How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96012
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US citizen, MY brother is in India (Indian ...

Resolved Question:

I am a US citizen, MY brother is in India (Indian Citizen),, I would liket to bring him over here for couple of months atleast, i try to bring him as visitor,, they rejected becoz he is only 33 yr old... what is the best way i can bring him to US,, and how long it takes ?? Thank you very much for your suggestion....Regards,Nandy
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

I believe if you wait 6 months he can try applying for a visitor visa again. This is still the best way to bring him because any other way requires either a VERY long wait as a family member (unless he marries a U.S. Citizen), or if through employment, he must have a job offer and the less education and experience he has, the harder it is to get a visa through employment.

You can look at the link below for all the information that you need on the visitor visa:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

Essentially, he must have a valid reason for visiting, must have a way to support themselves without working illegally, must have significant ties to his home country, and must have the intent to return home.

A letter of invitation helps with some of this as it will help to show why he is coming to the U.S., how much time he will need and that perhaps he will have a place to stay so that he doesn't have to spend money. Usually you want to show that he is going just for a few weeks or so. If it is longer than that, immigration will wonder why and will become suspicious. They are almost sure to deny someone that says they want to visit for 5 or 6 months unless they have very strong evidences of everything else I listed above.

So your letter should state why you are inviting him and that you will provide room and board while he is hear visiting.

Now as to some of the ties, he will need to show that he has significant close family at home, property not easily sold, and a good job for a good company that he has had for awhile that he would not normally abandon.

So if he is young, and without much money or any property or a good job, he would probably be denied. They would see him as a risk for staying illegal. Also, persons that are planning to travel with their spouse and children are a risk as well because some of their significant ties are actually going with them.

I mean some people have been approved with less, but I am trying to give you the idea for the best chance.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Post:

Thanks for repplying,, I understand visiting visa,, i can file after 6 months,, but as you said, again they may deny the visiting visa, because he is very young 33 yr old,, may doubt that he can stay in US as illegal,, but other than visiting visa,, is there any way i can bring him over here,, how long it takes ??? (I mean GC) ,,

Again,, Thank you very much for the repply...

Regards,

 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
If he doesn't have any other closer family members that are U.S. Citizens, then the only other option for a green card is through employment, but the less education and experience he has, the harder it is to be granted that type of residency.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Post:

I am a US citizen,, Iam asking the question for my own brother,, Can i file a GC,, and how long it takes ?? i will surely accpet soon after i get the repply ...

Thank you for your help..

 

Regards

 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Yes, but you are not understanding what I mean. A brother to brother petition for green card takes about 11 or 12 years because there is a long waiting line. If he has a closer family relative like a U.S. Citizen parent, the wait would be shorter, like 8 years or so, or a U.S. Citizen son or daughter over the age of 21, then that one could be immediate without any waiting.

But other than that, the only other option would be through employment and as I said, the less education and experience he has, the harder it will be to get a green card through employment.

So yes, you can file for him, but in that category, the 4th preference category, the waiting line is VERY long because so many other people have already applied ahead of you and there are very few visas available per year in that category.

Here is a link to the most current visa bulletin so you can see what I mean. Your brother would be under the 4th family preference:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4310.html

 

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96012
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
96012 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.