How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96001
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

como puedo conseguir mi residencia sin salir del pais

Customer Question

HE PEDIDO 3 OPINIONES Y ME DICEN QUE TENGO QUE SALIR DEL PAIS A PEDIR PERDON A CD. JUAREZ., Y QUE EL PERDON NO ESTA GARANTIZADO., YO NO QUIERO CORRER EL RIESGO Y NO QUIERO DESINTEGRAR MI FAMILIA.POR FAVOR DIGAME SI HAY ALGUN MODO DEL CUAL YO PUEDA ARREGLAR., VIVO CON MI ESPOSO., NO TENEMOS RECORD CRIMINAL., Y AHORITA ESTAMOS VIVIENDO EN OKLAHOMA POR CUESTIONES DE SU TRABAJO. MIL GRACIAS XXXXX XXXXX AYUDE.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

El problema es que si usted entro al país ilegalmente, no puede cambiar su estatus dentro de los estados unidos. La única excepción es si usted fue aparada por la ley 245(i) en que básicamente usted tuvo una certificación laboral, I-130, o I-140 entregado por usted antes del 30 de abril, 2001.


Si usted está casada con ciudadano, puede tramitar dentro del país un I-130, pero al aprobarse esa petición, usted tendría que salir del país para tramitar el resto. Y si usted sale del país para poder hacer los trámites por afuera, puede ser que no la dejan entrar por 10 años. Y el único amparo que existe para dejarla entrar de nuevo es la I-601. Con este waiver se tiene que comprobar que si a usted no lo dejan entrar de nuevo, su esposa ciudadana o residente o sus padres ciudadanos o residentes van sufrir extremadamente. Este sufrimiento tiene que ser más que sufrimiento emocional o económico. Así que muy pocas personas riesgan salir del país para tramitar afuera, y desafortunadamente, como le dije, usted no puede tramitar dentro de los Estados Unidos porque entro ilegalmente.

 

Existe un sitio con mas información del I-601 pero esta un Ingles. Le dejé el link abajo.

 

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html

 

Otra opción sería esperar a una ley nueva y yo tengo esperanzas que después de las elecciones va salir una ley buena.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Por favor de no olvidarse de hacer click en ACCEPT. Gracias!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

TENGO UNA CONOCIDA QUE DICE MI MAMA (QUE ESTA EN MEXICO)., QUE ELLA FUE A PEDIR EL PERDON AL CONSULADO Y QUE LE DIERON UN CASTIGO DE 6 MESES., Y ELLA ENTRO IGUAL QUE YO ILEGAL Y SE CASO CON UN CIUDADANO.., ES ESTO POSIBLE? Y PORQUE ELLA SI PUEDE Y YO NO?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Bueno, cada caso es distinto, pero aun lo que dice la ley, si la persona esta ilegal por más de un año, no puede entrar por 10 año sin tener el I-601 waiver (amparo) otorgado. O es que el caso de su conocida tiene algo distinto, que ella entro ilegal pero no se quedo mucho tiempo, o si le otorgaron el waiver pero le dijeron que iba tomar 6 meses para procesar y ella lo tomo como si fuera un castigo, etc. etc. Yo solamente le puede decir lo que dice la ley. Tendría que tener todos los detalles del caso de su conocida para saber más. Pero si usted se quiere guiar así, basado en rumores o en una situación desconocida de otra persona, trate de pedir el amparo. Pero acuérdese que es un riesgo enorme porque si no se lo otorgan, no puede entrar de nuevo por 10 años!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Me acaba de llegar el dia de ayer una carta de Friendly House., que es donde me tienen mis papeles., diciendo que ya se vencio el tiempo para poder tomar una acion con respecto al perdon., y me preguntan que si quieron mas tiempo o algo asi., usted que me aconseja., lo que si se., esque no quiero dividir mi familia.,Usted cree que si dejo para la oportunidad me va a perjudicar., o me van a invaldar mi aprobacion de peticion matrimonial? Mil gracias....

 

P.D.No se preocupe despues de esta contestacion voy a aceptar su respuesta., cuente con eso.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Mi consejo es que se quede quieto hasta despues de las elecciones porque si usted solicita ese perdon, riesga que no se lo otorgan y entonces ahi si que no tiene opciones.

 

Si puede pedir mas tiempo, pidelo, pero debe alargarlo el mas tiempo posible.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
96001 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.