Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I bring my Cuban Fiancee to the United States

 
Katsiaryna Stelmakh's Avatar
  • Answered by:Katsiaryna Stelmakh
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
The answer provided matched the results of my own research into this issue. It...

Customer Question

I am a born US Citizen and will be getting married in 2009 to my fiancee who is Cuban and resides in Camaguey Cuba. How do I begin processing before hand and afterwards immigration papers so that he can come to the United States and live with me here.

 

Optional Information:
Dallas, Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing. I have no idea where to begin filing papers. Only information I have been able to acquire is from Canada and I live in the United States.

Submitted: 1650 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Katsiaryna Stelmakh replied1650 days and 11 hours ago.

Since the consular and diplomatice relationship between the U.S. and Cuba is complicated, I highly recommend to contact the US Consular Information Unit in Havana and explain your situation. They should be able to guide you regarding a possibility of applying for K1 (Fiancee) Visa for your future wife:

 

Consular Information Unit at havanaivappointments@state.gov

 

Regarding general travel guidelines to Cuba for US citizens, see here:

 

The Cuban Assets Control Regulations of the U.S. Treasury Department require that persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction obtain a Treasury license before engaging in any transaction related to travel to, from and within Cuba. Transactions related to tourist travel are not licensable. This restriction includes tourist travel to Cuba from or through a third country such as Mexico or Canada.

 

Additional information may be obtained by contacting the Licensing Division, Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury,XXXXXNW, Treasury Annex, Washington, DC 20220, telephone(NNN) NNN-NNNN fax(NNN) NNN-NNNN or via the web at Office of Foreign Assets Control.

 

Should a traveler receive a license, a valid passport is required for entry into Cuba. The Cuban government requires that the traveler obtain a visa prior to arrival. Attempts to enter or exit Cuba illegally, or to aid the irregular exit of Cuban nationals or other persons, are contrary to Cuban law and are punishable by jail terms. Entering Cuban territory, territorial waters or airspace (within 12 miles of the Cuban coast) without prior authorization from the Cuban government may result in arrest or other enforcement action by Cuban authorities. Immigration violators are subject to prison terms ranging from four years for illegal entry or exit to as many as 30 years for aggravated cases of alien smuggling. For current information on Cuban entry and customs requirements, travelers may contact the Cuban Interests Section, an office of the Cuban government, located atXXXXXNW, Washington, DC 20009, telephone(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 7
Answered: 12/10/2008

Experience: Juris Doctor; Stelmakh & Associates owner, 3 years of experience as an attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1650 days and 11 hours ago.

I have been to Cuba before for family humanitarian reasons. That is how I met my fiance a few years ago. I do believe he is in the process of figuring things out from over there. However, I would like know from my end, what I need to do in the United States to claim him as my fiancee or as my husband once we are married.

Customer replied1650 days and 11 hours ago.

I have been to Cuba before for family humanitarian reasons. That is how I met my fiance a few years ago. I do believe he is in the process of figuring things out from over there. However, I would like know from my end, what I need to do in the United States to claim him as my fiancee or as my husband once we are married and make him a resident or a US Citizen.

Picture
Expert:  Katsiaryna Stelmakh replied1650 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

 

In general, you should apply for K1 Fiance Visa or K3 Spouse visa, if you prefer to get married first.

 

See the general information below. However, please, note, that the procedure could be different for Cuban citizens (and there could be problems for them to receive exit permit from Cuban government), therefore, I highly recommend to talk to the US Consulate section in Cuba FIRST AND then hire an experienced immigration attorney, may be in Miami, who handled similar Cuban marriage-based cases.

 

K1 Fiancé(e) Visa

The fiancé(e) visa was established for those immigrants who intend to marry a United States Citizen within 90 days of their arrival to the United States . The foreigner does not have to intend to permanently settle in the United States in order to be eligible for a fiancé(e) visa. However, before fiancé(e) status expires, the foreigner must either apply for an adjustment of status (File Form I-485) or leave the United States .

 

In order to be eligible for a fiancé(e) visa, applicants must meet certain criteria. The main criteria are the following:

  1. The Petitioner must be a US citizen;
  2. The Petitioner and his/her fiancé(e) must have the intent to marry within 90 days of fiancé(e) 's arrival;
  3. The Petitioner and his/her fiancé(e) must have met each other in person within the last two years (though this requirement can be waived based on cultural customs or extreme hardship);
  4. The Petitioner and his/her fiancé(e) are legally able to marry. This means they are both over the age of 18 years and all their previous marriages have been legally dissolved;

Additionally, the applicants will have to demonstrate that the fiancé(e) is not going to become a public charge. Therefore, you will have to file an Affidavit of Support Form and prove your income with financial documents (your recent tax returns, paystub slips, etc.)

 

Procedure : You should file Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) , together with the supporting documentation, with the appropriate USCIS center in the US (see Instructions on uscis.gov). After the service center approves the petition, an approval notice is sent to the country where the beneficiary fiancé(e) is living. The fiancé(e) will be required to undergo a medical examination to make sure that he/she does not have any communicable diseases. Finally the fiancé(e) will be able to apply for a K1 visa at the US Consular Office in her home country.

 

K3 Spousal or Marriage-Based Visa

If you get married abroad, you may apply for a marriage-based visa. An immigrant visa petition (I-130) must first be filed by you in an approapriate USCIS Service Center on behalf of your foreign spouse. You must have been legally married, in a bona fide marriage and neither of the spouses can be married to anyone else. The procedure is similar to the K1 then.

 

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan