Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was granted voluntary departure to Mexico by a ...

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26826
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?

Customer Question

My husband was granted voluntary departure to Mexico by a Judge in York PA. We have been married for almost a year, we have been together for 3 years and have a 2 and a half year old son. We started filing paper work for his Greencard in Feb of this year. Why is it taking this long? I had a lawyer file the papers for me but she can''t seem to tell me the progress of the papers and when they might be close to finished? Why can''t my husband come home to his son and I?

 

Optional Information:
Oakland, Maryland

Already Tried:
We have a lawyer that says we need to file 2 papers. 1was filed in Feb. and we are waiting for that one to come back before we can file the other one, says our lawyer. Other then that just WAITING!!!

Submitted: 1723 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1723 days ago.

Even though your husband may have been granted voluntary departure, IF (and I am not saying this is the case) he had any illegal time, he may be subject to the 3 and 10 year bars to re-admission into the U.S.

If he is, he will also need to file an I-601 waiver.

You can look at this link to get more information on I-601 waivers. It is from the U.S. Embassy in Syria, but it is a good description and the process should be similar in all U.S. Embassies.

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html

As to why it is taking so long, this may be why, but even a normal process takes minimum 6 months, but usually 1 year or so.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26828
Answered: 7/23/2008

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1721 days and 23 hours ago.

He is not bared form the US. The judge said that if he were to come back to the us before he got his Green Card and got caught then he would be bared for 10 years. My real question is Why can't I find out for sure if they are going to let him come back and a round about date of when. A date within a few months would be better then nothing at all. Why is that imaginary line keeping us from being a family and being together.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1721 days and 23 hours ago.

There are two bars. One for being illegal, and one for being deported. He doesn't have one for being deported because he got voluntary departure, but he may still be subject to the 3 or 10 year bars, depending on how much time he was illegal inside the U.S. (10 years if he had more than 1 year of being illegal).

You can't find out because no one can tell you for sure, not even the officer that will be in charge of his file. Why is this? Because the officer has to sit down with EVERYTHING and has to look through everything and has to weigh all the pros and cons of letting him back into the U.S. and not until the officer does this will a definite decision be made. So how can anyone know beforehand if someone has a 100% chance of approval or denial? They really can't. And as to how long it will take, that I can give you a rough estimate like I did before based upon what I have seen, 6 months to a year or so.

Now I understand the news is not good, but please don't shoot the messenger. I can explain to you why it is so difficult. You see, the U.S. doesn't want to #1) reward Immigration violators just because they were able to elude capture or whatever long enough to find someone to marry and have kids in the U.S., and #2) to send the message to potential future violators that if they do this, meaning violate the border and laws, hide out long enough to find a U.S. Citizen to marry and have kids, that it is easy to get a waiver (forgiveness) to come back in.

Imagine if they did send that message? We could have many more millions of violators trying to get into the country. I know that this doesn't help your situation, but I am just trying to explain their mentality.

The lucky thing is that they understand that there are some extreme humanitarian cases and this is why there exist some waivers available. The problem is that they aren't easy to get, not should they be easy to get. This is why they usually only approve them in, as I said, extreme humanitarian situations.

Customer replied 1721 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for that answer. I don't recall the Judge saying anything about Santos having to stay in mexico because he was here for 3 years. would the lawyer know if he has to wait because of that? But now I better understand why we can't get a date.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1721 days and 22 hours ago.

No, the way it works is this. If a person has more than 180 days being illegal in the U.S. but less than 365 days, if he leaves the U.S. (even with a voluntary departure), he would not be able to come back into the U.S. for 3 years. If he has more than 1 year illegal and he leaves, he cannot come back in for 10 years unless he has a waiver (which is the I-601 waiver I mentioned before).

The lawyer should know. The thing is that in most cases it does not make sense to just take voluntary departure if someone has been illegal for more than 1 year because they still activate the 10 year bar. The reason some people do it is because they don't feel confident that they can succeed with a form I-212 permission to apply for entry after Deportation, but they do feel confident that they can succeed with an I-601 waiver. Understand? So if one is deported, and they also had more than 1 year illegal, they have two things keeping them out, the deportation and the 10 year bar.

Customer replied 1721 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok I understand, thank you for all of your help.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1721 days and 15 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Let me know if there is anything else I can do for you. Good luck.

 
Tweet

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC