How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas K. Brown, Esq. Your Own Question

Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 333
Experience:  I have gotten green cards for numerous immigrants, both through USCIS and the Immigration Courts.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas K. Brown, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a U.S. citizen and my girlfriend has been in this country

Resolved Question:

I am a U.S. citizen and my girlfriend has been in this country for four years. She is undocumented, and is here illegally. We want to get married, and I am afraid she will never get citizenship status or will recieve any benefits in the future if we decide to have children. She has family here who are citizens. Some are illegal. She works for a US family as a nanny? Any suggestions?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
A lot depends on how she came into the country. Did she enter on a visa of some kind and then simply overstay, or did she illegally enter in the first place (i.e., "jump the border")?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
She entered illegally , jumped the border. No visa
Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
That's very unfortunate. There really isn't anything you can do, marriage or not. Marriage to a US citizen, or otherwise becoming an "immediate relative" (the spouse, parent or unmarried minor child of a US citizen) can cure problems of overstaying a visa or working illegally. But it cannot cure illegal entry.

To be sure, there are ways of curing that, but I don't believe any apply in this case. Although it is no longer current law, the old provision known as "245(i)" (a reference to that section of the Immigration and Nationality Act, or INA) can still help some people, but only if they've been here since at least December 21, 2000. And then, only if there were the beneficiary of some immigrant visa petition filed on or before April 30, 2001. It doesn't sound like 245(i) applies in her case.

Others who illegaly enter can get green cards by self-petitioning under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), but this requires showing that someone (even a man) is the vicitim of domestic violence or other "extreme cruelty" at the hands of their US citizen or green card holding spouse. As your girlfriend isn't married, it doesn't sound like VAWA is a possibility.

Others file for asylum, but this must be done within 1 year of entry except under extreme situations that are very rare.

I believe that under current immigration law there is no way to cure your girlfriend's situation. There are over 12 million people in the US in a similar situation with no path to legalization. Everyone agrees, more or less, that something must be done to fix this. It's hard to say when immigration reform will come and who it will benefit, but something will happen, that much is clear. I wish I had better news for you and your girlfriend, but that's unfortunately the current state of the law. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX when immigration reform comes round it does benefit you both. Good luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok, this is basically what I have heard, but not really with a lawyer. I have heard a lawyer talk about specific waivers that could benefit our situation. Im not sure, but after specific questions asked over a phone consultation (information she asked about my girlfriend), it seemed that the lawyer can make a case for her based on waivers, and possible loopholes. Im wondering if this lawyer just trying to make me come in and make me pay $200 for an initial consultation when they know the case is futile.
Expert:  Thomas K. Brown, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
There are many different types of waivers. Unless she has criminal issues or past document fraud, the main waiver I see applicable in this case is waiving her unlawful presence. The reason why your girlfriend wouldn't be able to get a green card while staying in the US is that she entered "without inspection" by a US Customs and Border Patrol officer. This isn't something that can be waived. The cure is for her to leave the US and attempt to return legally somehow. The problem with doing this is the so-called "3 year/10 year bar" on re-entry. Those who accure 6 months of "unlawful presence" (i.e., being "illegal") but less than 1 year, upon leaving the US, will not be permitted back in for 3 years. Those who accrue one year or more of unlawful presence, again, upon leaving the US, will not be permitted to return for 10 years. I emphasize "upon leaving the US" because the 3/10 year bar does not kick in unless the person leaves. If they stay here, no 3/10 year bar issue. You can seek a waiver of the 3/10 year bar, but in order to do so it requires showing some US citizen (other than the applicant's own children) will suffer "extreme hardship" if they are not allowed to return. This isn't "ordinary" hardship -- it's got to be "extreme." Maybe your girlfriend has facts that support this, but either way, it's a very difficult thing to do, and a huge risk to take. So-called "hardship waivers" are at the discretion of the US consular officers who issue visas, and I personally wouldn't want to put my life at the discretion of some consular officer.

Everyone's facts are different, and some may have good cases for a hardship waiver, but most don't. If this sounds like something that might be possible in your girlfriend's case, then a $200 initial consult with a lawyer might be helpful. If not, I'd save your money. Good luck with everything.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 333
Experience: I have gotten green cards for numerous immigrants, both through USCIS and the Immigration Courts.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions