How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rpmdiag Your Own Question
rpmdiag
rpmdiag, Tech and Instructor
Category: Honda
Satisfied Customers: 7036
Experience:  Since 1975
12769047
Type Your Honda Question Here...
rpmdiag is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 1995 Honda Accord. I have had continuous problems

Customer Question

Good evening:
I have a 1995 Honda Accord. I have had continuous problems with the turn signal indicators during the past two or more years. I have had four relays replaced during that time. I have just had a new fuse box plus relay installed (Nov. 15). Still the problem continues: the turn signals quit working at any time, resulting in a very audible "buzzing" sound.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Honda
Expert:  rpmdiag replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I'm Ron and I will be helping you today.
Stand by for a moment while I prepare your answer.

Expert:  rpmdiag replied 2 months ago.

If those relays are NOT from Honda, they should be. The other thing to look for is a bad ground at the box the relays are plugged into. Over voltage is what's causing it if they are not OEM.

Thanks, Ron

Expert:  rpmdiag replied 2 months ago.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would greatly appreciate a 5
star rating now and I will still assist you after you have rated me
too if another question pops up. I don’t get credit for helping you
until you rate me.
Thanks again, Ron