Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filled out a form for my son for a F-1 visa and ...

 

Customer Question

I filled out a form for my son for a F-1 visa and mistakenly answered the question of being arrested as no and should have been yes. He was arrested for theft at walmart but had his receipt. Because of his name the police officer took his receipt and advised him that his wife had died in 9/11 and he was going to make him pay for it because of the way my son look and his name. He was told by the judge to plead no contest and pay a fine and he would not have a record or plead not quilty and get a lawyer and face jail. He had no lawyer and no family there with him so he chose to plead no contest and pay a fine. My son was denied a visa but given the option to appeal and get a response within five days. I would like to state my case to the embassy as his mother who filled out the form. Should I wait the five days or should I write the letter right away? I would like to get a court transcript also. Please advise me if I should write the letter and how to get the court transcript.

 

Optional Information:
Nassau, Bahamas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1805 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied 1805 days and 4 hours ago.

Get all the court records and write a letter explaining as you did above. If he still cannot get the visa after you send your letter and documents to the Nonimmigrant Visa Chief, he can apply for a nonimmigrant waiver.

Customer replied 1805 days and 4 hours ago.

The question was not answered. He already applied for the waiver so should I wait the five days or write the letter now? How do I get the court transcript?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied 1805 days and 3 hours ago.

OK, you did not state above that you had already filed for a waiver. Sometimes these matters can be settled without a wavier. The fact is that your son pled no contest and was convicted, so he needs to show the circumstances of the crime and show that he is now rehabilitated. You get the court records from the Clerk of the court where he was convicted. You can write the letter now. I would not wait five days.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 685
Answered: 6/2/2008

Experience: Over eight years of experience practicing immigration law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan