Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does a Gahanian wishing to come to the US need do anything ...

 

Customer Question

does a Gahanian wishing to come to the US need do anything other than obtain a passport and visa? And naturally an airline ticket.

 

Optional Information:
Tennessee

Already Tried:
Ghana Embassy

Submitted: 1893 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied 1892 days and 18 hours ago.

The type of visa they will need will depend on what their purpose in the US will be. If they want to work, they will probably need a job offer first. If they want to visit, then they need evidence of their ties to their home country and proof that they will return.

Customer replied 1892 days and 14 hours ago.

they have a student visa and a passport. Immigrations in Accra proclaims that a declaration fee must be provided and/or a statement of account. I'm aware of funds required to support the course of study and that may be the nature of the request, on the other hand, it may be a scam. Do you know of any such requirements from the Immigration Office in Accra, Ghana?

Customer replied 1892 days and 11 hours ago.

do I get just one answer or do I wait on your reply

Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied 1891 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm not aware of the requirements of the government of Ghana. For the student visa you are correct that all you must show is the funds required to support the course of study.

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan