How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95087
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CHILD STATUS PROTECTION ACT

Resolved Question:

MI madre hizo una peticion como residente en Marzo 31 de 1995, la cual fue aceptada en Junio 6 de 1995.   Ella se hizo ciudadana en Enero 18 del 2002 cuando yo ya habia cumplido 21 anos, en Noviembre del 2001. Ahora tengo 27 anos y no tengo permiso de trabajo, ni tarjeta verde, y estoy dentro del pais... Mi pregunta es si La ley del CHILD STATUS PROTECTION ACT me cubre para poder procesar mi caso?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Es posible solamente si una visa ya estaba disponible para usted ANTES de que usted cumplio 21 años y si usted solicito dentro de un año de tener una visa disponible.

 

Me parece a mi que no puede calificar. Usted tiene la primera parte, pero no la segunda. Le explico. Yo creo que en su caso, como hija de residente, usted estaba en categoria 2A. En esa categoria, una visa estaba ya disponible para usted en diciembre del 1999. Puede mirar a este link:

 

http://dosfan.lib.uic.edu/ERC/visa_bulletin/9912bulletin.html

 

Si se fija bien, en el 2A ya se podian usar solicitudes que se habian entregado antes de septiembre 1995. La suya fue entregada Junio de 1995. Asi que creo que su visa estaba disponible diciembre 1999. El problema es que usted tenia hasta diciembre 2000 para solicitar el I-485 para la residencia. Si no lo hizo, pierde la proteccion del Child Status Protection Act.

 

Aca le doy un link a la interpretacion mas corriente:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/CSPA_factsheet_050608.pdf

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Table for CSPA Age Computation

Age of applicant when a visa number became available

A. VISA NUMBER AVAILABILITY

B. BIRTH DATE

(DD-MM-YYYY)

LESS

(DD-MM-YYYY)

=

0

Time the case was pending with the U.S. Citizenship Immigration Services

LESS

C. VISA PETITION APPROVAL DATE

D. VISA PETITION FILING DATE

(DD-MM-YYYY)

LESS

(DD-MM-YYYY)

=

0

CSPA Age

 

 

0

-

0

=

0.00

If the result of the computation is below 21 years, proceed to Step 3. If the applicant's computed CSPA age is over 21, the applicant would not qualify for age-out protection under the Act, and Step 3 would not be applicable

y esto como se calcula ....?

Q5. How does the law stop a child from aging-out?

A mother who is a lawful permanent resident of the United States petitions for her 18-year-old daughter under the family-based 2A category (spouses and children of permanent residents). The next year, the mother applies for naturalization. By the time she naturalizes, her daughter is one week away from turning 21. There is no time for the daughter to complete the necessary application for permanent residence or for the INS to perform the necessary fingerprint and background checks and conduct an interview. Under the old law, the daughter would be placed under the family-based first preference category. However, under the new law, her age will be frozen as of the date that her mother naturalized. Since she was 20 at that time, she qualifies as an "immediate relative" and can adjust her status to permanent resident after her 21st birthday.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Cual es su fecha exacta de nacimiento?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Noviembre 29 de 1980...
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Usted no califica por el CSPA por la razon que le explique antes. Tambien porque su madre se hizo ciudadana despues de que usted cumplio 21.

 

Es posible que usted ahora este en categoria 1 por ser hija de ciudadana o categoria 3, hija de ciudadana casada si usted esta casada, y tambien puede ser que pueda usar la peticion original para solicitar ahora.

 

Debe buscar un abogado en su local para poder ayudarla preparar todo. Puede encontrar uno en www.ailalawyer.com.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Entonces la unica solucion que me queda es casarme?... porque soy soltero....

 

 

Que pasaria si me caso con una ciudadana....?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

No es la unica solucion. Como le dije, puede ser que no importa que usted no puede aplicar bajo el Child Status Protection Act. Tiene que mirar al boletin mas actual de visa. Si usted es de cualquier otro pais que no sea Mexico o la Filipina, hay una posibilidad que se puede usar la I-130 antigua. Si usted es de Mexico, dependiendo en si esta casado actualmente o no, tendria que esperar 6 meses o 3 años mas.

 

Aca le doy el link para el ultimo boletin:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4328.html

 

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95087
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions