Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Girlfriend Is Held With No Bond She Has 2 ...

 

Customer Question

My Girlfriend Is Held With No Bond She Has 2 Felones 1 Is For Cashing A Check And The Other Is Receiving Money Under False Pretensiss We Paid Back Restatuion And She Did Her Probation It Was Over 5-6 Years Ago She Has Sole Custady Of Her 3 U.S. Born Cheldren What Is Going To Happen To Her And What About The 3 Young U.S. Born Kids HELP ME Please

 

Optional Information:
Prov, Rhode Island

Already Tried:
A Lawer Took My Money And Did Nothing He Said He Would Have Her Out In Less Than 10 Days He Lied

Submitted: 1872 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wjbanks replied 1872 days and 20 hours ago.

Based on the fact that she has three U.S. born children, it is possible that she may be able to avoid Deportation. Seeking a stay or cancellation of deportation will require showing an extreme hardship to her children if they were compelled to leave the U.S. with their mother. This is a complex and difficult process and it is very important that she is represented by a competent attorney thoughout the process. If you go to the American Immigration Lawyers Association website (www.aila.org) you can find a local immigration attorney (get one that specializes in removal work) to represent your girlfriend in the proceedings.

As for the last lawyer, no attorney can promise to get somebody out of detention when there is an immigration hold. The choice on whether to grant bond is up to the Immigration Judge, so if she was deemed a flight risk for any reason, or if her crimes are particularly severe under the State law, bond would be most assuredly denied. I would recommend you try contacting the last lawyer to see what happened.

Good luck with everything!

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 300
Answered: 3/4/2008

Experience: 8 years practice experience, published in State Bar Journal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan