How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sandhya Your Own Question

Sandhya
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have several years of teaching experience.
14910578
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Sandhya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Sandhya, Could you do a term paper for me? It is for my

Resolved Question:

Hi Sandhya, Could you do a term paper for me? It is for my Marketing class? Its not due until next Saturday.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for requesting me!

Sorry, I don't write papers. I will opt out so that other experts can help you.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I do have some more multiple choice questions! There are only 20 this time.
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Okay, I can help in multiple choice questions. If you want, you can send questions now.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Sandhya!

 

 

Question: At Neiman Marcus, a first-class department store, customers shop for high-end products and have come to expect assistance in every phase of the shopping process. Neiman Marcus is a ________.

 

A.Power center
B.Self-service retailer
C.Limited-service retailer
D.Specialty store
E.Full-service retailer

 

Question: A manufacturer of a variety of technological devices asked its marketing department to develop inexpensive methods of building and maintaining brand awareness and excitement. The marketing department then recruited consumers who were early adopters of technological devices to spread the word about the company's new products. This is an example of ________.

 

A.Sales promotion
B.Buzz marketing
C.Public service activities
D.Direct marketing
E.Nonpersonal marketing

 

Question: All of the following are reasons that marketers are losing confidence in television advertising except which one?

 

A.TV audience size is on the decline
B.Mass media costs are rising
C.TV and other mass media no longer capture the lion share of promotional budgets
D.Many viewers are using video streaming or DVRs
E.TV ad spending is rising at a slower rate than online ad spending

 

Question: ________ retailers in the United States are growing faster than product retailers.

 

A.Service
B.Merchant
C.Off-price
D.Specialty
E.Discount

 

Question: A ________ contains between 15 and 40 retail stores, including a department or variety store, a supermarket, specialty stores, professional offices, and sometimes a bank.

 

A.Regional shopping center
B.Power center
C.Neighborhood shopping center
D.Strip mall
E.Community shopping center

 

Question: Costco's surprise offerings of seconds, overstocks, and closeouts - occasionally including diamonds - is an example of how a retailer can differentiate itself through ________.

 

A.Experiential retailing
B.Services mix
C.Store atmosphere
D.Product assortment
E.High-low pricing

 

Question: Using integrated marketing communications, the communications process should start with ________.

 

A.An advertising strategy
B.Publicity
C.Public relations
D.The competitive-parity method
E.An audit of all potential customer touch points

 

 

Question: Service differentiation among retailers has ________.

 

A.Stayed the same
B.Franchised
C.Decreased
D.Tripled
E.Increased

 

 

Question: Retail assortments are looking more and more alike because ________.

 

A.National-brand manufacturers have placed their products almost everywhere
B.Market segmentation has proved ineffective
C.More stores are practicing "experiential retailing"
D.Customers today are more focused on service differentiation
E.Stores are clustered together to increase their customer pulling power

 

Question: A maker of vitamin drinks wants to compete with the leading brands in the category and has decided to use a heavy push strategy, putting most of the brand's marketing budget into trade and consumer sales promotion. Which of the following is a potential disadvantage of this approach?

 

A.The strategy may spark a spiral of price-slashing that will undercut the brand's future for short-term gains
B.A new marketing communications model is quickly replacing mass marketing
C.Retail giants may be reluctant to respond to the strategy
D.It may be difficult to identify meaningful product differences in advertising
E.Mass media campaigns are increasingly more expensive

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: At Neiman Marcus, a first-class department store, customers shop for high-end products and have come to expect assistance in every phase of the shopping process. Neiman Marcus is a ________.


A. Power center
B. Self-service retailer
C. Limited-service retailer
D. Specialty store
E. Full-service retailer

Answer: E. Full-service retailer

Question: A manufacturer of a variety of technological devices asked its marketing department to develop inexpensive methods of building and maintaining brand awareness and excitement. The marketing department then recruited consumers who were early adopters of technological devices to spread the word about the company's new products. This is an example of ________.


A. Sales promotion
B. Buzz marketing
C. Public service activities
D. Direct marketing
E. Nonpersonal marketing

Answer: B. Buzz marketing

Question: All of the following are reasons that marketers are losing confidence in television advertising except which one?


A. TV audience size is on the decline
B. Mass media costs are rising
C. TV and other mass media no longer capture the lion share of promotional budgets
D. Many viewers are using video streaming or DVRs
E. TV ad spending is rising at a slower rate than online ad spending

Answer: C. TV and other mass media no longer capture the lion share of promotional budgets

Question: ________ retailers in the United States are growing faster than product retailers.


A. Service
B. Merchant
C. Off-price
D. Specialty
E. Discount

Answer:A. Service

Question: A ________ contains between 15 and 40 retail stores, including a department or variety store, a supermarket, specialty stores, professional offices, and sometimes a bank.


A. Regional shopping center
B. Power center
C. Neighborhood shopping center
D. Strip mall
E. Community shopping center

Answer:E. Community shopping center

Question: Costco's surprise offerings of seconds, overstocks, and closeouts - occasionally including diamonds - is an example of how a retailer can differentiate itself through ________.


A. Experiential retailing
B. Services mix
C. Store atmosphere
D. Product assortment
E. High-low pricing

Answer: B. Services mix

Question: Using integrated marketing communications, the communications process should start with ________.


A. An advertising strategy
B. Publicity
C. Public relations
D. The competitive-parity method
E. An audit of all potential customer touch points

Answer: E. An audit of all potential customer touch points

Question: Service differentiation among retailers has ________.


A. Stayed the same
B. Franchised
C. Decreased
D. Tripled
E. Increased

Answer: C. Decreased


Question: Retail assortments are looking more and more alike because ________.


A. National-brand manufacturers have placed their products almost everywhere
B. Market segmentation has proved ineffective
C. More stores are practicing "experiential retailing"
D. Customers today are more focused on service differentiation
E. Stores are clustered together to increase their customer pulling power

Answer: A. National-brand manufacturers have placed their products almost everywhere

Question: A maker of vitamin drinks wants to compete with the leading brands in the category and has decided to use a heavy push strategy, putting most of the brand's marketing budget into trade and consumer sales promotion. Which of the following is a potential disadvantage of this approach?


A. The strategy may spark a spiral of price-slashing that will undercut the brand's future for short-term gains
B. A new marketing communications model is quickly replacing mass marketing
C. Retail giants may be reluctant to respond to the strategy
D. It may be difficult to identify meaningful product differences in advertising
E. Mass media campaigns are increasingly more expensive

Answer: A. The strategy may spark a spiral of price-slashing that will undercut the brand's future for short-term gains
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 3 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Which of the following is not a factor in the changes occurring in today's marketing communications?

 

ACompanies routinely invest millions of dollars in the mass media
BMass media no longer capture the majority of promotional budgets
CToday's consumers are better informed about products and services
DMass markets have fragmented, and marketers are shifting away from mass marketing
EImprovements in communication technologies are changing how companies and customers communicate with each other

 

Question: Which of the following types of retailers is most likely to practice everyday low pricing (EDLP)?

 

AConvenience stores
BDiscount stores
CDepartment stores
DFull-service retailers
ECategory killers

 

Question: Harpo Enterprises maintains the Oprah Winfrey show, a website, and O magazine. Because Harpo Enterprises practices integrated marketing communications, these different brand contacts all maintain ________ in design and tone.

 

AFeedback
BCreativity
CConvenience
DVariety
EConsistency

 

 

Question: In response to a(n) ________, many retailers have cut costs, used price promotions, and added new value pitches to their positioning.

 

AShift in retail technology
BDot-com meltdown
CUp economy
DDown economy
EDot-com boom

 

 

Question: ________ is the company's most expensive promotion tool.

 

APublicity
BPersonal selling
CAdvertising
DPublic relations
EMass media

 

Question: Companies often fail to integrate their various communications to consumers because ________.

 

AAdvertising departments are reluctant to work with public relations professionals
BCommunications often come from different parts of the company
CThey have overemphasized the concept of brand contact
DHistorically consumers have been able to distinguish between message sources
EPersonal selling and sales promotion are in direct conflict

 

Question: Touch-screen kiosks, customer-loyalty cards, handheld shopping assistants, and self-scanning checkout systems are all examples of how retailers use technology to ________.

 

ASend information between stores
BMeet consumers' expectations
CInteract with suppliers
DMaintain inventory costs
EProduce more accurate forecasts

 

Question: As a result of the great success of corporate chains, many independent stores chose to band together in either a voluntary chain or a(n) ________.

 

AFactory outlet
BWarehouse club
CRetailer cooperative
DIndependent off-price retailer
EConvenience cooperative

 

 

Question: Though a popular appeal, when used poorly ________ can detract from comprehension, quickly wear out its welcome, overshadow the product, or even irritate consumers.

 

ANonpersonal communication
BIntegrated marketing
CDirect marketing
DNoise
EHumor

 

Question: In the communication process, an actual HP printer/fax machine advertisement is called ________.

 

AThe message
BDecoding
CNoise
DThe medium
EEncoding

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3121
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3035
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lanis/2009-4-1_233717_phput9xef_c1pm.jpg Lani S.'s Avatar

    Lani S.

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2457
    Registered Nurse, Internet Researcher, Private Tutor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2341
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1975
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1873
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience