Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently married a Girl from austrailia with 2 children 7 ...

 

Customer Question

I recently married a Girl from austrailia with 2 children 7 and 15.We are past the ninety day period so needless to say the visas are now expired.We were told by and attny.we had a year. In that time period of course the rates went up and well we are kinda struggling.Is there a grace period or can we file some sort of extension. And also we are trying to file taxes and my accountant is fearful of filing the taxes and w-7 forms

 

Optional Information:
Louisville, Kentucky

Already Tried:
nothing as of yet costs are extremly high atty. want a little ove 5000.00 to do the change of staus

Submitted: 1886 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  wjbanks replied 1886 days and 1 hours ago.

As long as your wife entered the country legally (which she did), she is eligible to apply for lawful Permanent Residency (Green Card) based on her Marriage to you assuming you are a citizen. The Overstay on the 90 day visa waiver is irrelevant as long as you were married after she was here for 60 days or more. There is no limitation on the amount of time you need to wait to file for her green card if the visa waiver has expired. Unfortunately there is no way to extend A visa waiver, so you should submit the application as soon as possible.

As far as taxes are concerned, you should be fine to go ahead and file. Make sure you indicate that you are married, whether you file jointly or separately. You can use your wife's ITIN for tax purposes. This may have tax consequences, but if you are married and submitting the proper Immigration documents, the drawbacks end there.

I would agree that $5000 is a bit steep for a marriage-based adjustment, but fees do vary from location to location and from law firm to law firm. My advice would be to shop around.

 

 

 
Tweet

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan