How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brian Your Own Question
Brian
Brian, Architect
Category: Home Improvement
Satisfied Customers: 2153
Experience:  Licensed Architect- 17 years, L.E.E.D. AP
6457309
Type Your Home Improvement Question Here...
Brian is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dallas City Code Section 51-4.408 States that a single

Customer Question

Dallas City Code Section 51-4.408 States that a single family residence structure maximum building height is 30 ft for Zone R-7.5 but allows a 4 ft parapet in addition to that height.
Our house will have a height of 32'-6" to the top of the parapet wall.
Is this per code?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Home Improvement
Expert:  WCohn replied 4 months ago.

If what you are stating is correct as long as the structure minus the parapet is under 30' and with the parapet is under 34' I would say yes you are within code, however in the business of getting along with the "authority having jurisdiction" I would ask them first rather than assume anything. Building inspectors appreciate being asked first.

Expert:  WCohn replied 4 months ago.

So you have any further questions?