Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can my girlfriend in Russia get a visa to this country if I ...

 

Customer Question

Can my girlfriend in Russia get A visa to this country if I send her money and have her come to the USA or is it easier for her that I apply for a K-1 Visa? She tells me on the phone that if I send her $366 and her relatives pitch in $300 she can go through an agency to get the documentation needed to come to the USA. Can you advise me on the best course of action.

 

Optional Information:
Panama City, Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1792 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1792 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear eagleman,

First, as long as she can prove she is not entering the U.S. to immigrate, get married, or find a job, she will probably find it easier to get a visitor visa such as B1/B2.

However, event then success also depends on her abiltiy to convice them she intends to return to russia.

Most evidence consists of:

  1. a round trip ticket already purchased and the airline itenarary to go along with it.
  2. having a job in Russia
  3. having sufficient bank account and resources to provide a reasonable expectatin she would return home.
  4. family ties in russia. (if she has a child for examlpe and the child is not traveling with her).

Also during the interview she would have to be careful answering questions. if they find out about a fiancee in America, they may suspect her motives and deny the visa.

On the othe hand, a K-1 is for entering the U.S. for the purpose of Marriage. Or you can go to Russia, marry her,and then sposor her on a K-1 that way.

In my opinion, you should use the K-1 route, even though it may take six months to process.

Expert TypeImmigration Specialist, GPHR
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 450
Answered: 5/13/2008

Experience: Military service and duties included manageing expat assignments for 20 years; GPHR certi 2006

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1792 days and 23 hours ago.

Why are you so strong on the K-1 visa? Will it take six months or so? What if she visits America and then I go to Russia and decide to marry her in the future? I am trying to decide the best way to see her now, without it taking so long. The agency tells her that it will take 2 or 3 weeks to prepare the documents. Does this sound accurat? True? What do you think?39581.9455501505

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1792 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear eagleman,

I am stongly oriented to the k visa, because there is a high instance of denied B-1 visas in russia. that Embassy rejects them out of hand becasue they do not belive the persons will return to russia.

when you file for a K-1 it dispells all those issues. The purpose of a K-1 is to come to the U.S. to get married. Or if already married, to bring your spuose with you to the states where you will then apply for her permanent residence. I favor for your situation getting married in Russia.

Here is what you are dealing with. For Russia, there is no easy answer.

1. For B1 visas, there is a high incidence of a person being denied because the Consulate personnel have experience a high rate of persons departing the Russia and never returing.

2. If a peson is denied the B1 and then trys a short time latger with the K-1 as a finace, it appears like they are visa shopping and the K-1 fiance is suspect and the visa is denied based on they doubt the validity of the relationship. EVEN if you have an approved USCIS document.

3. For the K-1 Fiance visa by itself, it is also a risk, because in RUSSIA, there is also a high rate of Marriage Fraud with regard to person being brought to the U.S. to get married. hence, this brings me to the K-1 Spouse Visa.

4. it is very hard for them to make a claim that a marriage relationship is not real or valid if you are married already, right?

yes the K-1 does take six months, on average.

OK, so you do not like those prospects.....

let me say this then....go ahead and try the B-1 using the travel agency. Because it is a travel agency and the tickets will have already been paid for , she may get lucky and get the visa. Once in the U.S. you fall in love and get married. No problem as long as you submit the I-130 for her Permanent Residency BEFORE the expiry of her I-94.

If the B-1 fails, then she should wait 3 months before you begin the K-1 visa, in order to aviod the appearance of visa shopping.

Another way for her to work it if she is denied a b-1 visa in Russia, is for her to take a trip,say to the UK, and then the neatherlands, and then from the neatherlands to the U.S. It is a bit easier for people who show they are doing a world tour to get the B-1 to enter the U.S. from a third party country.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, it is hard for a russian woman with limited resources to get an approved visa to the U.S. from russia.

Customer replied 1792 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your in-depth answer. Now I can sleep tonight with a plan in mind! Again, thank you so much!! By the way before I accept, how do I save the answers. My printer is on the brink.

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1790 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear eagleman,

You can copy the answers and then pastte them into email.

or if you have a fax, you can print to fax.

 

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC