Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Guillermo,

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27080
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

Dear Guillermo,

 



Already Tried:
Dear Guillermo,

Is there any way I can get a social security number to make my life easier, the only photo ID I have is my passport. I want to work in Arizona and bve able to drive and get a licence. Without having to travel back to UK. My best friend lives in Arizona.
Steve

Submitted: 1603 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1603 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes. Hello again. Please let me know your question and I will try to help you.

Customer replied 1603 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear Guillemo,
Is there any way I can get a Social Security number to make my life easier , the only photo ID I have is my passport, which as you know shows I am Illegal. I want to work in Arizona and get a licence to drive etc an d work permit.
Steve

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1603 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately, unless you are filing for Asylum or for a residency card because you can qualify for one, you will not be able to get a work permit. I wish this was not the case because this is what makes things extremely difficult for someone that lives in the U.S. without status, but that is the way the law is written at the moment. Hopefully next year there will be Immigration reform.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27080
Answered: 12/2/2008

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan