COUNTRY OF TRANSIT OR HER DESTINATION. IS THIS TRUE!!!

 

Optional Information:
Ghana

Already Tried:
this is it

Submitted: 1528 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1528 days and 17 hours ago.

That is totally false. You are being scammed. Read these links. There is no such thing as a Basic Travel Allowance.

http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html

http://travel.state.gov/pdf/international_financial_scams_brochure.pdf

 

 

Judith

agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20741
Answered: 3/3/2009

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1528 days and 16 hours ago.

is it possible for me to send you a paper from ghana immigration service.it is a letter of declaration i would like to see if anyone thinks that the paper is for real.and the writing that i wrote you it was taken fro there.............i think i would have to send to you using my email client if you could give me your email address i would like for you to look at it and tell me if you think it is real

 

XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1528 days and 16 hours ago.

You can scan it and inser it into the email

BUT anyone can write anything. I am telling you this is a scam. That is what the scammers do, They make it seem like it is the government or bank or some authority saying the money has to be paid. Trust me. We see these all the time on JA. So does the US embassy.

Contact the US embassy in Accra and they will tell you the same thing.

Judith

agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan