How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Lawyer, Accountant and Researcher
9968427
Type Your Homework Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

986004

Resolved Question:

can you answers these questions:


 











What is the main reason that attitudes are more often revealed in spoken rather than written language?                   
















A. In spoken language, we are often careless in our use of words.
B. We speak far more often than we write.
C. In writing, we can more easily conceal our attitudes.
D. In writing, we try to put the "best face" on what we write.














                  Student Answer: C                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                           










                        2.   The main reason self-confidence is important in human relations is because                   
















A. the alternative to self-confidence is no confidence.
B. forming relationships involves risk.
C. self-confidence makes you appear important in the eyes of other people.
D. self-confidence makes you seem more interesting to other people.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                   










                        3.   In human relations, imagined risks are                   
















A. a kind of negative self-talk.
B. a kind of positive reinforcement.
C. unaffected by positive self-talk.
D. harmless, because they're imaginary.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                           










                        8.   In general, becoming a good listener is difficult for most of us because                   
















A. listening to people requires us to pay attention.
B. most people have nothing interesting to say.
C. most of us are talkers, not listeners.
D. not-listening is a habit most of us develop during childhood.














                  Student Answer: A                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                         










                        9.   A major obstacle to developing good human relations skills is that                   
















A. common interests won't help to keep a conversation going.
B. human relations aren't rewarding.
C. people fear taking risks.
D. few persons have common interests.














                  Student Answer: A                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                    










                        10.   Noticing nice things about people, and telling them, is an example of                   
















A. good communication.
B. good listening.
C. self-confidence.
D. consideration.














                  Student Answer: C                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                   










                        13.   It's easier to eliminate negative self-talk when we                   
















A. let it turn into imagined risks.
B. usually hear the negative thoughts we think.
C. ignore the fears that trigger it.
D. try not to think of the worst things that can happen.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                            










                        14.   According to your study unit, which one of the following improved human relations skills will allow you to more willingly take on challenging subjects?                   
















A. Listening
B. Communication
C. Self-confidence
D. Flexibility














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                        










                        20.   Among the qualities listed on the Human Relations Scale, the most important one for building new relationships is                   
















A. self-honesty.
B. consideration.
C. self-confidence.
D. a sense of humor.














                  Student Answer: A                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect

                  











Individual differences in things like values, ethnic backgrounds, age, and the like are                   
















A. more important in vertical than in horizontal relationships.
B. factors that have little influence on the nature of relationships.
C. often a source of conflict in the workplace.
D. types of reinforcement in Mutual Reward Theory.














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                    










                        4.   A worker's success in contributing to the common good is                   
















A. greater in vertical relationships.
B. increased when she or he becomes a supervisor.
C. determined by what the worker does.
D. measured by how well she or he does the job.














                  Student Answer: C                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                  










                        6.   In your study unit, a relationship is compared to a car to point out that                   
















A. a new relationship gets more attention than an old one.
B. any relationship can be "driven" too fast or too slow.
C. relationships require regular maintenance.
D. past relationships are like old cars.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                         










                        7.   When you've carefully checked all the facts and your attitudes and still find that there's "just something" about your supervisor that's causing a problem in your relationship, you should suspect that                   
















A. too much socializing is going on.
B. you're not carrying your own weight.
C. there's a hidden attitude.
D. there's an imaginary risk.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                 










                        8.   A relationship between an employee and a supervisor is a                   
















A. past relationship.
B. family relationship.
C. horizontal relationship.
D. vertical relationship.














                  Student Answer: A                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                          










                        9.   In a vertical relationship between an employee and supervisor, who must do most of the adjusting?                   
















A. The employee must adjust.
B. The supervisor must adjust.
C. Both must adjust equally.
D. Neither has to adjust at all.














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                    










                        10.   Which of these is an example of feedback?                   
















A. Saying "Good morning" to your supervisor
B. Asking your supervisor to repeat a set of instructions
C. Asking your supervisor if you are doing something the right way
D. Joining your coworkers at a table in the lunch room














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                   










                        11.   From the perspective of an employee, the effective channeling of work-related information and concerns                   
















A. should be passed on informally to fellow employees.
B. often requires letters or phone calls to top management.
C. should be conveyed directly to the manager in charge of function involved.
D. is best conveyed through one's immediate supervisor.














                  Student Answer: A                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                      










                        12.   Vera is a good listener, helps her customers solve problems, and makes product suggestions that meet their needs. Last year she received the Associate of the Year award.   Vera's experience illustrates the idea that success is    
















A. in numbers—both money earned and customers served.
B. in the mind, not in the job.
C. determined by the desire to succeed.
D. measured by how well one does his or her job.














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                  










                        13.   The best thing you can do to keep a positive relationship with your supervisor is                   
















A. socialize with your supervisor and coworkers.
B. challenge your supervisor's authority.
C. be productive at work.
D. keep your opinions to yourself.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                       










                        14.   The chief reason a person becomes a supervisor is                   
















A. work-related knowledge.
B. motivation.
C. personality.
D. confidence.














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                         










                        15.   A relationship can be damaged by                   
















A. not meeting expectations.
B. honest communication.
C. people spending time with one another.
D. trust.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                  










                        17.   Which of the following statements about sexual attraction and intimacy in the work place is true?
















A. Romance between a worker and a supervisor must always be out of bounds.
B. The price of a failed workplace romance may be your job.
C. Productivity and efficiency aren't affected by office romances.
D. It's impossible to keep personal and work roles separate.














                  Student Answer: D                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                                     










                        18.   Which of these is a way to be sure that products or services are acceptable to customers?                   
















A. Reinforcement
B. Self-talk
C. Socializing
D. Quality control














                  Student Answer: C                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                            










                        19.   In human relations, the irritation threshold is the                   
















A. action that causes an annoyance.
B. frequency of the annoying behavior.
C. point at which a person notices something and becomes annoyed.
D. length of time an annoying behavior continues.














                  Student Answer: B                                     
                  Answer: Incorrect
                                        

                            


Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I say that your question has been sitting for several hours. Do you still need assistance? If so, I am happy to assist you but I would require that you increase the price to at least $30. Please let me know
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok i accept 9+21 bonus if this is ok than no problem..but if answers doesnt satisfied than dont expect additional monies...thanks
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
okay – I will work on your answers
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much for your patience.

Here are my answers for comparison with your own:

1 A. In spoken language, we are often careless in our use of words
2 C. self-confidence makes you appear important in the eyes of other people.
3 A. a kind of negative self-talk
8 C. most of us are talkers, not listeners.
9 C people fear taking risks
10 A. good communication.

13 B. usually hear the negative thoughts we think.
14 C. Self-confidence
20 D. a sense of humor
1 C. often a source of conflict in the workplace.
4 D. measured by how well she or he does the job.
6 C. relationships require regular maintenance.
7 C. there's a hidden attitude.
8 D. vertical relationship.
9 A. The employee must adjust
10 C. Asking your supervisor if you are doing something the right way
11 D. is best conveyed through one's immediate supervisor.
12 D. measured by how well one does his or her job.
13 C. be productive at work.
14 A. work-related knowledge
15 A. not meeting expectations.
17 A. Romance between a worker and a supervisor must always be out of bounds
18 D. Quality control
19 C. point at which a person notices something and becomes annoyed


If you have any further questions, I am happy to assist you. You can start your new question with "for FiveStarLaw" and send it to the appropriate legal, tax or homework category so that the question is directed to me and I can give your question my immediate attention

Thank you very much,
FiveStarLaw
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i will take exam on tomorrow. Second part ur answers and mine are same excwpt 17 i got b but u got a. Anyway i will let u knoq tomorrow and all goes ok will fullfill my promise.

Thanks
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
On 17 both A and B are correct. I chose A because it is a more comprehensive answer
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Lawyer, Accountant and Researcher
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

How did we do??????

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi we missed 3 so as a result i didnt send 21 bonus but send you $19 more...if thats ok with you..got 80 score...Thanks for all your help.


 


I will send you some more later in the day...thanks

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
no problem - I do not have an answer key so I cannot guarantee 100% - I look forward to your additional questions
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi here is another sets..Bonus $21 if agreed...thank You


 


This question is based on the following paragraph.


 


(1) Earth's crust is made up of relatively rigid plates that ride atop Earth's hot, semiliquid mantle. (2) The plates are called tectonic because they're in constant motion. (3) They can move because Earth's mantle is a very hot and semiliquid fluid called magma. (4) Volcanoes are a result of magma rising up or erupting through a plate, particularly where plate boundaries are moving against each other. (5) Also, when plates slide against each other, causing friction along adjacent plate boundaries, earthquakes frequently occur. (6) Therefore, we often find volcanoes and earthquakes along plate boundaries. (7) Plates may also collide. (8) When that happens, mountain ranges are formed. (9) For example, the collision of the plate carrying the Indian subcontinent created the Himalayan Mountains when it collided with the Asian plate.


 


1. Which sentence in this passage introduces a new topic that might begin a new paragraph?


A. Sentence 7


B. Sentence 6


C. Sentence 4


D. Sentence 5


 


This question is based on the following sentence.


Because the desert air was very dry, the bread became stale very rapidly.


5. In this sentence, what clue word best tells you that a cause is producing an effect?


A. Very


B. Desert


C. Because


D. Became


 


 


 


 


 


This question is based on the following passage. The sentences are numbered to help you answer the question.


(1) Do you enjoy being out in the fresh air? (2) Does nature restore your spirits? (3) You might want to consider hiking as a hobby. (4) It's a hobby you can begin with very little expense. (5) All you need to start is a good pair of hiking shoes.


8. The first sentence in the paragraph helps to _______ the main idea of the paragraph.


A. specify


B. explain


C. introduce


D. delay


 


This question is based on the following passage.


 


I was in the National Forest with my camera. The day was crisp, and the leaves were turning gold and red. When I spotted the white-tailed buck, I froze. He wasn't more than 15 yards from where I was standing. The wind must have been right, because he kept on browsing the mossy ground. I lifted my camera very slowly. Carefully, holding my breath, I lifted the camera to my eye. Turning the focus ring, I framed the deer's head. Just as I was ready to press the shutter release, the buck raised his head. He was looking my way with wide eyes. Click. I took the picture. An instant later, the deer bounded away into the forest. He took off, but I had the shot. Today, the framed photo of that buck hangs above our fireplace.


 


10. What, specifically, does the writer imply by saying "the wind must have been right"?


A. He was lucky to have his camera with him.


B. The deer didn't pick up the writer's scent.


C. Deer usually run away when spotted.


D. Deer are afraid of humans.


 


 


 


 


This question is based on the following passage.


 


Scientists generally agree that Earth is getting warmer due to what's called the greenhouse effect. A greenhouse used for plants stays warm because sunlight and heat coming through the glass roof are mostly trapped. The heat doesn't radiate back into the atmosphere because it's partly trapped by the glass. Something like that happens on Earth. The atmosphere acts like a blanket that keeps the Sun's heat from leaking away into space.


 


13. In the first sentence, the phrase what's called the greenhouse effect presents a/an


A. cause.


B. illustration.


C. effect.


D. bias.


 


14. Which one of the following passages best suggests an indirect cause?


A. If you mix pleasure and business, business suffers.


B. We've learned that Sally Jones had a child, but who was the father?


C. Jack slew the giant because he sold the cow for magic beans.


D. Because the cold front arrived, it snowed.


 


This question is based on the following passage.


 


Both Seagulls and wild geese are large birds. They're also similar in that both kinds of birds can fly over great distances. On the other hand, seagulls are scavengers, while wild geese aren't. Seagulls, for example, are often found around garbage dumps. Geese, however, feed on things like seeds and insects. Another important difference between the two kinds of birds is that geese fly on long annual migrations of well over 1,000 miles. Seagulls will migrate far inland to search for food. However, they don't follow seasonal patterns of migration like wild geese.


 


 


 


16. Two important contrasts between seagulls and wild geese are


A. feeding habits and migration.


B. migration and size.


C. size and long-distance flying.


D. long-distance flying and feeding habits.


 


17. In comparing an oak tree with a maple tree, you can correctly say that


A. acorns are good to eat, while maple seeds aren't.


B. unlike oak roots, maple roots often invade water lines.


C. both maple and oak trees lose their leaves in the fall.


D. oak is often used to make ships, while maple is often used for furniture.


 


This question is based on the following paragraph.


 


(1) Earth's crust is made up of relatively rigid plates that ride atop Earth's hot, semiliquid mantle. (2) The plates are called tectonic because they're in constant motion. (3) They can move because Earth's mantle is a very hot and semiliquid fluid called magma. (4) Volcanoes are a result of magma rising up or erupting through a plate, particularly where plate boundaries are moving against each other. (5) Also, when plates slide against each other, causing friction along adjacent plate boundaries, earthquakes frequently occur. (6) Therefore, we often find volcanoes and earthquakes along plate boundaries. (7) Plates may also collide. (8) When that happens, mountain ranges are formed. (9) For example, the collision of the plate carrying the Indian subcontinent created the Himalayan Mountains when it collided with the Asian plate.


 


18. What is the topic sentence for this passage?


A. Sentence 4


B. There is no single topic sentence.


C. Sentence 1


 


D. Sentence 2


 


 


 


Questions 1 to 20: Select the best answer to each question. Note that a question and its answers may be split across a page


break, so be sure that you have seen the entire question and all the answers before choosing an answer.


This question is based on the following poem:


Seasons are celebrations.


A year's a Ferris wheel.


Both honor our world's habit



  • of spinning 'round a star.


1. In the first line of the poem, the poet is using a


A. simile.


B. loaded word.


C. bias.


D. metaphor.


This question is based on the following information about The Call of the Wild, a book by Jack


London.


The Call of the Wild is a story about a dog named Buck. Buck is a pampered dog who lives with a wealthy


family in southern California. During the Gold Rush, Buck is captured, sold, and eventually shipped to


Alaska to work as a sled dog. Along the way, Buck is mistreated by a series of owners. Eventually he


learns to survive as a member of a dog sled team. As a result, Buck soon realizes that in the Yukon of


Alaska, "the law of club and fang" is stronger than the rules of civilized society. With each new experience,


Buck becomes more acquainted with his primitive past. Finally, after losing the one person who treated


Buck well, Buck decides to return to living in the wild.


2. From the information above, which one of the following headlines would best represent the theme of


Jack London's story?


A. Dog's Roots Call Him Back


B. Dog Learns the Ropes of Sled Teams


C. Dog Mistreated by Owners


D. Pampered Dog Moves to Alaska


This question is based on the following four sentences.


1. Netta and Jim argued over their views of free trade.


2. Netta and Jim had different views on free trade.


3. Netta and Jim were sharply split over the issue of free trade.


4. Netta and Jim refused to discuss the issue of free trade.


3. Which of the four sentences is not neutral?


A. 3


B. 2


C. 1


D. 4


This question is based on the following poem.


Some say life's a monopoly game,


spread like a picnic to kill the grass,


assuring no winners save some ants,


until amid the fading rants,


none there are to punch one's pass


into the halls of fame.


4. The metaphor for life in this poem is


A. some ants.


B. a monopoly game.


C. a picnic.


D. halls of fame.


5. Which one of the following statements contains a simile?


A. The soaring bird quickly disappeared from our sight.


B. The maple wears a gayer scarf.


C. I think that I shall never see a poem lovely as a tree.


D. The woods went up in flame.


This question is based on the following passage.


Except for a few pigeons, Central Park was deserted. Mist hung above the chilled grass. Patches of old


snow, scattered here and there, looked like white puddles. The sun hung just above the horizon, casting red


and orange streaks across low-hanging clouds. The portly, gray-haired gentleman jogging down the path


looked out of place. For one thing, he was dressed in ordinary street clothes, not a sweat suit. Also, every


few seconds, he looked anxiously back over his shoulder. Coming closer to me, I saw that his face was


flushed. He was panting, almost gasping. Abruptly, looking this way and that, he moved behind a tree.


Seeming not to notice my presence, he stood with his back against the trunk, panting heavily. After a


moment, he poked his head out to survey the path. It was still empty, except for a squirrel that dashed


across the path like a furry dart. I checked my watch. It was now 7:30. Mentally marking the time, I aimed


my camera toward the man's face.


6. From the paragraph, you can conclude that the portly man is afraid of something. Which one of the


following elements gives the strongest evidence for that conclusion?


A. He hides behind a tree.


B. He isn't dressed in a jogging suit.


C. He's panting.


D. He's running in a nearly deserted park.


This question based on the "The Little Match Girl," which you read in this


study unit.


7. Who is the protagonist in "The Little Match Girl"?


A. The little match girl's cruel father


B. The little match girl's grandmother


C. The passerby who finds the little girl's body


D. The little match girl


8. Opinion often shows bias. Therefore, it's good to remember that a fact is different from an opinion


because a fact can be proved or disproved with


A. evidence.


B. opinions.


C. imagery.


D. bias.


This question is based on the following paragraph.


(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed


with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade


science, I have some experience with the faces and attitudes of adolescence. (3) Upward Bound students


had those faces. (4) There was the puzzled coping with changing bodies—hormone hell. (5) There was


ambivalence about "authority figures" and uncertainties about whether or not the world would have some


place for them. (6) There were the studied rationalizations about lapses on homework assignments,


moments of despair, adolescent angst—all of that. (7) But there was also that "difference." (8) Maybe it's



  • one part knowing people care and one part beginning to trust the future. (9) I wasn't sure.


(Turner, "Onward and Upward: Upward Bound Helps Open College Doors," Virginia Journal of Education,


June 1992. Adapted as fair usage.)


9. Which one of the following statements accurately reflects bias in relation to this passage?


A. The author shows no bias.


B. The author feels that adolescence is a bad time for making choices.


C. The author is biased in favor of the Upward Bound Program.


D. The author is biased against adolescents.


This question is based on the following excerpt from a short story.


Inside the bus, in his summer Class-A uniform with its brass glitter and infantry-blue shoulder cordon,


Jamie Sabin was going home. Fort Benning would be a fading dream; Preston, Virginia, a place unknown,


his future. He was in between, fumbling with puzzle pieces, making up stories about the real Jamie Sabin.


Each of these he set adrift like a paper boat on a shifting sea of daydreams. He did that encased in the


drone and shudder of diesel pistons and hissing tires. Jamie Sabin was going home to a place unknown


10. In this paragraph, the paper boat is a


A. metaphor for Jamie's past and future.


B. simile for stories Jamie makes up about himself.


C. simile for Jamie's past.


D. metaphor for daydreams.


11. Below is the last stanza of a poem, "Dover Beach," written in 1876 by Matthew Arnold.


Ah, love, let us be true


To one another! for the world, which seems


To lie before us like a land of dreams,


So various, so beautiful, so new,


Hath really neither joy, nor love, nor light,


Nor certitude, nor peace, nor help for pain;


And we are here as on a darkling plain


Swept with confused alarms of struggle and flight,


Where ignorant armies clash by night.


Which of these statements best describes the remedy Arnold proposes for the world?


A. Our faith in each other can shelter us from deceptive chaos.


B. In this deceptive world, ignorance requires faith.


C. Look to your dreams for answers to life's questions.


D. The world may end, but love conquers all.


12. Which one of the following statements contains a metaphor?


A. My dream vanished as a puff of smoke.


B. She was like a bird in a cage.


C. The mighty oak is the king of the forest world.


D. The water shone like a thousand diamonds.


13. Which one of the following sentences best explains the term bias?


A. Bias exchanges a negative opinion for a positive one.


B. Bias is an interpretation of something.


C. Bias is a negative opinion.


D. Bias is an opinion that favors one point of view.


This question is based on the following passage.


According to science, the fastest speed possible for anything is the speed of light. The speed of light is


about 186,000 miles per second. That means that in one minute, light travels 11,160,000 miles. The star


nearest Earth is the Sun. It's about 93,000,000 miles from Earth. Therefore, it takes sunlight about eight


minutes to travel to Earth. So, when you see the Sun, you aren't seeing it as it is. You're seeing it as it was


eight minutes ago. Since the stars are much farther away than our Sun, imagine how far back in time you're


seeing them! It's obvious that humans will never travel to planets around even the nearest stars.


14. Which statement taken from the paragraph is most likely to be opinion rather than fact?


A. The fastest speed possible for anything is the speed of light.


B. Humans will never travel to planets around even the nearest stars.


C. When you see the Sun, you aren't seeing it as it is.


D. The star nearest Earth is the Sun.


This question is based on the following poem:


Seasons are celebrations.


A year's a Ferris wheel.


Both honor our world's habit



  • of spinning 'round a star.


15. Which one of the following sentences best expresses the main idea of this poem?


A. The world has a habit of spinning around.


B. There are four seasons in a year.


C. Seasons and Ferris wheels are like Earth's journey around the sun.


D. Season are celebrations, while a year on Earth is a habit.


This question based on the "The Little Match Girl," which you read in this


study unit.


16. What is the setting of "The Little Match Girl"?


A. The matchseller's grandmother's house


B. A wintry city street


C. A place in the matchseller's imagination


D. The matchseller's attic home


This question is based on the following four sentences.


1. Netta and Jim argued over their views of free trade.


2. Netta and Jim had different views on free trade.


3. Netta and Jim were sharply split over the issue of free trade.


4. Netta and Jim refused to discuss the issue of free trade.


17. In these four sentences, the word that's most obviously a loaded word is


A. argued.


B. different.


C. sharply.


D. refused.


This question is based on the following paragraph.


(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed


with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade


science, I have some experience with the faces and attitudes of adolescence. (3) Upward Bound students


had those faces. (4) There was the puzzled coping with changing bodies—hormone hell. (5) There was


ambivalence about "authority figures" and uncertainties about whether or not the world would have some


place for them. (6) There were the studied rationalizations about lapses on homework assignments,


moments of despair, adolescent angst—all of that. (7) But there was also that "difference." (8) Maybe it's



  • one part knowing people care and one part beginning to trust the future. (9) I wasn't sure.


(Turner, "Onward and Upward: Upward Bound Helps Open College Doors," Virginia Journal of Education,


June 1992. Adapted as fair usage.)


18. Which statement best summarizes the conclusion one may draw from this passage?


A. The "difference" may result from emotional support and increased self-confidence.


B. Adolescents need a firm hand.


C. It is clear that positive role models and emotional support are keys to success.


D. One can draw no conclusions about the "difference" shown by Upward Students


This question is based on the following paragraph.


(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed


with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade


science, I have some experience with the faces and attitudes of adolescence. (3) Upward Bound students


had those faces. (4) There was the puzzled coping with changing bodies—hormone hell. (5) There was


ambivalence about "authority figures" and uncertainties about whether or not the world would have some


place for them. (6) There were the studied rationalizations about lapses on homework assignments,


moments of despair, adolescent angst—all of that. (7) But there was also that "difference." (8) Maybe it's



  • one part knowing people care and one part beginning to trust the future. (9) I wasn't sure.


(Turner, "Onward and Upward: Upward Bound Helps Open College Doors," Virginia Journal of Education,


June 1992. Adapted as fair usage.)


19. Which sentence in the passage can best be considered factual?


A. Sentence 3


B. Sentence 4


C. Sentence 5


D. Sentence 2


This question is based on the following passage.


Except for a few pigeons, Central Park was deserted. Mist hung above the chilled grass. Patches of old


snow, scattered here and there, looked like white puddles. The sun hung just above the horizon, casting red


and orange streaks across low-hanging clouds. The portly, gray-haired gentleman jogging down the path


looked out of place. For one thing, he was dressed in ordinary street clothes, not a sweat suit. Also, every


few seconds, he looked anxiously back over his shoulder. Coming closer to me, I saw that his face was


flushed. He was panting, almost gasping. Abruptly, looking this way and that, he moved behind a tree.


Seeming not to notice my presence, he stood with his back against the trunk, panting heavily. After a


moment, he poked his head out to survey the path. It was still empty, except for a squirrel that dashed


across the path like a furry dart. I checked my watch. It was now 7:30. Mentally marking the time, I aimed


my camera toward the man's face.


20. In this paragraph, a white puddle is a simile for


A. fear.


B. grass.


C. snow.


D. mist.


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I am happy to answer the questions today. It looks like you have 30 questions – I would require a $30 bonus plus a positive rating. Please let me know if that is acceptable to you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


okSmile

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I will have your answers today
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi!

Here are my answers for comparison with your own:

http://www.mediafire.com/view/?e3h8oaaauhevdhe

If you have any further questions, I am happy to assist you. You can start your new question with "for FiveStarLaw" and send it to the appropriate legal, tax or homework category so that the question is directed to me and I can give your question my immediate attention

Thank you very much,
FiveStarLaw
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi i will let you know on the 29th....thanks

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!

You need to spend $3 to view this post. Add Funds to your account and buy credits.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Lawyer, Accountant and Researcher
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4522
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4522
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3458
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3124
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2385
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1988
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1876
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/avremote/photoa.jpg Seanna's Avatar

    Seanna

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1781
    3,000+ satisfied customers, all topics, A+ work
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Tutor
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
634 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer, Accountant and Researcher