Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My fianc e resides in Japan. However, even though she is a

 

Customer Question

My fiancée resides in Japan. However, even though she is a descendent of Japanese heritage, she was born and raised in Peru and currently holds a Peruvian citizenship. She has applied for a visitor visa from the American Embassy in Tokyo. She was informed because she was not a Japanese citizen it is very unlikely that she would be granted admission into the U.S. even as a visitor.

Would it be advisable for me to go to Japan, marry her there and bring her back to the U.S.? Also, how would we go about proceeding with this plan? What will it entail regarding immigration procedure and policy? What forms would we be required to submit to INS?

 

Optional Information:
Fukuroi, Japan

Already Tried:
My fiancee has attempted to purchase an airline ticket and was told she needed a visa. She submitted a request for a visitor visa to the American Embassy in Tokyo. When she called to check status she was informed that since she was not a Japanese citizen that it was very unlikely that a visa to enter the U.S. would be issued to her.

Submitted: 1562 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied1562 days and 17 hours ago.

Is your goal to reside in the US indefinitely or do you intend to just visit briefly?

Customer replied1562 days and 12 hours ago.

I am a permanent US citizen. Born and raised in Denver, CO. Our goal is to reside indefinitely in the US.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied1562 days and 12 hours ago.

A visitor visa ("B-2") is a non-immigrant visa available only to those with no "immigrant intent" -- the intent to remain in the US indefinitely. Applicants for non-immigrant visas are presumed by the US consular officers who handle these things to have immigrant intent and leave it up to the applicant to prove otherwise. This truly is "guilty until proven innocent." In your fiancée's case, the B-2 visitor visa is inappropriate, and even if she were permitted to enter on such a visa, you'd have to be very careful to avoid raising the suspicion of visa fraud (i.e, a fraudulantly obtain visa) when trying to remain in the US.

As the fiancée of a US citizen, the expected way she would enter the US is on a K-1 Fiancé(e) visa, which you can apply for on USCIS form I-129F, available here. K-1 visa holders are permitted to enter the US for the purpose of conducting a wedding ceremony (which must be done within 90 days of entry) and thereafter can apply for a green card and work authorization. It's a straightforward process but somewhat time-consuming -- K-1s are taking 8 months or so to go through right now -- a frustrating delay.

You can fly to Japan and marry her there, which would give you two options on having her enter the US -- the K-3 Spouse visa and "consular processing" of an immigrant visa. A K-3 is the married counterpart to the K-1 -- it permits entry for the spouse of a US citizen for the purpose of applying for a green card inside the US. It takes roughly the same amount of time as a K-1 and uses the same I-129F form. K-3 applications must follow an Alien Relative Petition, filed on USCIS form I-130, available here. That is, first file the I-130, and when you get a receipt on that application, file the I-129F. In the end, it works just like the K-1 -- your then-wife will be allowed to enter the US and file for a green card and work authorization here instead of waiting outside the US.

"Consular processing" skips the green card and work authorization applications filed in the US. Those who have immigrant visas are permanent resident/green card holders as soon as they enter the US. The down side is that consular processing typically takes longer than a K-1 or K-3. If your goal is to get your fiancée into the US as soon as possible, the K-1 or the K-3 is the way to go. If your goal is to get her a green card as soon as possible, consular processing is the right choice. Really, I don't see much advantage in consular processing. Green card applicants are premitted to work while their applications are being processed (by filing for employment authorization along with the green card), which is the biggest concern most people seem to have. That is, they don't need to have a green card in order to work legally, just an "employment authorization document" (EAD) or "work permit" which you get about 2 - 3 months after filing the complete green card application.

Were I in your position, I think I'd file the K-1 and marry here. That should be the fastest way to be reunited with your fiancée and have her enter the US.

Good luck and congratulations on your upcoming wedding!Thomas K. Brown, Esq.39848.8220239931

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 315
Answered: 2/4/2009

Experience: I have gotten green cards for numerous immigrants, both through USCIS and the Immigration Courts.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan