How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Martin Your Own Question

Martin
Martin, Electrical Engineer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 4810
Experience:  Design, construct, fix and grow stuff around and in the home.
14666028
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Martin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. Two students are discussing conductor wire. Student A

Customer Question

1. Two students are discussing conductor wire. Student A says that the larger the gage number of a wire, the thicker the wire is. Student B says that the larger the gage number of a wire, the more current-carrying capacity the wire has. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
2. In a home that has 120 V service, there is an electric appliance that has a resistance of 12 ohms. How much power will this appliance consume?
A. 10 W
B. 120 W
C. 1,200 W
D. 1,440 W
3. Student A says that a GFCI provides protection when a current-carrying path develops between a hot wire and the neutral. Student B says that GFCIs are used when outlets are placed near water, such as near a swimming pool. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
4. A graph of current versus time for a particular electrical circuit is shown in Figure A-1. If the electricity in this circuit cycles at a rate of 50 cycles per second, what would be the frequency in hertz?
A. 0.02 Hz
B. 5 Hz
C. 20 Hz
D. 50 Hz
FIGURE A-1—Use this illustration to answer Question 4.
5. Look at the tools that are illustrated in Figure A-2. Which of the tools shown in the figure is used to bend conduit?
A. Tool 1
B. Tool 8
C. Tool 9
D. Tool 10
FIGURE A-2—Use this illustration to answer Questions 5, 6, 7, and 8.
6. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 can be used to strip insulation off a piece of wire?
A. Tool 6 or Tool 7
B. Tool 9
C. Tool 10
D. Tool 12 or Tool 13
7. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 can be used to cut cable, conduit, or laths?
A. Tool 4
B. Tool 5
C. Tool 12
D. Tool 13
8. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 is used to route wire through existing walls and conduit?
A. Tool 3
B. Tool 5
C. Tool 8
D. Tool 17
9. Two students are discussing the flow of electricity. Student A says that voltage is a measure of the amount of electron flow in a circuit. Student B says that power is the product of voltage and current. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
10. If a 120 V appliance requires 15 A to operate, what is the resistance of the appliance?
A. 2 Ohms
B. 4 Ohms
C. 8 Ohms
D. 10 Ohms
11. Student A says that the type of conductor wire shown in Figure A-3 is commonly called armored cable. Student B says that this type of wire is commonly used in areas where there is a good chance that physical damage to the cable can occur. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
FIGURE A-3—Use this illustration to answer Question 11.
12. Look at the wiring layout that's shown in Figure A-4. In this layout, how many regular duplex convenience outlets are shown?
A. 3
B. 17
C. 23
D. 30
13. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many weatherproof convenience outlets are shown?
A. 3
B. 17
C. 23
D. 30
14. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many lamp holders are shown?
A. 3
B. 17
C. 23
D. 30
15. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many special-purpose outlets are shown?
A. 3
B. 12
C. 23
D. 30
16. Student A says that wires on a screw-type terminal connection should be installed as shown in Figure A-5. Student B says that wire nut connections are a type of soldered connection. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
17. According to the information provided in your study units, a 120 V branch circuit that supplies a total power of 2,000 W should be connected using a minimum wire size of AWG No. _______.
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
18. Two students are discussing electricity that has a frequency of 60 Hz. Student A says that this type of electricity is referred to as AC. Student B says that in this type of electricity, the electrons flow in only one direction. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
19. The electrical current draws of a particular 120 V electrical circuit are shown in Figure A-6. If all of the appliances in this circuit were turned on at the same time, what would be the total power consumption?
A. 1.5 kW
B. 2.0 kW
C. 2.5 kW
D. 3.0 kW
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Martin replied 1 year ago.

Hi.

1: D

2: C

3: B

4: i don't see the picture mentioned

5: see no picture

6: see no picture

7: see no picture

8: see no picture

9: B

10: C

11: i see no picture but i would say C

12: see no picture

13: see no picture

14: see no picture

15: see no picture

16: see no picture

17: 16.67 amp, i can't say about the wire gage as i don't have the distance. (not A or B for sure)

18: A

19: see no picture

Customer: replied 1 year ago.














5. Look at the tools that are illustrated in Figure A-2. Which of the tools shown in the figure is used to bend conduit?
















A. Tool 1
B. Tool 8
C. Tool 9
D. Tool 10

FIGURE A-2—Use this illustration to answer Questions 5, 6, 7, and 8.
















6. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 can be used to strip insulation off a piece of wire?
















A. Tool 6 or Tool 7
B. Tool 9
C. Tool 10
D. Tool 12 or Tool 13











7. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 can be used to cut cable, conduit, or laths?
















A. Tool 4
B. Tool 5
C. Tool 12
D. Tool 13

Customer: replied 1 year ago.












11. Student A says that the type of conductor wire shown in Figure A-3 is commonly called armored cable. Student B says that this type of wire is commonly used in areas where there is a good chance that physical damage to the cable can occur. Which of the following statements is correct?
















A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.

FIGURE A-3—Use this illustration to answer Question 11.
















12. Look at the wiring layout that's shown in Figure A-4. In this layout, how many regular duplex convenience outlets are shown?
















A. 3
B. 17
C. 23
D. 30

FIGURE A-4—Use this illustration to answer Questions 12, 13, 14, and 15.
















13. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many weatherproof convenience outlets are shown?
















A. 3
B. 17
C. 23
D. 30














14. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many lamp holders are shown?
















A. 3
B. 17
C. 23
D. 30














15. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many special-purpose outlets are shown?
















A. 3
B. 12
C. 23
D. 30














16. Student A says that wires on a screw-type terminal connection should be installed as shown in Figure A-5. Student B says that wire nut connections are a type of soldered connection. Which of the following statements is correct?
















A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.

FIGURE A-5—Use this illustration to answer Question 16.













19. The electrical current draws of a particular 120 V electrical circuit are shown in Figure A-6. If all of the appliances in this circuit were turned on at the same time, what would be the total power consumption?
















A. 1.5 kW
B. 2.0 kW
C. 2.5 kW
D. 3.0 kW

FIGURE A-6—Use this illustration to answer Question 19.
















20. Two students are discussing the typical service connection shown in Figure A-7. Student A says that this type of service contains one hot wire, one ground wire, and one neutral wire. Student B says that this connection makes both 120 V and 240 V available. Which of the following statements is correct?
















A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.

FIGURE A-7—Use this illustration to answer Question 20.
















21. If an appliance consumes 500 W of power and is left on for 5 hours, how much energy is used over this time period?
















A. 2.5 kWh
B. 25 kWh
C. 250 kWh
D. 2500 kWh














22. Student A says that the electrical receptacle shown in Figure A-8 is used for 120 V applications. Student B says that two 120 V lines would be attached to this outlet. Which of the following statements is correct?
















A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both of the two students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.

FIGURE A-8—Use this illustration to answer Question 22.
















23. Figure A-9 shows a typical electrical service entrance. Several of the components in the figure are labeled with numbers. At which of the following numbered components should the circuit breakers for this service entrance be located?
















A. Part 1
B. Part 2
C. Part 3
D. Part 4

FIGURE A-9—Use this illustration to answer Questions 23–25.
















24. Which of the numbered components in Figure A-9 is used to monitor the amount of electricity that's being used in the circuit?
















A. Part 1
B. Part 2
C. Part 3
D. Part 4











25. In Figure A-9, how many 120 V lines are entering the building from the power company?
















A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3


Expert:  Martin replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!

You need to spend $3 to view this post. Add Funds to your account and buy credits.