Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it possible for 2 elderly ( early 80s) UK citizens ...

 

Customer Question

Is it possible for 2 elderly ( early 80's) UK citizens to apply for residency here if the have been here for 6 years and came over on a Visitors Visa? They were given bad advice by their sons lawyer "friend" and did not file, now they are not able to travel, cannot get financial assitance with medical bills and so on. Also, do they risk removal if they apply?

Submitted: 1958 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied1958 days and 8 hours ago.

What is your son's immigration status? US citizen? If so, you can file the application now. Let me know and I will give you more details.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 685
Answered: 2/7/2008

Experience: Over eight years of experience practicing immigration law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1958 days and 8 hours ago.

Its not MY son, its their son, and he has not applied for complete citizenship as far as I know although he is legal to do so. They also have a daughter here in the US who is married and is a permanent resident I believe.

Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied1958 days and 8 hours ago.

So, either their son or daughter should become a citizen and then sponsor them. Once a citizen son or daughter sponsors them their time out of status is forgiven and they can become permanent residents in 6 to 8 months.

Customer replied1958 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you very much

Picture
Expert:  Myron R. Morales replied1958 days and 8 hours ago.

Sure, let me know if you have any other questions.

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan