How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105127
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ho do i write a support letter on a frend who is ...

Customer Question

ho do i write a support letter on a frend who is trying to become a resident by his spouse that is a citizen Please give me an example
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

I assume you are either writing a character reference letter or a letter that attests to you knowledge that the marriage that your friend has entered into is a valid one not entered into for the purposes of obtaining an immigration benefit.

In either case, you will want to start off with "Dear CIS Officer:" You will want to put your name, your address, your status in the U.S. and how you know your friend and how long you have known your friend. You may want to add a photocopy of your drivers license to that the immigration officer reading the letter knows you are a real person.

If it is a good character letter, state the reasons why you believe your friend has good moral character. If you can, give specific examples.

If it is a letter about the marriage, explain what reasons you have to believe it is a real marriage. Do you go double dating? Do you hear them fighting? etc. etc. Again, try to give specific examples.

The more specific and detailed the letter, the better. Good luck!

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to GSenmartin's Post: can i also put that they actually got married to be together and not be apart, and also that their child will probably lower down his grades in school due that he misses his dad.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

You can if you like. Try to put things that are facts first, things that you have seen with your own eyes. Then after, you can put your opinions based upon the facts that you listed.

Please don't forget to ACCEPT the answer or I don't get paid. And please leave some feedback if you found that I was helpful.

Related Immigration Law Questions