Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

im a usa citizen and would like to help my brother to get

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26823
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

i'm a usa citizen and would like to help my brother to get his residence he come to the us legaly but his visa expired ,what are my options and what would happen to him once we sent the application for his residence .

 

Optional Information:
san antonio , Texas

Already Tried:
would like to know what would happen to him once we sent the application would he be sent back to his country or can he wait here until is resolve, I'm US citizen but I hear can take up to 10 years for him to get the residence visa base on his relation to me.my sister is also a citizen and she said she would like to sponsor him, and our mother is a permanent resident we all agree to sponsor him together ,whould that help or will be better just me do it?

Submitted: 1642 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1642 days and 13 hours ago.

What country is he from?

 

What visa did he use to enter the U.S.?

 

How long will it take for your mother to become a U.S. Citizen? (how many years does she have of residency?)

 

How old is your brother?

 

And is your brother married?

Customer replied 1642 days and 13 hours ago.

  1. Hi he is from Honduras, 25 years old and single ,he entered with a turist visa they gave him 6 months in and then I extendent for another 6 months to a year once his first 6 months were up, but after that expired we were not able to do it again. my mom has been a permanet resident for almost 2 years my sister has been a citizen for 10 years and me only for like 6 months. hope that help :)

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1642 days and 13 hours ago.

A brother to brother petition would take about 11 years or so.

 

A permanent resident mother to son over age 21 would take about 9 years.

 

A U.S. Citizen mother to son over age 21 would take about 6 years.

 

So your fastest way would be for your mother to file for him now since it is still going to take at least 3 years for her to become a U.S. Citizen anyway.

 

Also, you may want to have either you or your sister file for him independently as well. You don't have to have all three of you file for him, but either you or your sister could serve as a backup just in case something happens with your mother's petition for him.

 

Unfortunately, there is no way under current law to jump ahead of anyone else that is waiting in line because really what you are doing is waiting in line because so many people have applied in those catefories before you.

 

Here is a link to the most current visa bulletin so you can see what I mean. You take the date that is listed and count to today's date (if you were to file today) so you can see how long it would take.

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4357.html

 

Customer replied 1642 days and 13 hours ago.

would like to know what would happen to him once we sent the application would he be sent back to his country or can he wait here until is resolve,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1642 days and 12 hours ago.

He can be deported because those petitions do not give him any immediate Immigration benefit, only an immediate family member such as a U.S. Citizen spouse or a U.S. Citizen son or daughter over age 21 can give him an immediate benefit.

 

So he might be able to hide out for a few years while he waits, but if he is ever caught, those petitions won't save him.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26823
Answered: 10/11/2008

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC