How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sandhya Your Own Question

Sandhya
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have several years of teaching experience.
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Sandhya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 20 more multiple choice questions for you! ;) Is now

Resolved Question:

I have 20 more multiple choice questions for you! ;) Is now a good time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for requesting me.

Please post your questions.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Recently, a class-action lawsuit was brought against McDonald's, charging that its food has contributed to the nationwide obesity epidemic. The suit was eventually dismissed, but many critics continue to point out the health dangers of typical "fast food" menu items. These critics are concerned that the fast food industry has used ________.

 

A.Deceptive pricing
B.Deceptive promotions
C.Deceptive packaging
D.High-pressure selling
E.Harmful products

 

Question: In societal marketing, the ideal goal for companies is to turn all of their products into ________ ones.

 

A.Pleasing
B.Desirable
C.Durable
D.Serviceable
E.Salutary

 

Question: Sellers might accept a ________, one whose removal from the country is restricted by the buyer's government, if they can buy other goods in that country that they need themselves or can sell elsewhere for a need currency.

 

A.Buyback
B.Barter
C.Counterpurchase
D.Tariff
E.Blocked currency

 

Question: It is important to understand how business norms vary from country to country. For example, ________ like to sit or stand very close to each other when they talk business - in fact, almost nose-to-nose.

 

A.Africans
B.Europeans
C.Americans
D.Japanese
E.South Americans

 

Question: The ________ is specifically focused on future company needs.

 

A.Consumer business concept
B.Marketing concept
C.Sustainable marketing concept
D.Strategic planning concept
E.Societal marketing concept

 

Question: All of the following are choices for internal and external "greening" and "beyond greening" activities except ________.

 

A.Sustainability vision
B.New clean technology
C.Product stewardship
D.Pollution prevention
E.Consumerism

 

Question: Hilton helps others run their hotels by exporting know-how services rather than products. This type of joint venture is known as ________.

 

A.Direct investment
B.Contract manufacturing
C.Licensing
D.Joint ownership
E.Management contracting

 

 

Question: All of the following are major decisions a company faces in international marketing except which one?

 

A.Deciding on the global marketing organization
B.Deciding which markets to enter
C.Deciding how to set standardized prices
D.Deciding on the global marketing program
E.Deciding how to enter the market

 

So Sony created the U as a "standing computer." The U includes a touch screen and small keyboard that can be used while standing or on the move. This is an example of ________.

 

A.Communication adaptation
B.Product invention
C.Straight product extension
D.Dual adaptation
E.Product adaptation

 

Question: A major step in regulating "unfair or deceptive business acts and practices" was the enactment of the ________ in 1938.

 

A.Stamp Act
B.Wheeler-Lea Act
C.Taft-Hartley Act
D.Interstate Commerce Commissions
E.Robinson-Patman Act

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Recently, a class-action lawsuit was brought against McDonald's, charging that its food has contributed to the nationwide obesity epidemic. The suit was eventually dismissed, but many critics continue to point out the health dangers of typical "fast food" menu items. These critics are concerned that the fast food industry has used ________.


A. Deceptive pricing
B. Deceptive promotions
C. Deceptive packaging
D. High-pressure selling
E. Harmful products

Answer: B. Deceptive promotions

Question: In societal marketing, the ideal goal for companies is to turn all of their products into ________ ones.


A. Pleasing
B. Desirable
C. Durable
D. Serviceable
E. Salutary

Answer: B. Desirable

Question: Sellers might accept a ________, one whose removal from the country is restricted by the buyer's government, if they can buy other goods in that country that they need themselves or can sell elsewhere for a need currency.


A. Buyback
B. Barter
C. Counterpurchase
D. Tariff
E. Blocked currency

Answer: E. Blocked currency

Question: It is important to understand how business norms vary from country to country. For example, ________ like to sit or stand very close to each other when they talk business - in fact, almost nose-to-nose.


A. Africans
B. Europeans
C. Americans
D. Japanese
E. South Americans

Answer: E. South Americans

Question: The ________ is specifically focused on future company needs.


A. Consumer business concept
B. Marketing concept
C. Sustainable marketing concept
D. Strategic planning concept
E. Societal marketing concept

Answer: D. Strategic planning concept

Question: All of the following are choices for internal and external "greening" and "beyond greening" activities except ________.


A. Sustainability vision
B. New clean technology
C. Product stewardship
D. Pollution prevention
E. Consumerism

Answer: E. Consumerism

Question: Hilton helps others run their hotels by exporting know-how services rather than products. This type of joint venture is known as ________.


A. Direct investment
B. Contract manufacturing
C. Licensing
D. Joint ownership
E. Management contracting

Answer: E. Management contracting


Question: All of the following are major decisions a company faces in international marketing except which one?


A. Deciding on the global marketing organization
B. Deciding which markets to enter
C. Deciding how to set standardized prices
D. Deciding on the global marketing program
E. Deciding how to enter the market

Answer: C. Deciding how to set standardized prices

So Sony created the U as a "standing computer." The U includes a touch screen and small keyboard that can be used while standing or on the move. This is an example of ________.


A. Communication adaptation
B. Product invention
C. Straight product extension
D. Dual adaptation
E. Product adaptation

Answer: B. Product invention

Question: A major step in regulating "unfair or deceptive business acts and practices" was the enactment of the ________ in 1938.


A. Stamp Act
B. Wheeler-Lea Act
C. Taft-Hartley Act
D. Interstate Commerce Commissions
E. Robinson-Patman Act

Answer: B. Wheeler-Lea Act
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Think Ink is a growing company that sells a variety of inks for home and business printers. Management at Think Ink has decided to open a sales branch overseas to handle sales and distribution abroad. Think Ink is engaging in ________.

 

A.Indirect exporting
B.Joint ownership
C.Direct exporting
D.Licensing
E.Management contracting

 

 

Question: Companies can develop ________, which serves as a guide to the future. It shows how the company's products and services, processes, and policies must evolve and what new technologies must be developed to get there.

 

A.A sustainability vision
B.Product stewardship
C.Pollution prevention
D.A cradle-to-cradle practice
E.New clean technology

 

Question: ________ industries are safe from foreign competition.

 

A.Few
B.Most
C.Major
D.European Union
E.NAFTA

 

 

Question: Industrializing economies do not include ________.

 

A.Sweden
B.Brazil
C.India
D.China
E.Any of the above

 

Question: A long-standing charge against intermediaries is that they mark up prices beyond the ________.

 

A.Resale value
B.Value of their services
C.Going market price
D.Delivery charges
E.Promotion cost

 

Question: Countries with ________ economies consist mostly of households with very low family incomes.

 

A.Subsistence
B.Industrial
C.Service
D.Industrializing
E.Technological

 

Question: The success of the Tom Dennis Ford dealership has been built largely on return customers and word-of-mouth recommendations. The majority of sales are made to customers who have purchased a vehicle at the dealership before or who know someone who had a positive experience purchasing a vehicle there. The sales force at the Tom Dennis Ford dealership most likely knows that using high-pressure selling does not work if the dealership wants to ________.

 

A.Achieve short-term gains
B.Move last year's models
C.Build long-term relationships with customers
D.Maintain a database
E.Obey local and federal law

 

Question: To maximize the toothpaste market in China, Crest needs to convince more of the Chinese population to brush their teeth. Which of the following would Crest be most likely to use to accomplish this?

 

A.Product adaptation
B.Product invention
C.Standardized global marketing
D.Straight product extension
E.Communication adaptation

 

Question: A federal agency ordered KFC to stop running ads with false claims that its fried chicken is compatible with certain weight loss programs. Which agency had the authority to issue this order?

 

A.The Environmental Protection Agency
B.The American Marketing Association
C.The Consumer Product Safety Commission
D.The Federal Trade Commission
E.The Food and Drug Administration

 

Question: The high failure rate of new products shows that companies are not able to ________.

 

A.Control demand
B.Advertise enough
C.Identify consumer needs
D.Find manufacturers
E.Find outlets

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
20 min left
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Think Ink is a growing company that sells a variety of inks for home and business printers. Management at Think Ink has decided to open a sales branch overseas to handle sales and distribution abroad. Think Ink is engaging in ________.


A. Indirect exporting
B. Joint ownership
C. Direct exporting
D. Licensing
E. Management contracting

Answer: C. Direct exporting


Question: Companies can develop ________, which serves as a guide to the future. It shows how the company's products and services, processes, and policies must evolve and what new technologies must be developed to get there.


A. A sustainability vision
B. Product stewardship
C. Pollution prevention
D. A cradle-to-cradle practice
E. New clean technology

Answer: A. A sustainability vision

Question: ________ industries are safe from foreign competition.


A. Few
B. Most
C. Major
D. European Union
E. NAFTA

Answer: A. Few


Question: Industrializing economies do not include ________.


A. Sweden
B. Brazil
C. India
D. China
E. Any of the above

Answer: A. Sweden

Question: A long-standing charge against intermediaries is that they mark up prices beyond the ________.


A. Resale value
B. Value of their services
C. Going market price
D. Delivery charges
E. Promotion cost

Answer: B. Value of their services

Question: Countries with ________ economies consist mostly of households with very low family incomes.


A. Subsistence
B. Industrial
C. Service
D. Industrializing
E. Technological

Answer: A. Subsistence

Rest I will send in few min.

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!

You need to spend $3 to view this post. Add Funds to your account and buy credits.
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 2 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4514
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4514
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3099
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lanis/2009-4-1_233717_phput9xef_c1pm.jpg Lani S.'s Avatar

    Lani S.

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2453
    Registered Nurse, Internet Researcher, Private Tutor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2258
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2193
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1962
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1865
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience