How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyrlj Your Own Question

Attyrlj
Attyrlj, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience:  Over a dozen years of combined service to courts, government agencies, businesses, & individuals
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Attyrlj is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have my I-360 approved. I have filed my I-485 and have received

Customer Question

I have my I-360 approved. I have filed my I-485 and have received acknowledgement on July 3. Does the church I work for which filed my approved petition for I-360 any input as regards XXXXX XXXXX? What I mean is can I leave them for another church at this time since the I-360 has been approved and I have received acknowledgment of the I-485 that I filed. Also how soon can I get the Green Card?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Attyrlj replied 5 years ago.

No. For the I-360 you were the beneficiary and the employer-church was the applicant or petitoner. However, for the I-485 you're the applicant/petitioner.

 

Processing times vary; however, expect to wait at least 13 months.

 

If you require assistance we would be willing to discuss your case further.

 

I trust that this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
From your answer, I can take the new Pastoral job from another church and this will not jeopardise my Green Card petition?
My second question is: Will the INS come to my church for any form of site inspection/investigation for the approval of my I-485?
What do I expect next from INS at this time?
Expert:  Attyrlj replied 5 years ago.

You incur a risk anytime you make a significant change (e.g., changing employers midstream) that affects your lawful status. The most important thing for you to remember is this: If you get a green card, you are getting a green card only because your services are essential to a U.S. employer. Put another way, the U.S. government is issuing a green card not for your benefit, but to help a U.S. company or

Institution (here a church).

 

Moreover, as a condition of your employment (i.e., approved I-360) your current church-employer had to provide numerous assurances. For example, that it was a bona fide nonprofit religious organization in the U.S., exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and (probably) that it would ensure that you do not become a public charge.

 

Thus, if you change employers, you're inviting the Government to challenge the sincerity of your original I-360 application. Moreover, the new church will have to provide all of the same assurances.

 

THEREFORE, I suggest that you not change employers until after you receive your green card.

 

As to your 2nd question, as part of the I-485 process, please be aware that the Immigration Service will visit your church-employer.

 

As to your 3rd question, I will need more information about your case to give you an idea of what to expect next.

 

 

(edited)

 

I trust that this information is helpful.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not clear as to where the immigration service will visit. The church I pastor is in another city from the headquarters of my church employer. Before the approval of my I-360, the immigration service visited my employer (petitioner) at the headquarter and then secretely attended one church service in my church. This time I have filed for I-485, what will they be looking for? Will they come to my church directly or my I-360 petitioner? Will they be looking into my attendance, accounts and other books or just attend our services? Please respond to enamble me accept and pay.
Expert:  Attyrlj replied 5 years ago.

You have to understand the history of the R-1 program, which is fraught with fraud. That is, people using the program as a means to circumvent the immigration laws. As such, you can expect the Service to take whatever steps it deems necessary and appropriate to ensure that you are working for bona fide nonprofit religious organization in the U.S., exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. This will include a visit to the church where you work. Moreover, for purposes of ensuring that the parent organization is also a bona fide U.S. nonprofit religious organization, the Service may make another visit to or direct interrogatories at the parent church. Finally, unless something untoward raises suspicion as to your organization's tax exempt status, it is unlikely that the Service will turn its attention to your organization's attendance, accounts, or other records.

 

I trust that this information answers your question.

 

Thanks in advance for accepting my answers.

Attyrlj, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience: Over a dozen years of combined service to courts, government agencies, businesses, & individuals
Attyrlj and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have filed my I-485 and it has been acknowledged since July 3, 2008. All members of my family have received employment authorization and social security numbers. We have also been invited for and done our Biometrics. I have two approved I-512L, Authorization for Parole of an Alien Into the United States (Travel Authorization). The travel authorization expires on October 31, 2009.
I have not received an approval for my Green Card yet. What next line of action do I expect from Immigration. I am a Religious Worker (full time Pastor of a Church).
I intend to travel to the UK in February (for two weeks) and Nigeria in April (for 5 weeks) next year. I hope I will not encounter problems re-entering the USA on these trips.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Why is it taking so long to get an expert response? I have already received an answer so do not bother giving me an answer again. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney