Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband used to have a H1B visa , we filed the request for

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20814
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

My husband used to have a H1B visa , we filed the request for green card at the same time on Oct 2007. I was subject to get my green card because I am his wife . He already received his green card since last July . We were having lots of problems and I decided to leave him because of physicological abuse from him to me . He is always torturing me because I have overweight . I just wanted out of this marriage .Currently , I have a work permit and an H4 visa , my H4 visa expires on 2010 the same as my work permit . We haven't filed for divorce because I am waiting to get my green card , but he is always threatning me saying that he is going to cancel my process by saying that we are now separated . We have a 6 year old girl that is a citizen and we are living in the US .

 

Optional Information:
Mission , Texas

Already Tried:
My question would be ... Is it possible that if I am already separated that my process gets cancelled ? What can I do? he is asking me to give up everything we made during the marriage in exchange for the green card

Submitted: 1629 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied1629 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

Unlike obtaining permanent resident status through marriage, derivative employment based adjustment does not look to the bona fides of the marriage. As long as you and your husband are married, you are his derivative and entitled to your adjustment.

Now, there is no reason for your application to be held up. What has probably happened was that your files were seperated and they have yours on the back-burner because they don't have it connected to it's own petition.

If you have the following you should send it to the service center with an inquiry as to why there is the delay:

1. Copy of his I-485 approval notice and I-551 card, front and back.

2. Copy of his petition approval.

3. Copy of his I-485 receipt notice.

I know since you are seperated these things may be difficult to get, but think about how you can get your hands on it.

He cannot just write CIS and cancel your application - it is YOUR application and he has no say in it. Just the fact you are legally married and you were named in his application gives you this right. So hang in there and start thinking on how you can out smart him by getting hold of these documents.

Also, you will need to write CIS if you moved from the address on the application. If they communicate with you, you can't count on him to pass that mail on to you. It is OK if you are not living with him or at the same address as when you filed. In addition, you need to go online and file an electronic AR-11. That is the law, but you have to send a seperate letter to the service center having your 485 file.

Judith

 

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20814
Answered: 12/1/2008

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1629 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks a lot for your reply Judith ..So I guess we need to wait till I get my Green card to start the divorce process right ? Also , Is there an immigration law that applies for me if I was being physicologly abussed ?

What is an AR-11?

Thanks so much

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied1629 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello

You can do the AR-11 Change of Address online - here is the link

https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=coa

Yes, you will need to get your green card and then begin the divorce proceedings. Technically, you could begin them now, but best to be safe.

Like I said, I am sure your files got seperated by error. They usually try to keep the files together and adjudicate the principal and derivitive at the same time. If you can get your hands on those copies you just need to send them with a status inquiry letter referencing your I-485 file number and A number to the service center and they will pull your file and approve your adjustment.

Also, you need to let the service center know your new address if you moved from the address on the application or you won't know of any information they are asking.

No, no law applies to you for being mentally abused as a derivative beneficiary of an employment based adjustment. If he was sponsoring you as a spouse, then yes, there is a law for physical or mental cruelty. So, you need to find a way to get your case approved as soon as possible so he can't have that control over you with it.

Is there anyway you might get access to what you need about his case?

Judith

 

 

Customer replied1629 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes , I can get the papers ... Can I do that myself ? Or do I need a Lawyer ?

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied1629 days and 9 hours ago.

Oh, that is so wonderful. I am so happy to hear that you can get those. You absolutely can do it yourself.

 

Address it to the Service Center

Put your full name and Date of Birth

Your File Number and A#

Derivative Beneficiary

Then your husband's full name and Date of Birth

His file Number and A#

Principal Applicant

 

I am inquiring about the status of my adjustment because my husband's application was approved on (date).

Enclosed are copies of the following to support my inquiry:

1. Copy of his I-485 approval notice and I-551 card, front and back.

2. Copy of his petition approval.

3. Copy of his and my I-485 receipt notice.

 

PLEASE NOTE MY ADDRESS HAD CHANGED:

NAME

CURRENT ADDRESS

Previous Address

signed by you.

 

That is all you have to do!

Judith

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20814
Answered: 12/1/2008

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan