How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Machinc Your Own Question
Machinc
Machinc, General Contractor
Category: Home Improvement
Satisfied Customers: 817
Experience:  Has written home improvement articles since 2008. Earned South Carolina Residential Builders License in 1991.
75209918
Type Your Home Improvement Question Here...
Machinc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back last summer when it did not rain here in Michigan,

Customer Question

Back last summer when it did not rain for weeks here in Michigan, there was water seeping through the walls around the base of my basement, and raw sewerage was coming up from the drain to the extent that I actually experienced full blown flooding. I even hooked up an electrical pump to evacuate the water as soon as it was coming in. I had the drain snaked out and the water stopped coming in for about a couple of weeks. I thought I had solved the problem. Now it has started coming in again, fecal matter and all. I only have one tree on my property, which is located about 50 ft. from the house, and my neighbors only have tiny little trees that are not close to my property. I don't think I have a tree root problem.
Can you figure out what my problem could be?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Home Improvement
Expert:  Machinc replied 9 months ago.

It sounds like the drain line out to the street is clogged.

This could be caused by kitty litter, paper towels or sonething weird that was flushed doen the commode.Tree roots can be a problem even if the tree is pretty far away.

You can try renting a "snake" abd attempt to clear the line yourself ( especially if you suspect something unusual was flushed.

However From what you are describing it might be better to have it professionally done.

You should also have them check to see if you have an anti back flow valve and if it is working properly.

Expert:  Machinc replied 9 months ago.

In the long run while you can save money by doing it yourself

a professional repair will more likely prevent future problems.

They can inspect what you have and advise if you need any upgrades , like the valve previously mentioned. It keeps sewage from coming in your house from the line in the street or a septic tank.

Expert:  Machinc replied 9 months ago.

I will be glad to answer any questions you may have.

Expert:  Machinc replied 9 months ago.

Looking back over your report I am leaning toward an anti back flow ( valve) problem.

Roots would / should not have grown back since the line was snaked recently.

Expert:  Machinc replied 9 months ago.

The other possibility is something heavy is being flushed but that doesnt seem likely unless you have a lot of people using your bathroom.

There are cameras that can be fished into the line by plumbers to get a better idea what is happening.

There is also a possible break in the line. This would possibly show on the canera.

Expert:  Machinc replied 9 months ago.

A less likely problem would be the vent stack is clogged .(leaves, nests, even dead animals)

Possibly at the roof. This causes slow draining and flushing.

This can be checked from the roof with the TV camera if necessary.

Related Home Improvement Questions