How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sandhya Your Own Question

Sandhya
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have several years of teaching experience.
14910578
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Sandhya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey Sandhya, I have 30 more multiple choice questions for

Resolved Question:

Hey Sandhya, I have 30 more multiple choice questions for you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for requesting me. When do you want to do the questions?

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Could we get started now? I have until Midnight
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
okay, Please send questions.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: ________ pricing is the approach of setting a low initial price in order to attract a large number of buyers quickly and win a large market share.

 

A.Market-skimming
B.Below-market
C.Value-based
D.Market-penetration
E.Leader

 

Question: Of the following, which statement(s) would not support a market-skimming policy for a new product?

 

A.The product's quality and image support its higher price
B.Enough buyers want the products at that price
C.Competitors are not able to undercut the high price
D.Competitors can enter the market easily
E.C and D

 

Question: Why is it important for manufacturers to be sensitive to the needs of their dealers?

 

A.Manufacturers cannot break commitments to channel
B.Dealers have few legal rights
C.Dealer support is essential to creating value for the customer
D.Dealers can easily be replaced by third-party logistics providers
E.Manufacturers have few legal rights

 

 

Question: In the aftermath of the Great Recession, consumers have become ________.

 

A.Less interested in price cutting
B.More value conscious
C.Less value conscious
D.More loyal to prestigious products
E.More interested in prestige pricing

 

Question: Freight-absorption pricing is used for ________ and ________.

 

A.Services; installations
B.Generating temporary higher profits; discouraging competitors
C.Market penetration; holding on to increasingly competitive markets
D.Market penetration; higher profit margins
E.Holding on to increasingly competitive markets; higher profit margins

 

Question: The Robinson-Patman Act seeks to prevent unfair ________ by ensuring that sellers offer the same price terms to customers at a given price level.

 

A.Dynamic pricing
B.Treatment of small retailers
C.Marketing
D.Price collusion
E.Price discrimination

 

Question: PoolPak produces climate-control systems for large swimming pools. The company's customers are more concerned about service support for maintaining a system than its initial price. Pollack may use this knowledge to become more competitive through ________.

 

A.Skimming pricing
B.Value pricing
C.A nonprice position
D.Target costing
E.Cost-plus pricing

 

Question: Which of the following is not a price adjustment strategy?

 

A.Seasonal pricing
B.Segmented pricing
C.Free samples
D.Geographical pricing
E.Promotional pricing

 

Question: Which of the following statements about break-even analysis is true?

 

A.It is a technique marketers use to examine the relationship between supply and demand
B.It is a technique used to calculate fixed costs
C.It is calculated using variable costs, the unit price, and fixed costs
D.It determines the amount of retained earnings a company will have during an accounting period
E.It is used to determine how much production experience a company must have to achieve desired efficiencies

 

Question: Big Mike's Health Food Store sells nutritional energy-producing foods. The price of the products sold varies according to individual customer accounts and situations. For example, long-time customers receive discounts. This strategy is an example of ________.


 

A.Cost-plus pricing
B.Penetration pricing
C.Dynamic pricing
D.Everyday low pricing
E.Price elasticity

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: ________ pricing is the approach of setting a low initial price in order to attract a large number of buyers quickly and win a large market share.


A. Market-skimming
B. Below-market
C. Value-based
D. Market-penetration
E. Leader

Answer: D. Market-penetration

Question: Of the following, which statement(s) would not support a market-skimming policy for a new product?


A. The product's quality and image support its higher price
B. Enough buyers want the products at that price
C. Competitors are not able to undercut the high price
D. Competitors can enter the market easily
E. C and D

Answer: D. Competitors can enter the market easily

Question: Why is it important for manufacturers to be sensitive to the needs of their dealers?


A. Manufacturers cannot break commitments to channel
B. Dealers have few legal rights
C. Dealer support is essential to creating value for the customer
D. Dealers can easily be replaced by third-party logistics providers
E. Manufacturers have few legal rights

Answer: C. Dealer support is essential to creating value for the customer

Question: In the aftermath of the Great Recession, consumers have become ________.


A. Less interested in price cutting
B. More value conscious
C. Less value conscious
D. More loyal to prestigious products
E. More interested in prestige pricing

Answer: B. More value conscious

Question: Freight-absorption pricing is used for ________ and ________.


A. Services; installations
B. Generating temporary higher profits; discouraging competitors
C. Market penetration; holding on to increasingly competitive markets
D. Market penetration; higher profit margins
E. Holding on to increasingly competitive markets; higher profit margins

Answer: C. Market penetration; holding on to increasingly competitive markets

Question: The Robinson-Patman Act seeks to prevent unfair ________ by ensuring that sellers offer the same price terms to customers at a given price level.


A. Dynamic pricing
B. Treatment of small retailers
C. Marketing
D. Price collusion
E. Price discrimination

Answer: E. Price discrimination

Question: PoolPak produces climate-control systems for large swimming pools. The company's customers are more concerned about service support for maintaining a system than its initial price. Pollack may use this knowledge to become more competitive through ________.


A. Skimming pricing
B. Value pricing
C. A nonprice position
D. Target costing
E. Cost-plus pricing

Answer: D. Target costing

Question: Which of the following is not a price adjustment strategy?


A. Seasonal pricing
B. Segmented pricing
C. Free samples
D. Geographical pricing
E. Promotional pricing

Answer: C. Free samples

Question: Which of the following statements about break-even analysis is true?


A. It is a technique marketers use to examine the relationship between supply and demand
B. It is a technique used to calculate fixed costs
C. It is calculated using variable costs, the unit price, and fixed costs
D. It determines the amount of retained earnings a company will have during an accounting period
E. It is used to determine how much production experience a company must have to achieve desired efficiencies

Answer: C. It is calculated using variable costs, the unit price, and fixed costs

Question: Big Mike's Health Food Store sells nutritional energy-producing foods. The price of the products sold varies according to individual customer accounts and situations. For example, long-time customers receive discounts. This strategy is an example of ________.



A. Cost-plus pricing
B. Penetration pricing
C. Dynamic pricing
D. Everyday low pricing
E. Price elasticity

Answer: C. Dynamic pricing
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: China and India each contain more than one billion people. However, companies can access only a small percentage of these potential markets due to ________.

 

A.High regional taxes
B.Inadequate distribution systems
C.Indifference toward Western products
D.Insurmountable language barriers
E.The religious caste system

 

 

Question: ________ involves charging a constant, everyday low price with few or no temporary price discounts.

 

A.Cost-plus pricing
B.EDLP
C.Target pricing
D.Penetration pricing
E.High-low pricing

 

Question: Which of the following is not an effective action that a company can take to combat a competitor's price cut on a product?

 

A.Launch a low-price "fighter brand"
B.Improve quality and increase price
C.Raise perceived value
D.Improve quality and decrease price
E.Reduce price

 

Question: Lancaster Box Company wants to provide better customer service while trimming distribution costs through teamwork, both inside the company and among all the marketing channel organizations. Lancaster Box is thinking of ________.

 

A.Disintermediation
B.Integrated logistics management
C.Customer relationship management
D.Third-party logistics
E.Vendor-managed inventory

 

 

Question: All of the following are typical ways a buyer might form a reference price except ________.

 

A.Being influenced by sellers
B.Remembering past prices
C.Identifying perceived value
D.Noting current prices
E.Assessing the buying situation

 

Question: A company building its pricing strategy around the experience curve would be most likely to ________.

 

A.Engage in break-even pricing
B.Engage in value-added pricing
C.Avoid cost-based pricing
D.Price its products high
E.Price its products low

 

Question: Which of the following modes of transportation would most likely be used to quickly haul lettuce from California where it was grown to markets in Nevada?

 

A.Air
B.Water
C.Piggyback
D.Pipeline
E.Trucks

 

Question: As production workers become better organized and more familiar with equipment, the average cost per unit decreases. This is called the ________.

 

A.Short-run average cost curve
B.Long-run average cost curve
C.Experience curve
D.Demand curve
E.Marginal utility

 

Question: Exclusive dealing is legal as long as it does not ________ or tend to create a monopoly and as long as both parties enter into the agreement ________.

 

A.Substantially lessen competition; voluntarily
B.Restrict trade; for a cause
C.Create a smaller market; permanently
D.Interfere with competitors; forcefully
E.Substantially lessen competition; coercively

 

 

Question: Product costs set a(n) ________ to a product's price.

 

A.Demand curve
B.Break-even cost
C.Floor
D.Ceiling
E.Experience curve

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: China and India each contain more than one billion people. However, companies can access only a small percentage of these potential markets due to ________.


A. High regional taxes
B. Inadequate distribution systems
C. Indifference toward Western products
D. Insurmountable language barriers
E. The religious caste system

Answer: B. Inadequate distribution systems


Question: ________ involves charging a constant, everyday low price with few or no temporary price discounts.


A. Cost-plus pricing
B. EDLP
C. Target pricing
D. Penetration pricing
E. High-low pricing

Answer: B. EDLP

Question: Which of the following is not an effective action that a company can take to combat a competitor's price cut on a product?


A. Launch a low-price "fighter brand"
B. Improve quality and increase price
C. Raise perceived value
D. Improve quality and decrease price
E. Reduce price

Answer: D. Improve quality and decrease price

Question: Lancaster Box Company wants to provide better customer service while trimming distribution costs through teamwork, both inside the company and among all the marketing channel organizations. Lancaster Box is thinking of ________.


A. Disintermediation
B. Integrated logistics management
C. Customer relationship management
D. Third-party logistics
E. Vendor-managed inventory

Answer: B. Integrated logistics management


Question: All of the following are typical ways a buyer might form a reference price except ________.


A. Being influenced by sellers
B. Remembering past prices
C. Identifying perceived value
D. Noting current prices
E. Assessing the buying situation

Answer: A. Being influenced by sellers

Question: A company building its pricing strategy around the experience curve would be most likely to ________.


A. Engage in break-even pricing
B. Engage in value-added pricing
C. Avoid cost-based pricing
D. Price its products high
E. Price its products low

Answer:E. Price its products low

Question: Which of the following modes of transportation would most likely be used to quickly haul lettuce from California where it was grown to markets in Nevada?


A. Air
B. Water
C. Piggyback
D. Pipeline
E. Trucks

Answer: C. Piggyback

Question: As production workers become better organized and more familiar with equipment, the average cost per unit decreases. This is called the ________.


A. Short-run average cost curve
B. Long-run average cost curve
C. Experience curve
D. Demand curve
E. Marginal utility

Answer: C. Experience curve

Question: Exclusive dealing is legal as long as it does not ________ or tend to create a monopoly and as long as both parties enter into the agreement ________.


A. Substantially lessen competition; voluntarily
B. Restrict trade; for a cause
C. Create a smaller market; permanently
D. Interfere with competitors; forcefully
E. Substantially lessen competition; coercively

Answer: A. Substantially lessen competition; voluntarily


Question: Product costs set a(n) ________ to a product's price.


A. Demand curve
B. Break-even cost
C. Floor
D. Ceiling
E. Experience curve

Answer: C. Floor
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 9 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Marketing logistics involves getting the right product to the right customer in the right place at the right time. Which one of the following is not included in this process?

 

A.Planning the flow of logistics information to meet customer requirements at a profit
B.Implementing the plan for the flow of goods and services
C.Planning the physical flow of goods and services
D.Controlling the physical flow of goods, services, and information
E.Gathering customer's ideas for new products

 

Question: A car maker's strategy of advertising a basic vehicle model with few conveniences and comforts at a low price to entice buyers and then convincing customers to buy higher-priced models with more amenities is an example of which of the following?

 

A.Captive product pricing
B.Allowance pricing
C.Optional product pricing
D.Product line pricing
E.Segmented pricing

 

Question: Low-interest financing and longer warranties are both examples of ________.

 

A.Allowances
B.Promotional pricing
C.Discounts
D.Segmented pricing
E.Product-form pricing

 

Question: Companies should state their channel objectives in terms of targeted levels of ________.

 

A.Efficiency
B.Co-op advertising
C.Customer service
D.Conflict reduction
E.Profitability

 

Question: Historically, ________ have lacked the leadership to assign member roles and manage conflict.

 

A.Administered vertical marketing systems
B.Conventional vertical marketing systems
C.Conventional distribution channels
D.Contractual vertical marketing systems
E.Corporate vertical marketing systems

 

Question: Intermediaries play an important role in matching ________.

 

A.Product to region
B.Manufacturer to product
C.Information and promotion
D.Supply and demand
E.Dealer with customer

 

Question: An advantage of a channel of distribution over selling direct to consumers is that each channel member plays a ________ in the channel.

 

A.Decisional role
B.Disciplinary role
C.Specialized role
D.Informational role
E.Time-saving part

 

Question: Which of the following is a cost-based approach to pricing?

 

A.Target return pricing
B.Value-based pricing
C.Good value pricing
D.Going-rate pricing
E.A and C

 

Question: Typically producers who use captive-product pricing set the price of the main product ________ and set ________ on the supplies necessary to use the product.

 

A.High; low markups
B.Moderately; moderate markups
C.High; high markups
D.Low; low markups
E.Low; high markups

 

Question: In Vin del Mar, Chile, there are a dozen stores specializing in selling the same quality of seafood products on one street. An individual store dare not charge more than the going price without the risk of losing business to the other stores that are selling the fish at a common price. This is an example of what type of market?

 

A.Pure monopoly
B.Oligopolistic competition
C.Pure competition
D.Monopolistic competition
E.Socialist
We have 15 min left!
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Marketing logistics involves getting the right product to the right customer in the right place at the right time. Which one of the following is not included in this process?


A. Planning the flow of logistics information to meet customer requirements at a profit
B. Implementing the plan for the flow of goods and services
C. Planning the physical flow of goods and services
D. Controlling the physical flow of goods, services, and information
E. Gathering customer's ideas for new products

Answer: E. Gathering customer's ideas for new products

Question: A car maker's strategy of advertising a basic vehicle model with few conveniences and comforts at a low price to entice buyers and then convincing customers to buy higher-priced models with more amenities is an example of which of the following?


A. Captive product pricing
B. Allowance pricing
C. Optional product pricing
D. Product line pricing
E. Segmented pricing

Answer: D. Product line pricing

Question: Low-interest financing and longer warranties are both examples of ________.


A. Allowances
B. Promotional pricing
C. Discounts
D. Segmented pricing
E. Product-form pricing

Answer: B. Promotional pricing

Question: Companies should state their channel objectives in terms of targeted levels of ________.


A. Efficiency
B. Co-op advertising
C. Customer service
D. Conflict reduction
E. Profitability

Answer: C. Customer service

Question: Historically, ________ have lacked the leadership to assign member roles and manage conflict.


A. Administered vertical marketing systems
B. Conventional vertical marketing systems
C. Conventional distribution channels
D. Contractual vertical marketing systems
E. Corporate vertical marketing systems

Answer: C. Conventional distribution channels

Question: Intermediaries play an important role in matching ________.


A. Product to region
B. Manufacturer to product
C. Information and promotion
D. Supply and demand
E. Dealer with customer

Answer: D. Supply and demand

I will rest in few min.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Your doin great!
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 9 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had some trouble getting the questions to you but thank you for working fast as always! Wink
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome! Please don't forget to click ACCEPT. BONUS is always appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3121
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3035
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lanis/2009-4-1_233717_phput9xef_c1pm.jpg Lani S.'s Avatar

    Lani S.

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2457
    Registered Nurse, Internet Researcher, Private Tutor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2341
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1975
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1873
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience