How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24577
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if after you have an interview appointment for

Customer Question

What happens if after you have an interview appointment for citizenship in Atlanta, Ga. and you move to another state Miami Fl. change the address like 3 months after you move because you do not know you have to do it before until they tell you to do it, and then you receive a letter stating that for unforseen reazons your appointment has been cancel. Would they reschedule my interview, send my file to Miami, Fl, will I keep my filing date?? how long does this progress takes regularly, should I just wait until I receive somthing from USCIS.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 5 years ago.

Did you change your address with the AR-11?

You also have to write a seperate letter to the Atlanta, GA District Office that has your naturalization file and tell them you want the file transferred to Miami. When you have the interview in Miami you should take with you lots of evidence you have lived there for at least 3 months - utility bills, lease, bank statements.

If it is Miami that has cancelled your appointment, they will reschedule it. If you have not heard in another 3 months, make an appointment with Infopass and go in and ask for the appointment to be resecheduled as soon as possible.

Judith

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hi Judy, I did AR 11 on line the same they I realize I have to do it and also the following steps, they were 3 steps, 1st the AR 11 and then more information for them and I receive a confirmation letter of the change I did and print it. But Atlanta has never send me any letter saying that they have change my address, but this operator told my by my SS that in their data base they have my address here in Miami. I started everything in Atlanta, and Miami was the one sending me the cancelation letter, I did not receive anything else from Atlanta, but when I called USCIS, the operator told me to wait for my file to be transfer, but did not tell me that I have to write them any kind of letters, just to wait, so that is what I am doing now.

 

What do you suggest I should do?? I was so close and now I feel so far away from that day to come, hope I am wrong, do I will still have my same filing date?? hope so.

Expert:  Judith replied 5 years ago.

That is good and it does seem like your file has been transferred to Miami. If it will make you feel less hopeless, make an appointment on Infopass at the http://www.uscis.gov/ website and go in to the Miami office to verify if your file has arrived there.

Judith

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am sorry and please do not take it the wrong way, but still I do not feel you have answer my doubts, like, do you know how long will this type of things take??, the filling will remain the same?? are this type of things normal, or that could be that they could cancel my interview for good and do not reschedule, or I have a good chance to be reschedule, it was only due to a change of address.
Expert:  Judith replied 5 years ago.

I have cut and pasted the section of the Code on the transfer of an application for naturalization. The Code says you have to write and request the file to be transferred. It tells you everything that has to be in the written request. It is up to the District Director in Atlanta to agree to the transfer or not.

So, even though it appears there has been a transfer based on your AR-11, if you want to be sure, make an Infopass appointment. If the District Director in Atlanta transfered the case, the filing will remain the same. Your interview in Miami will be rescheduled if your file has been transferred by Atlanta. I am reading tea leaves if I told you your file was transferred. Only CIS knows that and you need to go in to be sure. Nothing moves fast with CIS. Miami is a very large office with millions of cases. So it could take 6 months for a new appointment.

If you want to know something sooner, again, the best place for an answer is through the Infopass appointment system. Especially, since you did not write and request a transfer like the law says.

Judith
8 CFR Sec. 335.9 Transfer of application.
http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=7b2ad4e82f00315ac8e70cab6366e0da


(a) Request for transfer of application. An applicant who, after filing an application for naturalization, changes residence, or plans to change residence within three months, may request, in writing, that a pending application be transferred from the current Service office to the Service office having jurisdiction over the applicant's new place of residence. The request shall be submitted to the office where the application was originally filed. The request shall include the applicant's name, alien registrati on number, date of birth, complete current address including name of the county, complete address at the time of filing the application, reason for the request to transfer the application, and the date the applicant moved or intends to move to the new jurisdiction.

(b) Discretion to authorize transfer. The district director may authorize the transfer of an application for naturalization after such application has been filed. In the event that the district director does not consent to the transfer of the application, the application shall be adjudicated on its merits by the Service office retaining jurisdiction. If upon such adjudication the application is denied, the written decision pursuant to § 336.1 of this chapter shall also address the reason(s) for the Service's decision not to consent to the transfer request. (Revised 9/24/93; 58 FR 49914)

 

 

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24577
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you very much Judy, and I hope those tea leaves are working on my favor, haha, I hope that my papers are here in Miami already.

 

Thank you again for all your help you went above and beyond for that I really appreciate it.

 

Take care and have a great weekend and if you know somthing else about my case os what I told you please let me know.

 

Thank you again for everything.

 

Jessica

Expert:  Judith replied 5 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

I, too, hope the tea leaves are in your favor (& flavor)!

I think everything will be fine, but to be sure, take the time to go in through Infopass and ease your mind, it will be worth it since this means soooo very much to you.

Nite

Judith

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions