How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Neo Your Own Question

Neo
Neo, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 12076
Experience:  BS Accounting
4224391
Type Your Homework Question Here...
Neo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Accounting Homework Problem 16-1A Oak and Tile Flooring Col. The

Resolved Question:

Accounting Homework Problem 16-1A Oak and Tile Flooring Col.?
The comparative balance sheet of Oak and Tile Flooring Co. for June 30, 2009 and 2007, is as follows:

Assets .........June 30, 2008.......June 30 2007
Cash.........34700......23500
Accounts receivable...1016000....92300
Inventories......146300.....142100
Investments......0......50000
Land........145000......0
Equipment.......215000...5500
Accumulated Depreciation(48600)...(41300)

Liabilities...............June 2008..........june 2007
Accounts Payable.........100900......95200
Accrued Expenses........15000.......13200
Dividends Payable.........12500........10000
Common Stock, $1 par..56000........50000
Paid-In Cap in excess of par-Common stock.220000..100000
Retained Earnings.....189600...173700

The following additional information was taken from the records of Oak and Tile Flooring Co.

a.Equipment and land were acquired for cash.
b.There were no disposals of equipment during the year.
c.The investments were sold for $45,000 cash.
d.The common stock was issued for cash.
e.There was a $65,900 credit to Retained Earnings for net income.
f.There was a $50,000 debit to Retained Earnings for cash dividends declared

Prepare a statement of cash flows on the spreadsheet provided for this problem, using the indirect method of presenting cash flows from operating activities. Next, enter in key amounts from the spreadsheet as requested below. Use a minus sign (eg. -300) to enter negative numbers.



Operating activities:


Total amount of adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flow from operating activities.
Total amount of changes in current operating assets and liabilities.
Net cash flow from operating activities


Investing activities:


Cash received from investing activities
Cash paid out for investing activities
Net cash flow used for investing activities


Financing activities:


Cash received from financing activities
Cash paid out for financing activities
Net cash flow provided by financing activities


Cash:
State the direction and the amount of the change in cash.


Change Amount
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Homework
Expert:  Neo replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Neo, Tutor
Category: Homework
Satisfied Customers: 12076
Experience: BS Accounting
Neo and 8 other Homework Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4522
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/BusinessTutor/2012-2-2_115741_Kouki2.64x64.jpg Manal Elkhoshkhany's Avatar

    Manal Elkhoshkhany

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4522
    More than 5000 online tutoring sessions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ComputersGuru/2010-02-13_051118_Photo41.JPG LogicPro's Avatar

    LogicPro

    Engineer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3458
    Expert in Java C++ C C# VB Javascript Design SQL HTML
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg Linda_us's Avatar

    Linda_us

    Finance, Accounts & Homework Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    3124
    Post Graduate Diploma in Management (MBA)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/chooser77/2009-08-18_162025_Chris.jpg Chris M.'s Avatar

    Chris M.

    M.S.W. Social Work

    Satisfied Customers:

    2385
    Master's Degree, strong math and writing skills, experience in one-on-one tutoring (college English)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Chartered Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1988
    Experience with chartered accountancy
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    CPA

    Satisfied Customers:

    1876
    Bachelors Degree and CPA with Accounting work experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/avremote/photoa.jpg Seanna's Avatar

    Seanna

    Tutor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1781
    3,000+ satisfied customers, all topics, A+ work
 
 
 

Related Homework Questions