Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What steps does someone take when they have married someone

 

Customer Question

What steps does someone take when they have married someone from another country and want to have them become legal citizens of the United States?

Submitted: 1559 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

Where are they now -- in the US or in a foreign country?

If they're in the US, how did they get into the US? Did they enter under some kind of non-immigrant visa (i.e., like a tourist or student)?

Customer replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

They are here in the USA. They came in illegally, without a visa.

Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you know when they entered the US?

Also, do you know if anyone ever filed some kind of immigrant visa petition for them in the past?

Sorry about the back-and-forth on the questions, but dealing with an illegal entry can be very difficult and takes a lot of information to know what, if anything, can be done.

Customer replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

About 3 years ago. And no one has tried to file anything before.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm sorry but there's almost nothing that can be done while they remain in the US. To get a green card while remaining in the US (this is called "adjustment of status") requires that one be in a legal immigration status. There is an exception by marriage to a US citizen, but only where the intending immigrant has legally entered the US and simply overstayed their non-immigrant visa. The only other option, which I hope does not apply in your case (you'll see why) is the Violence Against Women Act (which applies to men, too). VAWA permits the victims of domestic violence and other "extreme cruelty" at the hands of their abusive US citizen or green card holding spouses to adjust status even if they entered the country illegally. The other way people in this situation adjust status is through an older provision of US immigration law called "245(i)", but this won't help in your situation because it requires the intending immigrant to have been in the US on December 21, 2000.

They will have to leave the US in order to have any hope of returning legally. The problem with doing this is that after accruing 1 year or more of "unlawful presence" (i.e., being illegal) in the US will trigger, upon leaving the US, the "10 year bar" on re-entry. That is, if they leave the US, they won't be permitted to return for 10 years. You can apply for a waiver of this 10 year bar, but such waivers are highly discretionary on the part of the US consular officers who deal with them, and to qualify you must show "extreme hardship" to a US citizen if they're not permitted to return. This is very difficult to do and not something to count on.

So they're stuck, really. Under current immigration law, they can't adjust status while remaining in the US, and if they leave, they likely won't be permitted to return for 10 years. There are over 12 million people in a similar situation in the US right now. Everyone agrees that something must be done to provide some path toward legalization, but it's not clear when that will happen or who will benefit. Most people in this situation decide to stay in the US and hope immigration laws change in the future. Something will change, if not this year then next, but it's impossible to predict how it will change. I'm sorry that's the way the law is right now, but it is. Good luck with everything and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX immigration reform does take hold that it helps your situation.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 315
Answered: 2/3/2009

Experience: I have gotten green cards for numerous immigrants, both through USCIS and the Immigration Courts.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for answering my question. I appreciate the information.

Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 1559 days and 20 hours ago.

Good luck with everything.

 
Tweet

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan