Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband

 

Customer Question

he was deported 3 yrs ago,for a felony chg,i need to know if he could re-enter the usa. He lived here for 30 yrs,but never filed for Citizenship

 

Optional Information:
uniondale, New York

Submitted: 1903 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1903 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear isaiah,

What was his status in the U.S. at the time of his Deportation? was he a permanent resident, illegal alien, etc.

If he was an illegal alien had he snuck in or did he merely Overstay his visa?

What was the felony charge?

Customer replied 1903 days and 11 hours ago.

my husband was a permanent resident, his charge was drugs, and spent 10 yrs in prison

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1903 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear isaiah,

He can file for a hardship waiver or a waiver of inadmissabilty. In order to file for the waiver to inadmissability, which is what I recommend, he needs to be able to show rehabilitation.

The successful processing of the wavier that is filed concurrently with a request for A visa will depend on the length of time of his bar to re-entery and his ability to show rehabilitation.

http://www.ilw.com/forms/i-690fillable.pdf

 

Expert TypeImmigration Specialist, GPHR
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 450
Answered: 2/4/2008

Experience: Military service and duties included manageing expat assignments for 20 years; GPHR certi 2006

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1903 days and 9 hours ago.

how do I find out about his bar to re-entery? What is the waiver to inadmissability. we tried filing a waiver of hardship before deportation,but it was denied by the judge.

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1903 days and 9 hours ago.

The hardship waivers are hard to get.

When he was deported, it was because of the drug charge, which made him inadmissable. So now, he has lost his Green Card, because he will have been out of the country too long, or he would have had it withdrawn by the court.

so when he comes again, it would be as a tourist or returning resident visa. He would apply for a waiver to inadmissabilty based on his having rehabilitated from his original charge.

His passport or other Immigration documents would indicate a bar to reentry of 10, 30 or permanent bar. Have him check his passport, and you will have to read the documents from the court.

ONE NOTE: If his bar is permanent, he will not get a permanent waiver, but could get temporary waivers for each and every annual or biannual visits to the U.S.

 

Customer replied 1903 days and 9 hours ago.

his passport was never stamped by customs. he has since obtained a new passport

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1903 days and 9 hours ago.

Dea isaiah,

Ok, so then you have to check the immigration documentation. The bar will be mentioned there. for sure he has a bar, it is just that we do not know how much.

 

Customer replied 1903 days and 9 hours ago.

do I call immiragtion for this info, can I get it off the internet? how long after the deportation he has to wait to refile? could I do this or I need a lawyer?

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan