Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A twenty-year green card holder from the UK has a 27 year ...

 

Customer Question

A twenty-year Green Card holder from the UK has a 27 year old son that lived with her in the US until 2000. He had a felony conviction as a juvenile and was placed on probation until age 21, but the court records indicate he completed probation successfully and was honorably released from the probation at age 19. He was apparently not aware of the release. At age 20, he was charged with a misdemeanor cannabis possession charge. Believing he was still on probation, the subject left the country for the UK and has lived there with no legal problems since that time. He wants to come to the US to visit his mother in FL. The warrant that was issued when he failed to appear on the misdemeanor possession charge has been purged from the system and no longer appears on the records. The question: Does he have to disclose the juvenile felony conviction when he applies to come here from the UK?

 

Optional Information:
Clearwater, Florida

Already Tried:
Checked county court records, warrant control in county where charged with misd, county court records where juvenile probation was released.

Submitted: 1882 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wjbanks replied 1882 days and 9 hours ago.

As a rule of thumb, all criminal convictions must be disclosed when applying for entry to the U.S. However, given the fact that it was a juvenile offense, it will not have an effect bearing on his admissibility.

The other charge however, even if purged from the State systems, may still be valid and outstanding in State Department and Homeland Security records. If he had a simple possession charge (i.e. less than 30 grams of marijuana), he would have been better off appearing and taking a "rap on the knuckles" as simple possession is not a deportable/removable offese. However, since he failed to appear and a warrant issued, that in and of itself could render him inadmissible and even subject to arrest upon arrival. The outstanding issue/question is whether Immigration has a record of the outstanding warrant. Unfortunately, there is no way to determine that without testing the system.

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 300
Answered: 3/6/2008

Experience: 8 years practice experience, published in State Bar Journal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan