Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a U. S. Citizen. I lived in the U.S. for 18 years, ...

 

Customer Question

I am a U. S. Citizen. I lived in the U.S. for 18 years, then married a Canadian and had 3 children. I divorced and remained in Canada (except for about 1 year) until 2002 at which time I returned to the U.S. Recently, I was granted custody of my biological grandson. I have been given 1 year to work out the details for Immigration to the U.S. for my grandson, otherwise at the end of that year he has to return to Canada. Immigration authorities have told me that the only way to gain status for my grandson is for me to adopt my grandson. This seems a drastic measure to have my grandson live with me in the U.S. Is there any other way for me to accomplish this goal?   I look forward to hearing from you.

 

Optional Information:
Coon Rapids, Minnesota

Already Tried:
Internet Searches, Consultation with Immigration Offices, Local Organizations

Submitted: 1810 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1810 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear vzeen,

Is either of your grandson's paretns a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident?

Customer replied 1809 days and 13 hours ago.

My grandson's father was born in Canada as was his mother. Is there any chance that my son might have U.S. through me?

valorie

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1809 days and 6 hours ago.

DearCustomer

Thank you for the additional information.

There is a route for a granson to use the grandparents Citizenship and residencyin the U.S. as a basis for citizenship, BUT, that is only when the child was born to U.S. parents overfseas, and the parents have not met the U.S. Residency requirement.

That is why I asked if either parent were U.S. Citizens. Since his parents are not U.S. Citizens, then that avenue is not available.

This means, the only way you can get citizenship for this child is to adopt hte child. AND in that instance, after adopting, you would petions first for permannet residencde, and then later for citizenship by Naturalization.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC