How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sandhya Your Own Question

Sandhya
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have several years of teaching experience.
14910578
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Sandhya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sandhya! I have 72 multiple choice questions. This is the final

Resolved Question:

Sandhya! I have 72 multiple choice questions. This is the final test for the Marketing course. I have 3 hours to finish it. Would you like to help? I can send them to you 20 at a time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for this request.

I have noticed that you are already working with other expert on this.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He said that his son was having a birthday tonight so I believe he may be busy with him for a while. I only have till 12 tonight to have this complete and its 7:30 PM EST. I would greatly appreciate your help on this if you will help me?
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
oh, if this is the case. Please send questions.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Here we go!

 

Question: Business-to-consumer companies are more likely to emphasize a ________ promotion strategy, while business-to-business companies are more likely to emphasize a ________ promotion strategy.

 

A.Push; pull
B.Pulse; pull
C.Continuity; pulse
D.Pull; push
E.Pulse; continuity

 

Question: Amos Zook, an Amish farmer, sells organically grown produce. Often he will trade some of his produce for dairy goods produced by other Amish farmers. The sum of the values that others exchange is called __________.

 

A.Penetration price
B.Price
C.Cost-plus price
D.Dynamic price
E.Common value price

 

Question: Tasoula Jeannopoulos has a limited budget for the market research she needs to conduct; however, the sample size for her research is quite large. Which of the following methods of contact would provide Tasoula with the most cost-effective way to reach a large sample of potential customers?

 

A.Telephone surveys
B.Mail surveys
C.Focus group interviews
D.Internet surveys
E.Personal interviews

 

Question: Which of the following is a reason that a marketer would choose a penetration pricing strategy?

 

A.To focus on the rapid achievement of profit objectives
B.To discourage competition from entering the market
C.To create markets for highly technical products
D.To ensure the company has the ability to increase prices once demand decreases
E.To appeal to different consumer segments with different levels of price sensitivity

 

Question: Manufacturers must comply with specific laws regarding ________.

 

A.Product harvesting
B.Profit margins
C.Distribution channel length
D.Product life cycles
E.Product quality and safety

 

Question: Using integrated marketing communications, the communications process should start with ________.

 

A.An advertising strategy
B.Publicity
C.Public relations
D.The competitive-parity method
E.An audit of all potential customer touch points

 

Question: Monica Carey is a conscientious marketing manager. Sometimes it is unclear what decisions to make when she and her staff are faced with moral dilemmas. Monica and other managers could create broad guidelines that everyone in the organization must follow in the form of __________.

 

A.A company value statement
B.A company mission statement
C.A company vision statement
D.Corporate marketing ethics policies
E.A financial statement

 

Question: Which of the following best explains why direct-response television commercials have seen an increase in popularity in recent years?

 

A.The popularity of home shopping channels has lent direct-response commercials more credibility
B.It is has become simpler to replicate the success of classic direct-response TV ads that introduced items such as the Veg-O-Matic and the Beef Jerky Machine
C.Return on advertising investment can be easily measured
D.Consumers are more likely to respond to this type of marketing than to other forms of direct marketing
E.Traditional broadcast and cable advertising has become prohibitively expensive for many mid-sized companies

 

Question: ________ calls for testing new-product concepts with groups of target consumers.


 

A.Idea screening
B.Test marketing
C.Concept development
D.Concept testing
E.Idea generation

 

Question: Most international advertisers develop global _________ for the sake of efficiency, but they adapt their advertising __________ to make them responsive to local market needs and expectations.

 

A.Campaigns; objectives
B.Strategies; programs
C.Programs; strategies
D.Strategies; objectives
E.Objectives; programs

 

Question: The set of marketing tools a firm uses to implement its marketing strategy is called the __________.

 

A.Marketing mix
B.Promotion mix
C.Product mix
D.TQM
E.Marketing effort

 

Question: A brand difference is worth establishing and promoting to the extent that it satisfies all of the criteria below except which one?

 

A.Affordable
B.Important
C.Noticeable
D.Divisible
E.Distinctive

 

Question: Ring-tone giveaways, mobile games, and text-in contests are all examples of ________ marketing.

 

A.Vodcast
B.Mobile phone
C.Online
D.Kiosk
E.Podcast

 

Question: Demand for outboard motors depends on consumers purchasing fishing boats. This is an example of ________ demand.

 

A.Joint
B.Fluctuating
C.Leisure
D.Derived
E.Contrived

 

Question: Deceptive practices fall into three groups: deceptive __________; deceptive __________; and deceptive ___________.

 

A.Product; pricing; distribution
B.Pricing; promotion; placement
C.Pricing; promotion; packaging
D.Product; distribution; packaging
E.Distribution; packaging; placement

 

Question: Lucy Ortiz is preparing a PowerPoint presentation of the marketing process to show at a sales meeting. ________ should appear in the center of her diagram depicting marketing strategies and the marketing mix.

 

A.Competitors
B.Customer value and relationships
C.Customer retention rates
D.Sales goals
E.Company objectives

 

 

Question: Caterpillar, the famous heavy equipment manufacturer, has a reputation for working in harmony with its worldwide distribution network of independent dealers. Caterpillar has shared its successes with its dealers and protected its dealers during difficult economic times. This is an example of ________.

 

A.3PL
B.Integrated logistics management
C.Intensive distribution
D.Disintermediation
E.PRM

 

Question: The natural resources that are needed as inputs by marketers or that are affected by marketing activities are referred to as the ________.

 

A.Raw material market
B.Endangered environment
C.Factors of production
D.Green movement
E.Natural environment

 

Question: Researchers generally need to ask three questions when developing a sampling plan. Which of the questions below is one of these three?

 

A.How should participants be chosen (sampling procedure)?
B.Why should respondents be selected (sampling justification)?
C.How should we contact the sample (sampling approach)?
D.Who should be left out of the sample (sampling exclusion)?
E.None of the above

 

Question: The marketing concept holds that achieving organizational goals depends on

 

A.Knowing the needs and wants of target markets and delivering the desired satisfactions better than competitors do in a national and international market
B.Finding the right customers for your products in both national and international markets
C.Achieving organizational profits from make and sell philosophy
D.Servicing only past customers from national markets
E.Market targeting and differentiation

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Business-to-consumer companies are more likely to emphasize a ________ promotion strategy, while business-to-business companies are more likely to emphasize a ________ promotion strategy.


A. Push; pull
B. Pulse; pull
C. Continuity; pulse
D. Pull; push
E. Pulse; continuity

Answer: D. Pull; push

Answer:

Question: Amos Zook, an Amish farmer, sells organically grown produce. Often he will trade some of his produce for dairy goods produced by other Amish farmers. The sum of the values that others exchange is called __________.


A. Penetration price
B. Price
C. Cost-plus price
D. Dynamic price
E. Common value price

Answer: B. Price

Question: Tasoula Jeannopoulos has a limited budget for the market research she needs to conduct; however, the sample size for her research is quite large. Which of the following methods of contact would provide Tasoula with the most cost-effective way to reach a large sample of potential customers?


A. Telephone surveys
B. Mail surveys
C. Focus group interviews
D. Internet surveys
E. Personal interviews

Answer: D. Internet surveys

Question: Which of the following is a reason that a marketer would choose a penetration pricing strategy?


A. To focus on the rapid achievement of profit objectives
B. To discourage competition from entering the market
C. To create markets for highly technical products
D. To ensure the company has the ability to increase prices once demand decreases
E. To appeal to different consumer segments with different levels of price sensitivity

Answer: B. To discourage competition from entering the market

Question: Manufacturers must comply with specific laws regarding ________.


A. Product harvesting
B. Profit margins
C. Distribution channel length
D. Product life cycles
E. Product quality and safety

Answer: E. Product quality and safety

Question: Using integrated marketing communications, the communications process should start with ________.


A. An advertising strategy
B. Publicity
C. Public relations
D. The competitive-parity method
E. An audit of all potential customer touch points

Answer: E. An audit of all potential customer touch points

Question: Monica Carey is a conscientious marketing manager. Sometimes it is unclear what decisions to make when she and her staff are faced with moral dilemmas. Monica and other managers could create broad guidelines that everyone in the organization must follow in the form of __________.


A. A company value statement
B. A company mission statement
C. A company vision statement
D. Corporate marketing ethics policies
E. A financial statement

Answer: D. Corporate marketing ethics policies

Question: Which of the following best explains why direct-response television commercials have seen an increase in popularity in recent years?


A. The popularity of home shopping channels has lent direct-response commercials more credibility
B. It is has become simpler to replicate the success of classic direct-response TV ads that introduced items such as the Veg-O-Matic and the Beef Jerky Machine
C. Return on advertising investment can be easily measured
D. Consumers are more likely to respond to this type of marketing than to other forms of direct marketing
E. Traditional broadcast and cable advertising has become prohibitively expensive for many mid-sized companies

Answer: D. Consumers are more likely to respond to this type of marketing than to other forms of direct marketing

Question: ________ calls for testing new-product concepts with groups of target consumers.



A. Idea screening
B. Test marketing
C. Concept development
D. Concept testing
E. Idea generation

Answer: D. Concept testing

Question: Most international advertisers develop global _________ for the sake of efficiency, but they adapt their advertising __________ to make them responsive to local market needs and expectations.


A. Campaigns; objectives
B. Strategies; programs
C. Programs; strategies
D. Strategies; objectives
E. Objectives; programs

Answer: B. Strategies; programs

Question: The set of marketing tools a firm uses to implement its marketing strategy is called the __________.


A. Marketing mix
B. Promotion mix
C. Product mix
D. TQM
E. Marketing effort

Answer: A. Marketing mix

Question: A brand difference is worth establishing and promoting to the extent that it satisfies all of the criteria below except which one?


A. Affordable
B. Important
C. Noticeable
D. Divisible
E. Distinctive

Answer: D. Divisible

Question: Ring-tone giveaways, mobile games, and text-in contests are all examples of ________ marketing.


A. Vodcast
B. Mobile phone
C. Online
D. Kiosk
E. Podcast

Answer: B. Mobile phone

Question: Demand for outboard motors depends on consumers purchasing fishing boats. This is an example of ________ demand.


A. Joint
B. Fluctuating
C. Leisure
D. Derived
E. Contrived

Answer: D. Derived

Question: Deceptive practices fall into three groups: deceptive __________; deceptive __________; and deceptive ___________.


A. Product; pricing; distribution
B. Pricing; promotion; placement
C. Pricing; promotion; packaging
D. Product; distribution; packaging
E. Distribution; packaging; placement

Answer: C. Pricing; promotion; packaging

Question: Lucy Ortiz is preparing a PowerPoint presentation of the marketing process to show at a sales meeting. ________ should appear in the center of her diagram depicting marketing strategies and the marketing mix.


A. Competitors
B. Customer value and relationships
C. Customer retention rates
D. Sales goals
E. Company objectives

Answer: B. Customer value and relationships


Question: Caterpillar, the famous heavy equipment manufacturer, has a reputation for working in harmony with its worldwide distribution network of independent dealers. Caterpillar has shared its successes with its dealers and protected its dealers during difficult economic times. This is an example of ________.


A. 3PL
B. Integrated logistics management
C. Intensive distribution
D. Disintermediation
E. PRM

Answer: C. Intensive distribution

Question: The natural resources that are needed as inputs by marketers or that are affected by marketing activities are referred to as the ________.


A. Raw material market
B. Endangered environment
C. Factors of production
D. Green movement
E. Natural environment

Answer: E. Natural environment

Question: Researchers generally need to ask three questions when developing a sampling plan. Which of the questions below is one of these three?


A. How should participants be chosen (sampling procedure)?
B. Why should respondents be selected (sampling justification)?
C. How should we contact the sample (sampling approach)?
D. Who should be left out of the sample (sampling exclusion)?
E. None of the above

Answer: A. How should participants be chosen (sampling procedure)?

Question: The marketing concept holds that achieving organizational goals depends on


A. Knowing the needs and wants of target markets and delivering the desired satisfactions better than competitors do in a national and international market
B. Finding the right customers for your products in both national and international markets
C. Achieving organizational profits from make and sell philosophy
D. Servicing only past customers from national markets
E. Market targeting and differentiation

Answer: A. Knowing the needs and wants of target markets and delivering the desired satisfactions better than competitors do in a national and international market
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: With target costing, marketers will first ________ and then ________.


 

A.Design the product; determine its cost
B.Use skimming pricing; penetrating pricing
C.Determine a selling price; target costs to ensure that the price is met
D.Identify the marketing mix; determine product cost
E.Build the marketing mix; identify the target market

 

Question: To achieve their social change objectives, social marketing programs __________.

 

A.Utilize only the promotional and product P's of the marketing mix
B.Utilize only the promotional P of the marketing mix
C.Work to influence individuals' behavior to improve their well-being
D.Utilize all of the Ps in the marketing mix
E.C and D

 

 

Question: Members of management at Growing Green, a company that markets organic and environmentally friendly gardening and landscaping supplies and equipment, are evaluating the benefits and disadvantages of indirect exporting, direct exporting, and licensing. In which stage of the international marketing process is Growing Green?

 

A.Deciding how to enter the market
B.Deciding on the global marketing organization
C.Deciding whether to go global
D.Deciding on the global marketing program
E.Deciding which markets to enter

 

Question: Minimizing pollution from production and all environmental impacts throughout the full product life cycle is called ________.

 

A.Pollution prevention
B.Product stewardship
C.Greening
D.Green marketing
E.Environmental sustainability

 

 

Question: Until retailers ________ and ________ their markets, they cannot make consistent decisions about product assortment, services, pricing, advertising, store décor, or any of the other decisions that must support their positions.


 

A.Define; profile
B.Compete with; position
C.Divest; eliminate
D.Limit; serve
E.Target; compete with

 

Question: Which of the following are the three characteristics an advertising appeal should have?

 

A.Trendy, compelling, and appealing
B.Humorous, memorable, and interesting
C.Meaningful, believable, and distinctive
D.Engaging, informative, and stylish
E.Unique, emotional, and entertaining

 

Question: According to the ________ concept, new retailing forms often begin as low-margin, low-price, and low-status operations to challenge established retailers, then become successful, and eventually take the place of the established retailers they had challenged.

 

A.Warehousing
B.Product life cycle
C.Wheel-of-retailing
D.Agent
E.Broker

 

Question: Freight-absorption pricing is used for ________ and ________.

 

A.Services; installations
B.Generating temporary higher profits; discouraging competitors
C.Market penetration; holding on to increasingly competitive markets
D.Market penetration; higher profit margins
E.Holding on to increasingly competitive markets; higher profit margins

 

Question: When a competitor cuts its price, a company is most likely to decide to ________ if it believes it will not lose much market share or would lose too much profit by cutting its own price.

 

A.Increase its production costs to improve the quality of the product
B.Reduce its marketing costs
C.Maintain its current prices and profit margin
D.Stabilize its production costs
E.Increase its marketing budget to raise the perceived value of the product

 

Question: If Canon Camera Company follows a low-price, low-margin strategy for a product, what will competitors most likely do?

 

A.They will advertise less
B.They will want to compete in the same markets against Canon
C.They will advertise more
D.They will decide to target underserved niches
E.None of the above

 

Question: The macro environment consists of _______________ and involves __________, the study of human population, which has major implications for business.

 

A.Demography; macroeconomics
B.Macroeconomics; microeconomics
C.Societal forces; microenvironment
D.Societal forces; demographics
E.Segmentation; culture

 

Question: Which of the following describes a way that Costco and Wal-Mart are similar?


 

A.Both are warehouse clubs
B.Both use everyday low pricing
C.Both target the same affluent market
D.Both market a very limited number of generic-priced food, household, and apparel lines
E.Both offer a similar assortment of products

 

Question: Which of the following would a defender of globalization most likely use as an example to argue that concerns of Americanization are overblown and that globalization is indeed a two-way street?

 

A.The initial failure of Disneyland Paris
B.The view of McDonald's as a domestic brand in China
C.The ant globalization protests aimed at KFC
D.The growing popularity of coffee in China since the introduction of Starbucks
E.The growing number of IKEA furniture stores in the United States

 

Question: ________ products give both high immediate satisfaction and high long-run benefits.

 

A.Pleasing
B.Deficient
C.Salutary
D.Desirable
E.Threatening

 

Question: Which of the following is not an effective action that a company can take to combat a competitor's price cut on a product?

 

A.Launch a low-price "fighter brand"
B.Improve quality and increase price
C.Raise perceived value
D.Improve quality and decrease price
E.Reduce price

 

Question: In the BCG approach, ________ are high-share, high-growth businesses or products. They need heavy investment to finance rapid growth. When their growth slows down, they turn into ________.

 

A.Stars; question marks
B.Dogs; cash cows
C.Stars; cash cows
D.Question marks; dogs
E.Cash cows; stars

 

 

Question: The EPA has mandated that, in order to reduce local pollution, your printing plant switch from oil-based to water-based inks. This will require entirely new printing presses and a new printing plate technology. After carefully searching through numerous manufacturers' equipment descriptions and gathering opinions from all relevant parties related to the work, your printing plant's buying center will be ready to make this ________ purchase.

 

A.Modified rebuy
B.Situational analysis
C.Straight rebuy
D.New task
E.Straight task

 

 

Question: The marketing mix is

 

A.A coordinated program designed to achieve profits for the financial stakeholders involving price and product
B.From the company viewpoint, described as financial solutions for promotion and distribution
C.The set of tactical marketing tools that the firm blends to produce the response it wants in the target market involving product, price, place, and promotion
D.An effective marketing program to achieve the company's manufacturing objectives
E.Value marketing

 

Question: If baby boomers are predictors of where product and service demand will be, increased demands will most likely be evident in ________ in the upcoming years.

 

A.The automobile industry
B.Financial services
C.University enrollment
D.Beer and wine
E.The apparel industry

 

 

Question: The ________ of the product mix refers to how closely related the various product lines are in end use, production requirements, distribution channels, or some other way.

 

A.Length
B.Perimeter
C.Width
D.Consistency
E.Depth

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: With target costing, marketers will first ________ and then ________.



A. Design the product; determine its cost
B. Use skimming pricing; penetrating pricing
C. Determine a selling price; target costs to ensure that the price is met
D. Identify the marketing mix; determine product cost
E. Build the marketing mix; identify the target market

Answer: C. Determine a selling price; target costs to ensure that the price is met

Question: To achieve their social change objectives, social marketing programs __________.


A. Utilize only the promotional and product P's of the marketing mix
B. Utilize only the promotional P of the marketing mix
C. Work to influence individuals' behavior to improve their well-being
D. Utilize all of the Ps in the marketing mix
E. C and D

Answer:E. C and D


Question: Members of management at Growing Green, a company that markets organic and environmentally friendly gardening and landscaping supplies and equipment, are evaluating the benefits and disadvantages of indirect exporting, direct exporting, and licensing. In which stage of the international marketing process is Growing Green?


A. Deciding how to enter the market
B. Deciding on the global marketing organization
C. Deciding whether to go global
D. Deciding on the global marketing program
E. Deciding which markets to enter

Answer: C. Deciding whether to go global

Question: Minimizing pollution from production and all environmental impacts throughout the full product life cycle is called ________.


A. Pollution prevention
B. Product stewardship
C. Greening
D. Green marketing
E. Environmental sustainability

Answer: B. Product stewardship


Question: Until retailers ________ and ________ their markets, they cannot make consistent decisions about product assortment, services, pricing, advertising, store décor, or any of the other decisions that must support their positions.



A. Define; profile
B. Compete with; position
C. Divest; eliminate
D. Limit; serve
E. Target; compete with

Answer: A. Define; profile

Question: Which of the following are the three characteristics an advertising appeal should have?


A. Trendy, compelling, and appealing
B. Humorous, memorable, and interesting
C. Meaningful, believable, and distinctive
D. Engaging, informative, and stylish
E. Unique, emotional, and entertaining

Answer: C. Meaningful, believable, and distinctive

Question: According to the ________ concept, new retailing forms often begin as low-margin, low-price, and low-status operations to challenge established retailers, then become successful, and eventually take the place of the established retailers they had challenged.


A. Warehousing
B. Product life cycle
C. Wheel-of-retailing
D. Agent
E. Broker

Answer: C. Wheel-of-retailing

Question: Freight-absorption pricing is used for ________ and ________.


A. Services; installations
B. Generating temporary higher profits; discouraging competitors
C. Market penetration; holding on to increasingly competitive markets
D. Market penetration; higher profit margins
E. Holding on to increasingly competitive markets; higher profit margins

Answer: C. Market penetration; holding on to increasingly competitive markets

Question: When a competitor cuts its price, a company is most likely to decide to ________ if it believes it will not lose much market share or would lose too much profit by cutting its own price.


A. Increase its production costs to improve the quality of the product
B. Reduce its marketing costs
C. Maintain its current prices and profit margin
D. Stabilize its production costs
E. Increase its marketing budget to raise the perceived value of the product

Answer: C. Maintain its current prices and profit margin

Question: If Canon Camera Company follows a low-price, low-margin strategy for a product, what will competitors most likely do?


A. They will advertise less
B. They will want to compete in the same markets against Canon
C. They will advertise more
D. They will decide to target underserved niches
E. None of the above

Answer: B. They will want to compete in the same markets against Canon

Question: The macro environment consists of _______________ and involves __________, the study of human population, which has major implications for business.


A. Demography; macroeconomics
B. Macroeconomics; microeconomics
C. Societal forces; microenvironment
D. Societal forces; demographics
E. Segmentation; culture

Answer: D. Societal forces; demographics

Question: Which of the following describes a way that Costco and Wal-Mart are similar?



A. Both are warehouse clubs
B. Both use everyday low pricing
C. Both target the same affluent market
D. Both market a very limited number of generic-priced food, household, and apparel lines
E. Both offer a similar assortment of products

Answer: B. Both use everyday low pricing

Question: Which of the following would a defender of globalization most likely use as an example to argue that concerns of Americanization are overblown and that globalization is indeed a two-way street?


A. The initial failure of Disneyland Paris
B. The view of McDonald's as a domestic brand in China
C. The ant globalization protests aimed at KFC
D. The growing popularity of coffee in China since the introduction of Starbucks
E. The growing number of IKEA furniture stores in the United States

Answer:
E. The growing number of IKEA furniture stores in the United States

concerns of Americanization are overblown and that globalization is indeed a two-way street




Question: ________ products give both high immediate satisfaction and high long-run benefits.


A. Pleasing
B. Deficient
C. Salutary
D. Desirable
E. Threatening

Answer: D. Desirable

Question: Which of the following is not an effective action that a company can take to combat a competitor's price cut on a product?


A. Launch a low-price "fighter brand"
B. Improve quality and increase price
C. Raise perceived value
D. Improve quality and decrease price
E. Reduce price

Answer: D. Improve quality and decrease price

Question: In the BCG approach, ________ are high-share, high-growth businesses or products. They need heavy investment to finance rapid growth. When their growth slows down, they turn into ________.


A. Stars; question marks
B. Dogs; cash cows
C. Stars; cash cows
D. Question marks; dogs
E. Cash cows; stars

Answer: C. Stars; cash cows


Question: The EPA has mandated that, in order to reduce local pollution, your printing plant switch from oil-based to water-based inks. This will require entirely new printing presses and a new printing plate technology. After carefully searching through numerous manufacturers' equipment descriptions and gathering opinions from all relevant parties related to the work, your printing plant's buying center will be ready to make this ________ purchase.


A. Modified rebuy
B. Situational analysis
C. Straight rebuy
D. New task
E. Straight task

Answer: D. New task


Question: The marketing mix is


A. A coordinated program designed to achieve profits for the financial stakeholders involving price and product
B. From the company viewpoint, described as financial solutions for promotion and distribution
C. The set of tactical marketing tools that the firm blends to produce the response it wants in the target market involving product, price, place, and promotion
D. An effective marketing program to achieve the company's manufacturing objectives
E. Value marketing

Answer:
The set of tactical marketing tools that the firm blends to produce the response it wants in the target market involving product, price, place, and promotion

Question: If baby boomers are predictors of where product and service demand will be, increased demands will most likely be evident in ________ in the upcoming years.


A. The automobile industry
B. Financial services
C. University enrollment
D. Beer and wine
E. The apparel industry
Answer: B. Financial services


Question: The ________ of the product mix refers to how closely related the various product lines are in end use, production requirements, distribution channels, or some other way.


A. Length
B. Perimeter
C. Width
D. Consistency
E. Depth

Answer: D. Consistency

Please don't forget to click ACCEPT.

How much time is left?/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 hour 30 min.

 

Question: Making more sales to current customers without changing a firm's products is ________.

 

A.Diversification
B.Market attractiveness
C.Market penetration
D.Market development
E.Product development

 

Question: Which of the following does not belong to the materials and parts group of industrial products?

 

A.Lumber
B.Farm products such as wheat
C.Natural products such as iron ore
D.Petroleum
E.Repair and maintenance items

 

Question: Which marketing orientation calls for aggressive promotional efforts and focuses on generating transactions to obtain profitable sales?

 

A.Marketing concept
B.Product concept
C.Selling concept
D.Production concept
E.Societal marketing concept

 

Question: Product mix ________ refers to the number of versions offered of each product in the line. Colgate toothpaste comes in 16 varieties, ranging from Colgate Total to Colgate Kids toothpastes.

 

A.Depth
B.Length
C.Width
D.Height
E.Perimeter

 

Question: The Bentley department store chain makes extensive use of e-procurement. As a buyer, the store should expect to enjoy all of these benefits of e-procurement except ________.

 

A.Reduced payroll
B.Hastened order processing and delivery
C.Greater access to new suppliers
D.Lower purchasing costs
E.More time for purchasing agents to focus on strategic issues

 

Question: ________ are designed to build customer goodwill and to supplement other sales channels, rather than to sell the company's products directly.

 

A.Corporate websites
B.Marketing websites
C.Nonprofit corporation websites
D.Rich media display ads
E.Small business websites

 

Question: Marketing communicators must be good at ________ messages that take into account how the target audience ________ them.

 

A.Delivering; encodes
B.Decoding; receives
C.Retrieving; perceives
D.Encoding; decodes
E.Sending; encodes

 

Question: If the consumer's drive is strong and a satisfying product is near at hand, the consumer is likely to buy it then. If not, the consumer may store the need in memory or undertake a(n) ________.

 

A.Postpurchase behavior
B.Brand personality
C.Selective retention
D.Information search
E.Product adoption

 

Question: Intermediaries play an important role in matching ________.

 

A.Product to region
B.Manufacturer to product
C.Information and promotion
D.Supply and demand
E.Dealer with customer

 

Question: ________ is the company's most expensive promotion tool.

 

A.Publicity
B.Personal selling
C.Advertising
D.Public relations
E.Mass media

 

Question: The ________ organizational system's main advantage is that the company is organized around the needs of specific market segments.

 

A.Geographic
B.Vertical
C.Product management
D.Functional
E.Market management

 

 

Question: A manufacturer is trying to determine its break-even volume. With fixed costs of $100,000, a variable cost of $10, and expected sales of 50,000 units, what should the manufacturer's unit cost be to break even?


 

A.$20
B.$16
C.$10
D.$12
E.None of the above

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 9 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thats all for now! I finished the test with a 93%. Smile
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Okay great!

Please DON'T forget to ACCEPT all the ANSWERS. BONUS is always appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4522
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4522
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3458
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3124
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2385
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1988
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1876
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/avremote/photoa.jpg Seanna's Avatar

    Seanna

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1781
    3,000+ satisfied customers, all topics, A+ work
 
 
 

Related Homework Questions