How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sandhya Your Own Question

Sandhya
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have several years of teaching experience.
14910578
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Sandhya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There are 30! I will do 5 at a time again. Question:

Resolved Question:

There are 30! I will do 5 at a time again.


Question: When New Port Shipping uses segmented marketing, it targets several segments and designs separate offers for each one. This approach is called ________ marketing.


A. Individual
B. Target
C. Differentiated
D. Undifferentiated
E. Niche

Question: ________ means that services cannot be separated from their providers, whether the providers are people or machines.


A. Service perishability

B. Service inseparability

C. Service variability
D. Service intangibility
E. Service heterogeneity

Question: "Less-for-much-less" positioning involves meeting consumers' ________.


A. Lower quality requirements in exchange for a lower price
B. High quality requirements at the lowest possible price
C. High quality requirements at a discounted rate
D. Quality performance requirements at a lower price
E. Lower quality requirements at the lowest possible price




Question: General Electric's campaign stating, "We bring good things to life" is an example of ________.



A. Personal marketing
B. Corporate image marketing
C. Product line

D. Social marketing
E. Product quality

Question: The purpose of idea generation is to create a ________ number of ideas. The purpose of succeeding stages is to ________ that number.


A. Large number; reduce
B. Small number; increase
C. Limited number; sustain
D. Large number; increase
E. Small number; reduce
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: When New Port Shipping uses segmented marketing, it targets several segments and designs separate offers for each one. This approach is called ________ marketing.


A. Individual
B. Target
C. Differentiated
D. Undifferentiated
E. Niche

Answer:
C. Differentiated

Question: ________ means that services cannot be separated from their providers, whether the providers are people or machines.


A. Service perishability

B. Service inseparability

C. Service variability
D. Service intangibility
E. Service heterogeneity

Answer: B. Service inseparability

Question: "Less-for-much-less" positioning involves meeting consumers' ________.


A. Lower quality requirements in exchange for a lower price
B. High quality requirements at the lowest possible price
C. High quality requirements at a discounted rate
D. Quality performance requirements at a lower price
E. Lower quality requirements at the lowest possible price

Answer: A. lower quality requirements in exchange for a lower price

Question: General Electric's campaign stating, "We bring good things to life" is an example of ________.



A. Personal marketing
B. Corporate image marketing
C. Product line

D. Social marketing
E. Product quality

Answer: B. Corporate image marketing

Question: The purpose of idea generation is to create a ________ number of ideas. The purpose of succeeding stages is to ________ that number.


A. Large number; reduce
B. Small number; increase
C. Limited number; sustain
D. Large number; increase
E. Small number; reduce

Answer: D. Large number; increase


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Even though several options are available at any one time, there ________ to segment a market.

 

A.Is no single way
B.Is a most effective way
C.Are limited ways
D.Are four ways
E.Is one single best way

 

Question: Product improvements, product modifications, and original products can all be classified as ________.

 

A.Product extensions
B.New products
C.Product strategies
D.Pioneer products
E.Test products

 

Question: A sensational ________ may grab attention and produce pleasing aesthetics, but it does not necessarily improve a product's performance.

 

A.Augmented product
B.Experience
C.Design
D.Service-profit chain
E.Style

 

 

Question: Which of the following does not belong to the materials and parts group of industrial products?

 

A.Lumber
B.Farm products such as wheat
C.Natural products such as iron ore
D.Petroleum
E.Repair and maintenance items

 

Question: In target marketing, the issue of social responsibility is not really who is targeted, but rather ________ and for ________.

 

A.Why; how long
B.How; how long
C.How; what
D.Where; how long
E.Why; what

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Even though several options are available at any one time, there ________ to segment a market.


A. Is no single way
B. Is a most effective way
C. Are limited ways
D. Are four ways
E. Is one single best way

Answer: A. Is no single way

Question: Product improvements, product modifications, and original products can all be classified as ________.


A. Product extensions
B. New products
C. Product strategies
D. Pioneer products
E. Test products

Answer: B. New products

Question: A sensational ________ may grab attention and produce pleasing aesthetics, but it does not necessarily improve a product's performance.


A. Augmented product
B. Experience
C. Design
D. Service-profit chain
E. Style

Answer: E. Style


Question: Which of the following does not belong to the materials and parts group of industrial products?


A. Lumber
B. Farm products such as wheat
C. Natural products such as iron ore
D. Petroleum
E. Repair and maintenance items

Answer: E. Repair and maintenance items

Question: In target marketing, the issue of social responsibility is not really who is targeted, but rather ________ and for ________.


A. Why; how long
B. How; how long
C. How; what
D. Where; how long
E. Why; what

Answer: C. How; what

Please don't forget to click ACCEPT. BONUS is always appreciated.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: The strongest brands go beyond attributes or benefit positioning; they are positioned on ________.

 

A.Strong beliefs and values
B.Desirable benefit
C.Customer image
D.Good packaging
E.Service inseparability

 

Question: Christopher Messenger rents storage space to college students who go home for the summer but do not want to haul all of their property home and back. The business is profitable during the summer months, but when the storage space is unoccupied in the off-season, Christopher is losing money. What characteristic of service is most likely the source of Christopher's problem?


 

A.Variability
B.Personalization
C.Intangibility
D.Inseparability
E.Perishability

 

Question: Once managers of The Grecian Urn have decided on their product concept and marketing strategy, they can evaluate the business attractiveness of the proposal in the ________ stage of the new-product development process.

 

A.Business analysis
B.Feasibility study
C.Business feasibility
D.Concept testing
E.Product acceptance

 

Question: Which type of differentiation is used to gain competitive advantage through the way a firm designs its distribution coverage, expertise, and performance?

 

A.Price differentiation
B.People differentiation
C.Product differentiation
D.Services differentiation
E.Channel differentiation

 

Question: The advantages of standardizing an international product include all of the following except ________.

 

A.Lower product design costs
B.Lower marketing costs
C.Decreased manufacturing costs
D.The development of a consistent image
E.The adaptation of products to different markets

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: The strongest brands go beyond attributes or benefit positioning; they are positioned on ________.


A. Strong beliefs and values
B. Desirable benefit
C. Customer image
D. Good packaging
E. Service inseparability

Answer: A. Strong beliefs and values

Question: Christopher Messenger rents storage space to college students who go home for the summer but do not want to haul all of their property home and back. The business is profitable during the summer months, but when the storage space is unoccupied in the off-season, Christopher is losing money. What characteristic of service is most likely the source of Christopher's problem?



A. Variability
B. Personalization
C. Intangibility
D. Inseparability
E. Perishability

Answer: E. Perishability

Question: Once managers of The Grecian Urn have decided on their product concept and marketing strategy, they can evaluate the business attractiveness of the proposal in the ________ stage of the new-product development process.


A. Business analysis
B. Feasibility study
C. Business feasibility
D. Concept testing
E. Product acceptance

Answer: A. Business analysis

Question: Which type of differentiation is used to gain competitive advantage through the way a firm designs its distribution coverage, expertise, and performance?


A. Price differentiation
B. People differentiation
C. Product differentiation
D. Services differentiation
E. Channel differentiation

Answer: E. Channel differentiation

Question: The advantages of standardizing an international product include all of the following except ________.


A. Lower product design costs
B. Lower marketing costs
C. Decreased manufacturing costs
D. The development of a consistent image
E. The adaptation of products to different markets

Answer: E. The adaptation of products to different markets
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Which of the following is the most popular method for segmenting markets?

 

A.Geographic
B.Behavioral
C.Demographic
D.Gender
E.Psychographic

 

Question: Because of ________, a company cannot make its product illegally similar to a competitor's already established product.

 

A.Product liability
B.Anti-monopoly laws
C.Patent laws
D.The Consumer Product Safety Act
E.Product warranties

 

Question: Which of the following is not a recommended method for companies to tap into their customers as sources for new-product ideas?

 

A.Relying heavily on customers to know what types of technical products they need
B.Putting customer-created products on the market
C.Turning customers into co-creators
D.Working alongside customers to get ideas and suggestions
E.Analyzing customer complaints and questions

 

 

Question: When a business market segment is large or profitable enough to serve, it is termed ________.


 

A.Substantial
B.Accessible
C.Measurable
D.Actionable
E.Differentiable

 

Question: Which of the following best represents the options a company has when a product is declining?

 

A.Pioneer, harvest, or maintain the product
B.Maintain or pioneer the product
C.Maintain or harvest the product
D.Maintain, harvest, or drop the product
E.Harvest or drop the product

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Which of the following is the most popular method for segmenting markets?


A. Geographic
B. Behavioral
C. Demographic
D. Gender
E. Psychographic

Answer: C. Demographic

Question: Because of ________, a company cannot make its product illegally similar to a competitor's already established product.


A. Product liability
B. Anti-monopoly laws
C. Patent laws
D. The Consumer Product Safety Act
E. Product warranties

Answer: C. Patent laws

Question: Which of the following is not a recommended method for companies to tap into their customers as sources for new-product ideas?


A. Relying heavily on customers to know what types of technical products they need
B. Putting customer-created products on the market
C. Turning customers into co-creators
D. Working alongside customers to get ideas and suggestions
E. Analyzing customer complaints and questions

Answer:
A. Relying heavily on customers to know what types of technical products they need


Question: When a business market segment is large or profitable enough to serve, it is termed ________.



A. Substantial
B. Accessible
C. Measurable
D. Actionable
E. Differentiable

Answer: A. Substantial

Question: Which of the following best represents the options a company has when a product is declining?


A. Pioneer, harvest, or maintain the product
B. Maintain or pioneer the product
C. Maintain or harvest the product
D. Maintain, harvest, or drop the product
E. Harvest or drop the product

Answer: D. Maintain, harvest, or drop the product
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: ________ tailors brands and promotions to the needs and wants of specific cities, neighborhoods, and even stores.

 

A.Differentiated marketing
B.Niche marketing
C.Individual marketing
D.Undifferentiated
E.Local marketing

 

Question: The total financial value of a brand is estimated through the process of brand ________.

 

A.Equity
B.Differentiation
C.Extension
D.Positioning
E.Valuation

 

Question: In the concept testing stage of new-product development, a product concept in ________ form is presented to groups of target consumers.

 

A.Experiential
B.Market-tested
C.Physical or symbolic
D.Final
E.Commercial

 

 

Question: ________ are consumer products and services with unique characteristics or brand identification for which a significant group of buyers is willing to make a special purchase effort.




 

A.Specialty products
B.Line extensions
C.Unsought products
D.Industrial products
E.Shopping products

 

Question: Using concentrated marketing, the marketer goes after a ________ share of ________.

 

A.Large; the mass market
B.Large; one or a few niches
C.Small; a large market
D.Moderate; local
E.Small; a small market

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: ________ tailors brands and promotions to the needs and wants of specific cities, neighborhoods, and even stores.


A. Differentiated marketing
B. Niche marketing
C. Individual marketing
D. Undifferentiated
E. Local marketing

Answer: E. Local marketing

Question: The total financial value of a brand is estimated through the process of brand ________.


A. Equity
B. Differentiation
C. Extension
D. Positioning
E. Valuation

Answer: E. Valuation

Question: In the concept testing stage of new-product development, a product concept in ________ form is presented to groups of target consumers.


A. Experiential
B. Market-tested
C. Physical or symbolic
D. Final
E. Commercial

Answer: C. Physical or symbolic


Question: ________ are consumer products and services with unique characteristics or brand identification for which a significant group of buyers is willing to make a special purchase effort.





A. Specialty products
B. Line extensions
C. Unsought products
D. Industrial products
E. Shopping products

Answer: A. Specialty products

Question: Using concentrated marketing, the marketer goes after a ________ share of ________.


A. Large; the mass market
B. Large; one or a few niches
C. Small; a large market
D. Moderate; local
E. Small; a small market

Answer: B. Large; one or a few niches
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

Question: What are the two dimensions of product quality?

 

A.Consistency and level
B.Design and innovation
C.Feature and design
D.Conformance and style
E.Performance and resistance

 

Question: Which type of new-product development process focuses on finding new ways to solve customer problems and create more customer-satisfying experiences?

 

A.New-product development
B.Team-based new-product development
C.Sequential product development
D.Customer-centered new-product development
E.Concept testing

 

Question: Few people can afford the best in everything they buy. At times everyone needs a product with less quality or performance with a correspondingly lower price. In this case a consumer would purchase a product positioned with a ________ strategy.

 

A.Less-for-much-less
B.More-for-the-same
C.All-or-nothing
D.Same-for-less
E.More-for-less

 

Question: A group of business entrepreneurs who worried about their teenage children drinking and driving decided there must be some way to approach this problem proactively. They came up with an idea for a pair of blurry goggles. They believed looking through the goggles would simulate what the world looks like when someone is seriously intoxicated. The first crude pair of blurry goggles developed by the entrepreneurs to show to prospective customers was ________.

 

A.A product idea
B.A prototype
C.A synergistic model
D.A product image
E.A component part

 

 

Question: Which of the following is not a desirable quality for a brand name?

 

A.It should suggest something about the product's benefits and qualities
B.It should be distinctive
C.The brand should almost always be a long word to get attention
D.It should be easy to pronounce, recognize, and remember
E.The name should translate easily into foreign languages

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying 3 €.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 3 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3121
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3035
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lanis/2009-4-1_233717_phput9xef_c1pm.jpg Lani S.'s Avatar

    Lani S.

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2457
    Registered Nurse, Internet Researcher, Private Tutor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2341
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1975
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1873
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience