Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a small business. Ive had a fellow doing work for

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27090
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

I have a small business. I’ve had a fellow doing work for me for five years, who has been happily working and billing me as an independent contractor. Someone must have put a bug in his ear, as he has retained an atty and is suing me for $200K for being misclassified as an independent contractor. It’s terrible and has forced me to consult a bankruptcy attorney. The merits of his claim I’m consulting with an employment atty about.

There's a twist to this that may make him stop. In early 2008, he married a woman from Mexico. He asked me if he could train her to be his asst/2nd camera-operator then use her on his shoots (he does camerawork for me in the field). I said yes.
His 1099 for 2008 was $65K. At least $10K of that was for his wife's work. He billed for her on his invoices and made no secret of it, and I would write the check out to him. I just learned that she did not have work status at that time.

In my mind, this indicates that he was operating as an independent contractor, because he was billing for a sub-contractor, and (worse?) he was employing a non-citizen who he knew did not have work status.

Before I present this to him and his atty, and simply ask that they stop, I’d like to be sure that I’m correct. How do I find out her work status for then and now? How do I find out if they‘re still together and she‘s still in the country? (When I talk to them, I‘d feel foolish if I had this wrong). I’ve asked an employment atty if I’m right that his hiring and billing for a subcontractor does indeed confirm that he’s an independent contractor and not an employee. But am I right that if she did not have work status, then this is a very serious offense for both of them?

Update, added after this question was initially posted: I was just informed by an employment atty that to threaten to report that she did not have work status, in an effort to make him stop his action, is extortion and blackmail. I didn't think of that, and will in no way go forward with that. He did however, point out that his hiring and billing for a subcontractor is a strong indication that he's not an employee, and that he is responsible for reporting her as an employee...who happens to be illegal.

Thank you very much.

 

Optional Information:
San Francisco, California

Already Tried:
Nothing else yet.

Submitted: 1513 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1512 days and 23 hours ago.

Ok. I'm not going to have very good news for you from the Immigration front. The "very serious offense" that you speak of would be a $250 to $2000 fine for hiring an illegal, at least if this is his first offense and there is no evidence that this is a normal practice of him to do this. The consequence for her, of course, if that she be deported unless he can petition for her as her spouse, which he probably would have done so if he could have, but she probably entered illegally and that makes all the difference and would explain if she is still illegal. That is because the law does not allow him to fix her status inside the U.S. So it is bad news for them, but probably not as bad as you would like it to be.

 

As far as finding those things out that you want to find out them, well, unless you are an immediate relative or they give you permission, the U.S. government will not release that information to you. But this does not prevent you hiring a private investigator to gather evidence, etc. etc.

 

I think your best bet is using the evidence that you have about him sub-contracting his spouse as evidence that he is a contract employee. The route you need to take with this is through that. However, if you decide that you do want to make a report to ICE, you can do so by going to www.ice.gov and calling the 800 number located on that page.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27090
Answered: 3/3/2009

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan