How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Business Imm Law Your Own Question
Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21061
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Business Imm Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the first step to do, if im going to get married with

Customer Question

what is the first step to do, if im going to get married with an american citizen? which one is the best option? going to US and get married? or make the whole procces trough Cd Juarez, Mex? thanks!!

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 4 years ago.

First step is to enter legally or you will not be able to adjust your status in the US.

Second step is to wait at least 60 days or you could be found to have misrepresented your purpose of entry and entered fraudulently.

So, If you don't have a visa, best to have your spouse come to Mexico and get married there and have them file for the immediate relative petition back in the US and then after approval you would go through the visa process in CJ.

Judith

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

 

yes, i have legal visa. If he comes to Mexico and we get married, how long will take the immediate relative petition back in the US and the approval?

 

I have visa, if I go to US and after 60 days get married, a lawyer can help us with this process? Can you help us with this process? thank you so much!

Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 4 years ago.

Your spouse can file for you as a K3 fiance by getting married, going back, filing the I-130, getting the fee receipt, then filing the I-129F.

Go to http://www.uscis.gov/ to find there forms.

 

If you enter as a tourist, the rule is if you apply for adjustment of status within 30 days of entry, there is an almost unrebuttable presumption that you had a nonimmigrant intent when you entered as a tourist and hence are deemed to have committed visa fraud. Between 30 and 60 days, the presumption is rebuttable. Between 60 and 90 days the rebuttable presumption reverses and unless the Immigration service has knowledge that the intent was preconceived, it will grant the adjustment of status. After 90 days, the issue is hardly ever raised.

Yes a lawyer can file for you.

 

Youe spouse would need to file Form I-130 Immediate Relative Petition and Form I-864 Affidavit of Support. Form G-325A needs to be completed by both of you and each has to attach 2 passport style photos. You would concurrently file Form I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status, I-765 Application for Employment Authorization (2 passport style photos) and if these are filed before his stay expires more than 180 days they can request Advance Parole on Form I-131 (with two passport style photos and a copy of bio page of passport with picture and signature or copy of state issued ID) which allows them to leave the US without abandoning the application and return w/o a visa while the application is pending. Alien spouse also has to have a medical exam completed by a CIS approved civil surgeon. https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

All the best!

Judith

 

 

Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21061
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Business Imm Law and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

what kind of problem I could have if enter with tourist visa, get married in 80 days?

the K3 visa is required in this situation?

 

We are in love, and really want to spend of our lives together, we have been seen each every month for more than a year and half, we have been spending time with each other families,, and all we want is make the process in legal way according with US laws.

 

About the workout paper I should need to take with me,,they need to be translated and notarized? notarized in Mex o US?. Birth certificated need to be translated? what else? thank you! very much!

 

 

Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 4 years ago.

If you enter with a tourist visa, intend to only come as a visitor, but then change your mind after entry there is no misrepresentation of intent upon entry and you can decide you can't live life without each other, and stay.

If you intend upon entry to marry, then you have to enter with a K1 or K3 visa. The process for that will take about a year from the time your fiance files the I-130/129F or just the I-129F to the time your visa is issued by the US consul. You will not be able to enter the US while the K visa is in process to visit.

You should take or send ahead of you, your birth certificate. It can be translated either there or in the US. The translation needs an attestation, it doesn't have to notarized, but it isn't a bad idea to have that done.

 

 

TRANSLATOR'S CERTIFICATE OF COMPETENCY

I, _______________________, hereby certify that the above is an accurate translation of the original "Birth Certificate" in SPANISH and that I am competent in both English and Spanish to render such translation.

 

Judith

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.