Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a US citizen with a degree from a Spanish University ...

 

Customer Question

I am a US citizen with a degree from a Spanish University & fluent in Spanish. I would like to move to Spain and work there. The job/company that I am pursuing will not sponser this so I would have to apply for my EU work visa. How long is this process and what the likelyhood of getting a work visa. The company will only consider thoese that already have a Visa so I won''t be able to get a letter..What is this going to cost?

 

Optional Information:
San Jose, California

Already Tried:
I just started looking into this

Submitted: 1867 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LEV replied 1866 days and 21 hours ago.

The key point is to find a job on which the employer would sponsor your visa application. you should obtain a visa before start to work in Spain. Here are some details about work permit in Spain - http://www.Spain-visas.com/Work-permits-in-spain-for-Workers-from-outside-the-E-C-M--pag4.htm

Application for work permit usually takes 3-6 months and should be filled with

  • if you are in Spain - the Foreigners' Office (Oficinas de Extranjeros) or the provincial office of the Ministry of Labour (Delegación Provincial del Ministerio de Trabajo),
  • if you are not in Spain - the Consular office of Spain in the US

Please find here the outlined for the work visa application procedure - http://www.spainexpat.com/spain/information/work_visa_in_spain/

here is some additional information from Spain consulate - http://www.consulate-spain-chicago.com/work.htm - Please be aware that pre-approved Official Work Authorization is required.

Customer replied 1866 days and 16 hours ago.

Reply to LEV's Post: Thank you...What if I don't have a sponsor and I just want to move to live and work there permanently or for 2+ years

Picture
Expert:  LEV replied 1861 days and 13 hours ago.

If you do not have a sponsor - you better to find one.

In this case you may not get work permit. You may get a tourist visa and stay up to 90 days while looking for a job and your work visa. You'll still have to return to your home country to get a work visa.

 
Tweet

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan