How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question

Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  Years of experience advising on immigration issues.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a green card holder lose their green card if they divorce

Customer Question

Can a green card holder lose their green card if they divorce and have no family living in the States, even if they are holding a job?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

If the person received the green card in any way other than through the marriage, the divorce has no affect on the person's status as a permanent resident. If the person got a green card as a result of the marriage, he/she should have been issued a two year conditional card. At the end of two years, this would be converted into an unconditional status card good for ten years. If the person has this second unconditional card, then again the divorce has no impact on his/her status.

If the person is still here on the two year conditional green card, when he/she needs to renew it along with his/her spouse. If no longer married, this presents a problem. In certain cases, the person can still get the permanent unconditional card as long as he/she can show the marriage was valid and that the other spouse was responsible for the divorce. For example, if their is evidence that the immigrant was the victim of spousal abuse, that is a common reason for granting permanent status anyway.

So if this person has the 10 year card, he or she is fine. If he/she is still on the 2 year conditional card, I would strongly advise getting a lawyer to help with the conversion to unconditional status.

I hope this helps!


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.

Guru_Guy, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience: Years of experience advising on immigration issues.
Guru_Guy and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you Guru Guy;

 

Although i find the answer somewhat vague, and it appears that i will still have to do more footwork to resolve my querry; I have accepted in order that you may be compensated. I wish I were currently employed to have been able to offer more, but as my employment is in the automotive business on a third tier manufacturing level, I am not able to offer more then i had posted.

Thank you again for your help.

J.C.

Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for accepting. If you need any clarification or have any questions, feel free to ask a follow up. I am happy to help.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello again; not sure I am able to fully understand the querry, but what I was looking for was a way to have a person under a green card removed back to their home country.

As I feel that I may have been used to keep a green card valid, since I do not want to feel responsible for a fellow American losing a job, or not being offered a job because a foreigner already occupies that position; which she took after leaving me.

Since she only remained here with me for less then one year after the marriage, this was explained to as something that is apparently quite common.

Again; thank you for your help.

J.C.

Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 5 years ago.

If your spouse was only with you for one year, she at best received a two year conditional green card. At the end of those two years, you would both need to apply jointly for a permanent unconditional card. If you are no longer married, she cannot apply, will lose her status and should be deported. It is possible she could get a waiver based on allegations of spousal abuse or some similar thing. But in most cases, if the marriage breaks up before the two year period ends, the status is not renewed and the immigrant is deported.

I hope this helps!


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions