How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris M. Your Own Question

Chris M.
Chris M., M.S.W. Social Work
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 2479
Experience:  Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Chris M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. Two students are discussing conductor wire. Student A

Customer Question

1. Two students are discussing conductor wire. Student A says that the larger the gage number of a wire, the thicker the wire is. Student B says that the larger the gage number of a wire, the more current-carrying capacity the wire has. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.

C. Both of the two students are correct.

D. Neither of the two students is correct.




2. In a home that has 120 V service, there is an electric appliance that has a resistance of 12 ohms. How much power will this appliance consume?

A. 10 W
B. 120 W

C. 1,200 W

D. 1,440 W




3. Student A says that a GFCI provides protection when a current-carrying path develops between a hot wire and the neutral. Student B says that GFCIs are used when outlets are placed near water, such as near a swimming pool. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.

C. Both of the two students are correct.

D. Neither of the two students is correct.




4. A graph of current versus time for a particular electrical circuit is shown in Figure A-1. If the electricity in this circuit cycles at a rate of 50 cycles per second, what would be the frequency in hertz?

A. 0.02 Hz
B. 5 Hz

C. 20 Hz

D. 50 Hz


FIGURE A-1—Use this illustration to answer Question 4.





5. Look at the tools that are illustrated in Figure A-2. Which of the tools shown in the figure is used to bend conduit?

A. Tool 1
B. Tool 8

C. Tool 9

D. Tool 10


FIGURE A-2—Use this illustration to answer Questions 5, 6, 7, and 8.





6. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 can be used to strip insulation off a piece of wire?

A. Tool 6 or Tool 7
B. Tool 9

C. Tool 10

D. Tool 12 or Tool 13




7. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 can be used to cut cable, conduit, or laths?

A. Tool 4
B. Tool 5

C. Tool 12

D. Tool 13




8. Which of the tools shown in Figure A-2 is used to route wire through existing walls and conduit?

A. Tool 3
B. Tool 5

C. Tool 8

D. Tool 17




9. Two students are discussing the flow of electricity. Student A says that voltage is a measure of the amount of electron flow in a circuit. Student B says that power is the product of voltage and current. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.

C. Both of the two students are correct.

D. Neither of the two students is correct.




10. If a 120 V appliance requires 15 A to operate, what is the resistance of the appliance?

A. 2 Ohms
B. 4 Ohms

C. 8 Ohms

D. 10 Ohms




11. Student A says that the type of conductor wire shown in Figure A-3 is commonly called armored cable. Student B says that this type of wire is commonly used in areas where there is a good chance that physical damage to the cable can occur. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.

C. Both of the two students are correct.

D. Neither of the two students is correct.


FIGURE A-3—Use this illustration to answer Question 11.





12. Look at the wiring layout that's shown in Figure A-4. In this layout, how many regular duplex convenience outlets are shown?

A. 3
B. 17

C. 23

D. 30


FIGURE A-4—Use this illustration to answer Questions 12, 13, 14, and 15.





13. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many weatherproof convenience outlets are shown?

A. 3
B. 17

C. 23

D. 30




14. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many lamp holders are shown?

A. 3
B. 17

C. 23

D. 30




15. In the wiring layout shown in Figure A-4, how many special-purpose outlets are shown?

A. 3
B. 12

C. 23

D. 30




16. Student A says that wires on a screw-type terminal connection should be installed as shown in Figure A-5. Student B says that wire nut connections are a type of soldered connection. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.

C. Both of the two students are correct.

D. Neither of the two students is correct.


FIGURE A-5—Use this illustration to answer Question 16.





17. According to the information provided in your study units, a 120 V branch circuit that supplies a total power of 2,000 W should be connected using a minimum wire size of AWG No. _______.

A. 8
B. 10

C. 12

D. 14




18. Two students are discussing electricity that has a frequency of 60 Hz. Student A says that this type of electricity is referred to as AC. Student B says that in this type of electricity, the electrons flow in only one direction. Which of the following statements is correc
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Chris M. replied 11 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3121
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3035
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lanis/2009-4-1_233717_phput9xef_c1pm.jpg Lani S.'s Avatar

    Lani S.

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2457
    Registered Nurse, Internet Researcher, Private Tutor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2341
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1975
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1873
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience