How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sandhya Your Own Question

Sandhya
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have several years of teaching experience.
14910578
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Sandhya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey Sandhya, Could you help me with some multiple choice

Resolved Question:

Hey Sandhya,
Could you help me with some multiple choice questions? They are Marketing related!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for requesting me!

Let me take a look at questions.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are 30 of them. I will send them to you 5 at a time. I have 1 hour and 30 min to have them answered. Thank you for your help again!

 

Question: Which of the following would a marketer be least likely to do to encourage habitual buying behavior?

 

A.Focus on visual imagery and symbols in ad campaigns
B.Stress several key points in ad copy
C.Keep shelves fully stocked
D.Run frequent reminder advertising
E.Dominate shelf space

 

 

Question: Which of the following statements regarding competitive marketing intelligence is true?

 

A.All competitive marketing intelligence is available for free
B.Competitive marketing intelligence gathering is more focused on gaining insights into consumers' activities than competitors' activities
C.Competitive marketing intelligence relies upon privately held information
D.Competitive marketing intelligence relies upon publicly available information
E.The advantage of using competitive marketing intelligence is negligible

 

 

Question: The ________ is the most important consumer buying organization in society; the roles and influences of different members have been researched extensively.

 

A.Family
B.Subculture
C.Membership group
D.Reference group
E.Social class

 

Question: Mark has long supported the actions and decisions of his city's mayor. However, many recent news stories have raised questions about the ethics of the mayor's programs and initiatives. Mark doubts that the mayor, in whom he has such faith, could behave unethically, and Mark tends to distrust the information in the media. Mark continues to support the mayor. It is most accurate to say that Mark has engaged in ________.



 

A.Selective distortion
B.Selective retention
C.Perceptual defense
D.Selective attitude
E.Selective attention

 

Question: You are about to test the hypothesis that sales of your product will increase at a very similar rate at either a $5 drop in unit price or a $7 drop in unit price. You are involved in what type of research?

 

A.Focus group
B.Ethnographic
C.Causal
D.Exploratory
E.Descriptive

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Which of the following would a marketer be least likely to do to encourage habitual buying behavior?


A. Focus on visual imagery and symbols in ad campaigns
B. Stress several key points in ad copy
C. Keep shelves fully stocked
D. Run frequent reminder advertising
E. Dominate shelf space

Answer: B. Stress several key points in ad copy


Question: Which of the following statements regarding competitive marketing intelligence is true?


A. All competitive marketing intelligence is available for free
B. Competitive marketing intelligence gathering is more focused on gaining insights into consumers' activities than competitors' activities
C. Competitive marketing intelligence relies upon privately held information
D. Competitive marketing intelligence relies upon publicly available information
E. The advantage of using competitive marketing intelligence is negligible

Answer: All competitive marketing intelligence is available for free


Question: The ________ is the most important consumer buying organization in society; the roles and influences of different members have been researched extensively.


A. Family
B. Subculture
C. Membership group
D. Reference group
E. Social class

Answer: Family

Question: Mark has long supported the actions and decisions of his city's mayor. However, many recent news stories have raised questions about the ethics of the mayor's programs and initiatives. Mark doubts that the mayor, in whom he has such faith, could behave unethically, and Mark tends to distrust the information in the media. Mark continues to support the mayor. It is most accurate to say that Mark has engaged in ________.




A. Selective distortion
B. Selective retention
C. Perceptual defense
D. Selective attitude
E. Selective attention

Answer: A. Selective distortion

Question: You are about to test the hypothesis that sales of your product will increase at a very similar rate at either a $5 drop in unit price or a $7 drop in unit price. You are involved in what type of research?


A. Focus group
B. Ethnographic
C. Causal
D. Exploratory
E. Descriptive

Answer: C. Causal

Please don't forget to click ACCEPT. BONUS is always appreciated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

Question: A buyer would be most likely to review trade directories in which stage of the business buying process?

 

A.Supplier selection
B.General need description
C.Product specification
D.Supplier search
E.Problem recognition

 

Question: You want to observe how often consumers listen to music throughout their day and what different audio devices they use. You are also interested in how consumers store and access their own music collections. You should conduct ________ research.

 

A.Causal
B.Experimental
C.Secondary
D.Exploratory
E.Survey

 

Question: Learning occurs through the interplay of all of the following except ________.

 

A.Dissonance behavior
B.Drives
C.Stimuli
D.Reinforcement
E.Cues

 

Question: Which of the following statements about the supplier selection stage of the business buying decision process is true?

 

A.Even companies that have adopted a total quality management approach consider price to be the most important factor in choosing a supplier
B.Price and warranty are the only two factors businesses consider before making a purchase decision
C.Price is the only factor businesses consider before making a purchase decision
D.Buyers do not negotiate for better terms before making a final supplier selection
E.Before selecting a supplier, many companies consider the supplier's reputation for ethical corporate behavior and honest communication

 

Question: Carrie tends to purchase various brands of bath soap. She has never been loyal to a specific brand; instead, she does a lot of brand switching. Carrie exhibits ________.

 

A.Variety-seeking buying behavior
B.Complex buying behavior
C.Habitual buying behavior
D.Dissonance-reducing buying behavior
E.Brand familiarity buying behavior

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: A buyer would be most likely to review trade directories in which stage of the business buying process


A. Supplier selection
B. General need description
C. Product specification
D. Supplier search
E. Problem recognition

Answer: D. Supplier search

Question: You want to observe how often consumers listen to music throughout their day and what different audio devices they use. You are also interested in how consumers store and access their own music collections. You should conduct ________ research.


A. Causal
B. Experimental
C. Secondary
D. Exploratory
E. Survey

Answer: D. Exploratory

Question: Learning occurs through the interplay of all of the following except ________.


A. Dissonance behavior
B. Drives
C. Stimuli
D. Reinforcement
E. Cues

Answer: A. Dissonance behavior

Question: Which of the following statements about the supplier selection stage of the business buying decision process is true?


A. Even companies that have adopted a total quality management approach consider price to be the most important factor in choosing a supplier
B. Price and warranty are the only two factors businesses consider before making a purchase decision
C. Price is the only factor businesses consider before making a purchase decision
D. Buyers do not negotiate for better terms before making a final supplier selection
E. Before selecting a supplier, many companies consider the supplier's reputation for ethical corporate behavior and honest communication

Answer:
Before selecting a supplier, many companies consider the supplier's reputation for ethical corporate behavior and honest communication


Question: Carrie tends to purchase various brands of bath soap. She has never been loyal to a specific brand; instead, she does a lot of brand switching. Carrie exhibits ________.


A. Variety-seeking buying behavior
B. Complex buying behavior
C. Habitual buying behavior
D. Dissonance-reducing buying behavior
E. Brand familiarity buying behavior

Answer: A. Variety-seeking buying behavior
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: The Bentley department store chain makes extensive use of e-procurement. As a buyer, the store should expect to enjoy all of these benefits of e-procurement except ________.

 

A.Reduced payroll
B.Hastened order processing and delivery
C.Greater access to new suppliers
D.Lower purchasing costs
E.More time for purchasing agents to focus on strategic issues

 

Question: The buyer decision process consists of five stages. Which of the following is not one of these stages?

 

A.Information search
B.Purchase decision
C.Post purchase behavior
D.Need recognition
E.Variety-seeking buying behavior

 

Question: Which step in the four-step marketing research process has been left out of the following list: defining the problems and research objectives, implementing the research plan, and interpreting and reporting the findings?

 

A.Choosing the research agency
B.Developing the research budget
C.Developing the research plan
D.Choosing the research method
E.Comparing and contrasting primary and secondary data

 

 

Question: Each culture contains smaller ________, or groups of people with shared value systems based on common life experiences and situations.

 

A.Subcultures
B.Aspirational groups
C.Membership groups
D.Reference groups
E.Social networks

 

Question: Government organizations tend to favor ________ suppliers over ________ suppliers

 

A.Nonunionized; unionized
B.Part-time; full-time
C.Domestic; foreign
D.Foreign; domestic
E.Local; domestic

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: The Bentley department store chain makes extensive use of e-procurement. As a buyer, the store should expect to enjoy all of these benefits of e-procurement except ________.


A. Reduced payroll
B. Hastened order processing and delivery
C. Greater access to new suppliers
D. Lower purchasing costs
E. More time for purchasing agents to focus on strategic issues

Answer: A. Reduced payroll

Question: The buyer decision process consists of five stages. Which of the following is not one of these stages?


A. Information search
B. Purchase decision
C. Post purchase behavior
D. Need recognition
E. Variety-seeking buying behavior

Answer: E. Variety-seeking buying behavior

Question: Which step in the four-step marketing research process has been left out of the following list: defining the problems and research objectives, implementing the research plan, and interpreting and reporting the findings?


A. Choosing the research agency
B. Developing the research budget
C. Developing the research plan
D. Choosing the research method
E. Comparing and contrasting primary and secondary data

Answer: C. Developing the research plan


Question: Each culture contains smaller ________, or groups of people with shared value systems based on common life experiences and situations.


A. Subcultures
B. Aspirational groups
C. Membership groups
D. Reference groups
E. Social networks

Answer: A. Subcultures

Question: Government organizations tend to favor ________ suppliers over ________ suppliers


A. Nonunionized; unionized
B. Part-time; full-time
C. Domestic; foreign
D. Foreign; domestic
E. Local; domestic

Answer: C. Domestic; foreign
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: The most common research instrument used is the ________.

 

A.Mechanical device
B.Live interviewer
C.People meter
D.Questionnaire
E.Focus group

 

Question: Pat thought he had received the best deal on his new car. Shortly after the purchase, Pat started to notice certain disadvantages of his new car as he learned more about other cars available. Pat is experiencing ________.

 

A.Purchase decision
B.Postpurchase dissonance
C.Selective perception
D.Postpurchase culture
E.Information evaluation

 

Question: You just lost a major account because a competitor provided the most complete system to meet the customer's needs and solve the customer's problems, and made the sale. In other words, the competition beat you with ________.

 

A.Team selling
B.Promotions
C.Solutions selling
D.Customer relationship management
E.Cross-functional skill

 

Question: What is the first step in the marketing research process?

 

A.Implementing the research plan
B.Defining the problem and research objectives
C.Developing the research plan for collecting information
D.Developing a marketing information system
E.Hiring an outside research specialist

 

Question: There are many factors considered in government buying, but ________ is typically the most important.

 

A.Packaging
B.Public relations
C.Personal selling
D.Advertising
E.Price

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: The most common research instrument used is the ________.


A. Mechanical device
B. Live interviewer
C. People meter
D. Questionnaire
E. Focus group

Answer: D. Questionnaire

Question: Pat thought he had received the best deal on his new car. Shortly after the purchase, Pat started to notice certain disadvantages of his new car as he learned more about other cars available. Pat is experiencing ________.


A. Purchase decision
B. Postpurchase dissonance
C. Selective perception
D. Postpurchase culture
E. Information evaluation

Answer: B. Postpurchase dissonance

Question: You just lost a major account because a competitor provided the most complete system to meet the customer's needs and solve the customer's problems, and made the sale. In other words, the competition beat you with ________.


A. Team selling
B. Promotions
C. Solutions selling
D. Customer relationship management
E. Cross-functional skill

Answer: C. Solutions selling

Question: What is the first step in the marketing research process?


A. Implementing the research plan
B. Defining the problem and research objectives
C. Developing the research plan for collecting information
D. Developing a marketing information system
E. Hiring an outside research specialist

Answer: B. Defining the problem and research objectives

Question: There are many factors considered in government buying, but ________ is typically the most important.


A. Packaging
B. Public relations
C. Personal selling
D. Advertising
E. Price

Answer: E. Price
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Maslow's theory is that ________ can be arranged in a hierarchy.

 

A.Human needs
B.Perceptions
C.Beliefs and attitudes
D.Decisions
E.Stimuli

 

Question: Tasoula Jeannopoulos has a limited budget for the market research she needs to conduct; however, the sample size for her research is quite large. Which of the following methods of contact would provide Tasoula with the most cost-effective way to reach a large sample of potential customers?

 

A.Telephone surveys
B.Mail surveys
C.Focus group interviews
D.Internet surveys
E.Personal interviews

 

 

Question: Blake is in the process of buying a new car. He is highly involved in the purchase and perceives significant differences among his three favorite models. Blake's next step is most likely to be ________.

 

A.Cognitive dissonance
B.Alternative evaluation
C.Purchase decision
D.Opinion leadership
E.Postpurchase behavior

 

Question: Which of the following statements about e-procurement security issues is true?

 

A.Providing e-procurement security can involve a substantial financial investment from a company
B.Firewalls provide adequate security for all Internet exchanges
C.There are no security risks for companies doing business on the Internet
D.Extranet users and Internet users face the same security risks and use the same security tools
E.Hackers are not interested in many business-to-business transactions

 

Question: It is most likely that each consumer segment attracted to The Attic Trunk would have which of the following in common with the other consumer segments?

 

A.Subculture
B.Personality
C.AIO dimensions
D.Membership groups
E.Life-stage

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Question: Maslow's theory is that ________ can be arranged in a hierarchy.


A. Human needs
B. Perceptions
C. Beliefs and attitudes
D. Decisions
E. Stimuli

Answer: A. Human needs

Question: Tasoula Jeannopoulos has a limited budget for the market research she needs to conduct; however, the sample size for her research is quite large. Which of the following methods of contact would provide Tasoula with the most cost-effective way to reach a large sample of potential customers?


A. Telephone surveys
B. Mail surveys
C. Focus group interviews
D. Internet surveys
E. Personal interviews

Answer: D. Internet surveys


Question: Blake is in the process of buying a new car. He is highly involved in the purchase and perceives significant differences among his three favorite models. Blake's next step is most likely to be ________.


A. Cognitive dissonance
B. Alternative evaluation
C. Purchase decision
D. Opinion leadership
E. Postpurchase behavior

Answer: B. Alternative evaluation

Question: Which of the following statements about e-procurement security issues is true?


A. Providing e-procurement security can involve a substantial financial investment from a company
B. Firewalls provide adequate security for all Internet exchanges
C. There are no security risks for companies doing business on the Internet
D. Extranet users and Internet users face the same security risks and use the same security tools
E. Hackers are not interested in many business-to-business transactions

Answer:
A. Providing e-procurement security can involve a substantial financial investment from a company

Question: It is most likely that each consumer segment attracted to The Attic Trunk would have which of the following in common with the other consumer segments?


A. Subculture
B. Personality
C. AIO dimensions
D. Membership groups
E. Life-stage

Answer: C. AIO dimensions

Please don't forget to click ACCEPT. BONUS is always appreciated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: Sage, Inc. provides food services to schools, hospitals, and nursing homes in the Midwest. Management at Sage is involved in the ________ market.

 

A.Local
B.Government
C.Institutional
D.Global
E.Not-for-profit

 

Question: In the generally accepted stages of the business buying process, the step following product specification is ________.

 

A.General need description
B.Problem recognition
C.Supplier search
D.Proposal solicitation
E.Order-routine specification

 

Question: A marketing information system (MIS) consists of people and procedures to assess information needs, ________, and help decision makers analyze and use the information.

 

A.Experiment to develop information
B.Critique the needed information
C.Develop the needed information
D.Test market the information
E.Question the needed information

 

Question: When compared to consumer markets, business markets are ________.

 

A.Less complex
B.Somewhat larger
C.Approximately the same
D.Smaller
E.Huge

 

Question: ABC Company has decided to use mail questionnaires to collect data. This method has all the following advantages except which one?

 

A.May encourage more honest answers
B.No interviewer to bias respondents' answers
C.Has an average response rate
D.Can collect large amounts of information
E.Low cost per respondent

 

Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Sandhya, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have several years of teaching experience.
Sandhya and 7 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the BONUS. Please don't forget to accept ALL the answers.

Let me know if you need any help in future.

Thanks again.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Justanswer turned off my subscription and told me that I need to accept only once per conversation string to use the service more efficiently. I dont want to lose my subscription again due to this issue. You know that I always accept and tip well. If there is anything you can think of that will improve our business together please share that with me and I will do what you think is best.
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
In this thread there were many questions. May be in future you can start new thread for a new set.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yea lets do that from now on! Thank you Sandhya
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome!

Please feel free to request me in future.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you think you could help me with some multiple choice questions from my Legal Aspects in Healthcare Management class?
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
sorry, I can't help in that.

Thanks for asking.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hey Sandhya, Im ready to ask you some more Marketing related multiple choice questions!
Expert:  Sandhya replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

okay, Please start new thread..

Thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4520
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3121
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3035
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lanis/2009-4-1_233717_phput9xef_c1pm.jpg Lani S.'s Avatar

    Lani S.

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2457
    Registered Nurse, Internet Researcher, Private Tutor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2341
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1975
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1873
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience
 
 
 

Related Homework Questions